English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2005, 00:38   #1
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
WHDLoad problem

hi all
i am in need of your expert help

i decided to try whdload as i wanted to play gods from hd
unarchived whd & gods lha to ram

installed whd = c: tried to read the docs first but it cant open aweb
so i tried multiview & more = nothing

next tried to install gods when it unpacked all i got was a lot of 0`s
opperation succesfull ??
the same thing happened when the select destination box opened

DIC could not read the image of my org gods disc`s
so i deleted and tried again same result

i now find that if i open the editpad or cli it starts putting 0`s all over the page??
does this mean i now have to do a clean sys install

help please in plain english as i am not comp literate

thanks in advance
mike
twizzle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 December 2005, 06:25   #2
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Sounds like a stuck key to me. Check your keyboard.
Jerry is offline  
Old 11 December 2005, 14:22   #3
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
i have no stickey keys (checked )

scoured my sys & deleted all ref to whd

re-insalled again 0`s gone ???
still cannot access docs

tried re-installing gods set-up

reads file 1 = resulting in - No sector Header (device access/read disc
DIC has failed to create a disk image

where do i go from here
twizzle is offline  
Old 11 December 2005, 16:14   #4
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Sounds like an unsupported version to me. You can kindly contact the author if he would add support for your version. The caps release doesn't seem to work with the installer either!? Wonder what version the install was created for.
Anyway, you can go to amiga.magix.name and get a nice installed version in the meantime... and sorry if my first reply was a bit rude...
Jerry is offline  
Old 11 December 2005, 23:02   #5
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
thanks jerry your comment was not rude in my book i like straight answers

whd is supposed to support gen disks?
in which case how do i find out which version of gods i have???

have you got ant idea why i cant get at the docs

thanks mike
twizzle is offline  
Old 12 December 2005, 08:42   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,092
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the protected track is maybe not skipped by the installer hence the problem you encounter. It works with the GODS IPF 666.
but you must maybe have to create disc1 image with DIC.
For this launch the CLI, go in the directory where the game has tried to install itself, and type : DIC DF0: DISC.1 and type return.
now when DIC meet the protected track, press 'S' to skip the track.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 12 December 2005 at 08:49.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 December 2005, 22:27   #7
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
=dlfrsilver the protected track is maybe not skipped by the installer hence the problem you encounter. It works with the GODS IPF 666.
but you must maybe have to create disc1 image with DIC.
For this launch the CLI, go in the directory where the game has tried to install itself, and type : DIC DF0: DISC.1 and type return.
now when DIC meet the protected track, press 'S' to skip the track.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
i am not sure that i done this right??

cli dir gods it showed what was there
then typed DIC DF0: DISC 1 BY LEAVING OUT THE . IT READ THE DISC
after pressing S
done the same with disc 2 ? didnt need to press s
i ended up with disc`s 1&2 in the system drawer

Last edited by twizzle; 12 December 2005 at 23:37.
twizzle is offline  
Old 12 December 2005, 23:38   #8
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 66
Posts: 681
Many thanks to doctorq

have now got it installed and working
twizzle is offline  
Old 13 December 2005, 08:32   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,092
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ahem you didn't respect the command line :

DIC DF0: DISC.1 the dot between disc and 1 must be kept.
and when it asks for disc.2 you do a CTRL-C to break the process.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 20:19
whdload problem? mai project.WHDLoad 6 31 August 2009 19:25
Problem with WHDLoad B.A.T. Bad Mr Frosty support.Games 0 04 February 2004 09:49
I wonder if anyone can help me.. [WHDLoad problem] Jadriel support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2002 22:06
Whdload problem Peanutuk support.Apps 5 29 October 2001 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14181 seconds with 11 queries