English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2005, 19:17   #1
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Monkey island 2 amiga

Hello,

I opened this thread to talk about MI2 on amiga, my question is quite simple, would an atari ST/STE would have been able to handle a game like this ? please JOTD, CFOU!, Codetapper, can you bring an answer to this ?
The game is using a mix of C/hardware intuition mix right ?

What can you say about this ? thank you ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2005, 20:15   #2
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
apart from the graphics limitations in terms of colour on the ST(not STE) and cheap ST sound rendering, it would have been possible.

maybe the main constraint would have been the same as for the amiga, ie the 11 disks. it could be the fact that fewer ST owners had an HD that pushed Lucasarts not to release an ST version.

DO NOT FORGET THAT ST WAS ALMOST DEAD BACK IN THAT TIME (TURNING POINT BETWEEN ST&AMIGA WAS 88 I GUESS) ..JUST WANT TO POINT OUT ONCE AGAIN THIS GREAT WAR BETWEEN ST AND AMIGA OWNERS BACK THEN!!!
pbareges is offline  
Old 08 December 2005, 20:23   #3
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
it's funny because i just read an old review in a french mag (gen4) about monkey 2 explaining that for the first time, lucasarts had been drawing backgrounds on paper and then scanned them. VGA scans were great, i guess amiga scans were considered good thanks to the 64 half brite palette, but ST rendering in 16 colours would have been really poor...
pbareges is offline  
Old 08 December 2005, 22:37   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
ST disks were limited to 720K, weren't they? Or was that just the MS-DOS formatted disks? That'd put Monkey 2 at 14 disks.
ant512 is offline  
Old 08 December 2005, 23:39   #5
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,418
although if the gfx were only 16 cols wouldn't that reduce the amount of space required on disk?
Galaxy is offline  
Old 09 December 2005, 00:59   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes you are right, but monkey 2 has rich graphics, which will lose any interest in 16 colours, or they have to be redrawn...
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 December 2005, 11:13   #7
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges
it's funny because i just read an old review in a french mag (gen4) about monkey 2 explaining that for the first time, lucasarts had been drawing backgrounds on paper and then scanned them. VGA scans were great, i guess amiga scans were considered good thanks to the 64 half brite palette, but ST rendering in 16 colours would have been really poor...
The ST version of Monkey Island 1 was one of the few games that also ran in high-resolution mode - 2 colours!!!
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 December 2005, 14:09   #8
Stefan Lindberg
Zone Friend
Stefan Lindberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 269
I did not know It supported black&white highres on ST... seems interesting i must check it out, could not find any screenshots on the web showing Monkey in this highres mode.

And as said earlier in this thread Monkey 2 should be possible on ST but if using the same graphics source (scanned drawings) it will probably not look so good... it will need to be redrawn in let's say Monkey 1 style, wich i don't mind as it looks good.
Stefan Lindberg is offline  
Old 25 December 2005, 17:30   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kada
This is interresting, because there were some issues with Indiana Jones & The Fate of Atlantis on Amiga, where it didn't work so well. Does anyone remember the scene with the knife thrower guy, in that desert/arabia type of town? It could take 4-5 minutes just to walk across the screen. The game was literally going in slowmotion. I am still amazed how bad this game was ported to Amiga, when compared to the PC original. Not to mention all the later Sierra games that were ported for Amiga. They were in NO way more technically advanced than those from Lucasarts, yet they were playing in slowmotion unless you had a turbo card. Why was that? It could certainly not have been the Amiga's fault, like it couldn't handle the graphics or something. In Police Quest 3, the very first screen, you move a 2D sprite across a fixed background. Compare that to the graphics of, say, Project X which has nearly hundreds of sprites, scrolling backgrounds, etc etc. What were they thinking?? You could make a faster running game in AMOS for crying out loud!
Yeah, remember how slow it was back when it came out and I played it on my A500...it was a revelation to play it oin my A1200 which I got 5 years ago.
Seems like 7mhz wasn't enough cpu power for the Amiga version.
Just wish they had made a 256 colour version with the same amount of sound/animations as the PC version but with the Amiga's music.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 25 December 2005, 23:48   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the scumm interpreter was coded in C, hence the big huge slowdowns.

arfffff..... on my blizzard 68030 at 50 mhz it works like a charm ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 00:51   #11
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
@ dlfrsilver: really?
That would be awesome, i've just got meself a blizz 030/50mhz and it's getting to me right when i type this... or not... its christmas time :/
Anyways, really? can i playeven those unrealesed on amiga - pc only titles?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 01:09   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Yes the passage on indy 4 whowas so sloowwwishhh runs normally ^^.

thanks to the 68882 and 68030 at 50 mhz ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 16:21   #13
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@pbareges

What??? In 88 the Atari St was still sold and alive if im not mistaken...
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 18:18   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
thanks to the 68882 and 68030 at 50 mhz ^^
The 6888x has nothing to do with the speed of Indy IV since it's not used in that game at all.
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 December 2005, 18:33   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok then thanks to the 68030 ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 December 2005, 04:08   #16
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 41
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
@pbareges

What??? In 88 the Atari St was still sold and alive if im not mistaken...
i know but i think i read somewhere that it was the first year that more amigas were sold than st machines.
pbareges is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monkey Island 1 on Amiga 1200 boing_1000 support.Games 25 22 April 2016 14:32
Is Monkey Island 1 incompatible with Amiga 1200? daro2096 support.Games 17 08 March 2013 14:10
Monkey Island: was it slow on a 7Mhz Amiga? Gaula92 support.Games 10 17 November 2011 15:40
ScummVM and Amiga Monkey Island boing_1000 Retrogaming General Discussion 25 07 June 2008 08:04
Monkey Island 2, PC vs. AMIGA AMIGAZ Retrogaming General Discussion 10 05 January 2005 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18806 seconds with 11 queries