English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2005, 16:51   #1
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Installation woes

Well, after finding my A600 a new HD, I was happily off to install WB2.1. However, both HDToolbox and HDsetup happily low-level format and partition my 540Mb HD as FFS, but after rebooting, neither of the partitions show up on the workbench screen.

So:

-HD spins up -check
-HDToolbox recognizes HD -check
-HDToolbox low-level formats and verifies HD as SDH0: and SDH1: -check
-HDToolbox partitions HD -check
-HDToolbox saves changes to HD -check
-HDToolbox prompts me to reboot and format the partitions -check

I reboot, and nothing shows up. What's going on?
-

Last edited by Monolith; 01 December 2005 at 17:39.
Monolith is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2005, 18:01   #2
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Have you checked that you ticked the little box in HDToolbox 'Make bootable'?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 20:02   #3
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
Have you checked that you ticked the little box in HDToolbox 'Make bootable'?
Yes, I did, I just instructed it to do a standard partitioning.

The problem isn't that it won't boot, it won't show up at all!

Aside from the HDToolbox and HDSetup environment (where I can see and partition the drive like it should), workbench doesn't seem to think there's a HD at all.

It prompts to reboot and to format the partitions, but the partitions don't show up on the workbench.
Monolith is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 21:03   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
After you're prompted to boot, boot with no startup-sequence and write INFO. If your drives show up there, format them with FORMAT smthng like:

Format DRIVE dh0: name Workbench

Or whatever your drive is and do that to other new partitions aswell. Now do they show up in WB?

Btw. don't LOW-LEVEL format your drives, it destroys the drives info!!!! (this is in IDE)
It isn't necessary anyway.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 21:27   #5
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
After you're prompted to boot, boot with no startup-sequence and write INFO. If your drives show up there, format them with FORMAT smthng like:

Format DRIVE dh0: name Workbench

Or whatever your drive is and do that to other new partitions aswell. Now do they show up in WB?

Btw. don't LOW-LEVEL format your drives, it destroys the drives info!!!! (this is in IDE)
It isn't necessary anyway.
Great! I'll try that. I've tried to format them from the CLI, but that didn't work, though. Booting without a startup-sequence is done in the pre-boot screen and then disabling the startup-sequence?

BTW, could I have ruined the drive by low-level formatting it??
Monolith is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 23:21   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Is the drive still recognised by HDToolbox after the reboot and are the partitions still there ?

What happens if you boot without a floppy disk in the drive ? It should come up with a message "not a DOS disk in drive SDH0".
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 23:33   #7
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Well, the INFO command doesn't display the HD as being mounted, and rebooting without a floppy doesn't tell me that there is no DOS disk in drive SDH0:

I'm beginning to believe that either I'm doing something really stupid, or this HD is dead as well... Argh.

EDIT:

But HDToolbox still recognizes the drive and its partitions after rebooting.

Last edited by Monolith; 01 December 2005 at 23:39.
Monolith is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 23:45   #8
listat
 
Posts: n/a
If an icon for the drive appears when you boot with your workbench floppy stating that the drive is there, but is not dos, try selecting the icon, then using the drop down menus on workbench to format the drive
 
Old 02 December 2005, 00:54   #9
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Quote:
Originally Posted by listat
If an icon for the drive appears when you boot with your workbench floppy stating that the drive is there, but is not dos, try selecting the icon, then using the drop down menus on workbench to format the drive
Yep, I get that, but _there are no icons_.

It's like the drive exists only in HDToolbox's mind.
Monolith is offline  
Old 02 December 2005, 09:14   #10
listat
 
Posts: n/a
Ok

ISTR myself having a similar problem, it was to do with power and disk recognition speed. so..

What type of hard drive are you using? I am assuming 2.5"?
Which power supply do you use, again I am assuming the standard A600 brick.

From memory, I had to do the following..

Use HDToolbox to set up drive, this gave me an icon on the workbench dh0:NDOS???
I formatted the drive (Using Workbench) after ensuring that it was checked as bootable.
I did NOT reboot at this time
Then I transfered the Workbench floppy files to the HD
Then I removed the floppy and rebooted with a 3 fingered salute, (Ctrl A A)

I now have to fire up the computer, wait for the "Insert disk" screen, then 3 finger salute again to get things working. I also cut one of the cable leads, can't remember which one, you would have to look it up. This did improve my booting.

If this works for you, you can either live with, or yoiu might benefit from getting a better power supply? (I decided to just live with it as I do not use the A600 at all now).

good luck
 
Old 02 December 2005, 12:48   #11
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Quote:
Originally Posted by listat
I now have to fire up the computer, wait for the "Insert disk" screen, then 3 finger salute again to get things working.
That could be the poor spin-up time of some drives. This disk behaves exactly like an old 3,5" HD I had in my old PC, you could format and do anything to it you liked, but after a reboot it promptly forgot it was there. I'll try another HD just to make sure this particular HD isn't in fault.

Then again, this 600 always worked with a 2,5" HD, so I'm puzzled why it wouldn't work now...
Monolith is offline  
Old 02 December 2005, 14:22   #12
Monolith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Monolith Send a message via MSN to Monolith
Well, here's an update:

Got an external PSU and an old 17.9Gb drive I had lying around, and hooked it up with the 2,5"->3,5" cable, and hey presto.. Works like it should.

So right now there's two things that could be happening:

-The stock PSU doesn't supply enough power?
-The 2,5" HD is dead.

So I'm off again to find another 2,5" HD.... *sigh*
Monolith is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Woes, Please Help yeoldalchemist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 08 November 2012 00:56
ide woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 1 14 September 2007 19:52
Display Woes BinoX support.Hardware 4 10 September 2007 19:55
Network woes... Charlie support.Hardware 22 01 December 2005 11:07
Picasso96 woes VermillioN support.WinUAE 0 05 June 2005 10:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17160 seconds with 11 queries