English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2005, 03:52   #1
jobro
Registered User
jobro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 129
AmiBlitz causing havoc

So I've succesfully installed AmiBlitz to my hddir, but when I launch the PED the program flungs a "Suspend / Reboot" dialog in my face and nothing more happens. What should I do?
jobro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2005, 10:26   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Try launching AmiBlitz and not PED.

Amiblitz will launch PED itself.

A couple questions:

Are you using my Install?
What WB Ver?
Kickstart?
Get snoopdos off aminet and it'll tell ya if anything is missing etc..
BippyM is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 19:55   #3
jobro
Registered User
jobro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 129
K, attempt 1: I used your install with a kickstart 1.3 + harddisk with workbench 1.3.

Attempt 2: I used your install with a ks 3.0 + a hd with wb3.0.
jobro is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 19:57   #4
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
amiblitz must be launched, not ped.

BTW, have you got a coprocessor on your amiga ???
mrodfr is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 20:19   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobro
K, attempt 1: I used your install with a kickstart 1.3 + harddisk with workbench 1.3.

Attempt 2: I used your install with a ks 3.0 + a hd with wb3.0.
I doubt it would work on K1.3 :O

Here is a screenshot of it working on my WinUAE setup!



It also worked on my Kick 3.0 A1200
BippyM is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 21:43   #6
jobro
Registered User
jobro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 129
Coprocessor memorized until next attempt.

So I finally got this shit working

Now it wants me to set a screen to 8 colors, but I can't click in the PED prefs on the screenmode button since it's disabled. Trying to alter screenmode with workbench prefs instead and I get this msg (see pic).

Now I suppose this can be solved with an Assign right?

Now how would I do that assign properly?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Access error.JPG
Views:	181
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	9821  

Last edited by jobro; 29 November 2005 at 22:15.
jobro is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 22:18   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Install workbench properly.
BippyM is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 23:03   #8
jobro
Registered User
jobro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 129
Well I've tried to do that but the ENV buggs me through the entire install process!!

It says: Insert disk ENV in any drive.

I've got 7 workbench disks, none labeled ENV.

And I'm installing it on WinUAE.
jobro is offline  
Old 29 November 2005, 23:28   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
ENV will be installed when the WB is installed correctly, as bippym allready stated

Just put in the install disk and boot from there, start the install process and everything should be fine

Btw. WB got six Disks : Install, Workbench, Storage, Fonts, Locale and Extras
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 November 2005, 12:34   #10
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
hello

the first time you choose a screenmode for the WB and save, the screenmode.prefs file is saved.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 01:42   #11
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
err i have also keep getting the same suspend / reboot dialog.

what settings do i need to put UAE on to get it running ok? (i really dont want to have to sit and experiment until it works) i had a copy of Blitz 2.1 working fine... but it was missing pleanty of files (all the Extras stuff)

also can anyone recommend ay guides for making stuff with Blitz? I am new to it, but i used to play around with AMOS a lot so i picked Bltiz for its similarites. There was a great AMOS game-making guide Amiga Format did once (Ulitmate Amos) is there anything like this around? the only links to guides i could find didnt seem to work

thanks for any help u can give me. your reward will be in watching me build another dodgy PD amiga game. (but with great music! - modest aint i?)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 04:18   #12
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Checkout the blitz 2000 site.. loads of examples etc..


http://www.blitz-2000.co.uk/
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 16:47   #13
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
er, that was the one i tried. none of the guides etc seem to work. The Lha downloads arent there, the programming section isnt complete, and the links largely lead to incomplete tutorials tho i shall still keep trawling through them anyway.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 03 December 2005, 22:27   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Ahhhh right.. was okay last time I used it..

There is loads of stuff in the archive I uploaded, loads of examples, libs, docs, etc.. (I think!)

edit: also check out aminet.. there is a shed load of stuff on there.. Download the old blitzlist archives as there is literally tonnes of help in them

Last edited by BippyM; 03 December 2005 at 22:57.
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 December 2005, 18:31   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
thanks bippy. i'll have a gander at that. still havent had the time to work out some useable UAE settings for it tho. (serves me right for useing time remixing amiga mods)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 07 December 2005, 15:02   #16
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
ahhh yes. Wizard.library. never heard of it, but apparently AmiBlitz needs it in order to not crash!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 07 December 2005, 16:50   #17
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
do you have the library?




added wizard library zip to zone

Last edited by woody57; 07 December 2005 at 17:13.
BippyM is offline  
Old 07 December 2005, 17:18   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
i do now thanks to Aminet, although i have no idea which the latest version would be. I'll check it against the one that i have seen has been posted in the zone today tho.!
Hungry Horace is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iprefs causing OS3.9 weirdness? BarryB support.Apps 2 27 December 2011 01:59
Hare Rasing Havoc Anakirob request.Old Rare Games 6 12 September 2010 13:32
Sram causing flickering daznic support.Hardware 6 11 February 2009 06:05
WHDLoad causing havoc(!) Iznougoud Retrogaming General Discussion 0 08 November 2007 01:29
Amiga 3000 issues - Leaked battery havoc coze support.Hardware 9 18 October 2006 13:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19385 seconds with 12 queries