English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2005, 17:51   #21
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Hi guys! Im not a happy bunny at the moment

This sodding catweasel asked for the all the drivers again as if it wasnt installed at all, this isnt good at all

But going back to the earlier topic of writing adf's back to real disk's! yes it works 100% but you must use DD floppys or if you use HD ones, cover up the second hole with a sticker so the drive thinks its a DD disk!

Apart from that it works but im very unimpressed with this catweasel! the hardware is ok imho its the drivers...
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2005, 17:59   #22
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
BTW! anyone who PM'd me! my inbox is full, I have to nuke some to make room. try again in a bit
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 18:12   #23
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 41
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster
Apart from that it works but im very unimpressed with this catweasel! the hardware is ok imho its the drivers...
From Jens himself, no expected time for the new drivers to be released.
Avanze is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 20:17   #24
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Hmmm! When was the last update? Im beginning to regret buying this thing now
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 20:45   #25
3dcandy
Zone Friend
3dcandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Cannock
Age: 49
Posts: 42
and there was me looking at getting dual sid's.....mmmmmm
3dcandy is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 21:21   #26
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Last update was May this year.. I`ve emailed hom twice and once that was passed on by Amigakit. no responce in 2 weeks now!! absolute rubbish
stainy is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 21:39   #27
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I waited for a long time to get this card, the missus thinks im crazy for spending so much on it!

Essentially I paid the readies so I could read an amiga disk on my pc

I did have an upgraded a1200 with pcmcia ethernet, I should not have pulled it all down but I just havent got the room for everything setup.

BTW! How do I go about reading other disk formats such as atari st, spectrum +3 and amstrad 3" disk's (like the speccy +3)
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 22:42   #28
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Are those other formats supported? actually I did read that you could use Atari disks.. but I can`t remember where.. not sure on the others.. I know CBM 1541 5 11/4" can be read...
Well my writing problem.. even though I have to do the start stop start method..may be gone.. because I found 75% of my disks wouldn`t format.. so I have now about 10 that are formatted and ready.. ready to try imaging.. Bet I still can`t just press write and be done with it
stainy is offline  
Old 16 November 2005, 23:12   #29
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,443
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
What operating system do you have?

Im running windows XP-Pro with Servicepack 2 intergrated, its basically xp-pro with service pack built into the install cd. Means less hassle if I have to wipe and start again
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 17 November 2005, 00:36   #30
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Same here! SP2 intergrated!
stainy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any SIDs coverted to modules...? pmc request.Music 8 11 October 2010 18:59
Catweasel MK4 - Awesome 4 SIDs! Avanze Amiga scene 20 09 December 2005 18:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22741 seconds with 11 queries