English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2005, 19:03   #1
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
are you guys using these software??

http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa.../CardReset.lha

and

http://www.aminet.net/package.php?pa.../CardPatch.lha

???

Anything to use, because i have a pcmcia networkcard.
BarrySWE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:09   #2
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Use the card reset patch BarrySWE

I found its the easiest to set up & use
woody57 is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:17   #3
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody57
Use the card reset patch BarrySWE

I found its the easiest to set up & use

CardPatch not needed?

c:CardReset in user-startup, not any other tags to use?
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:27   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I use both, in order to initialize the pcmcia lancard on my 1200...
keropi is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:29   #5
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I use both, in order to initialize the pcmcia lancard on my 1200...

Okey. better use them both then.. ;-)

any tags or is it just:

C:CardReset in UserStartup
C:CardPatch in Startup-Sequence ?
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:33   #6
woody57
Registered User
woody57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Manchester
Age: 95
Posts: 801
Go with Keropi's advice on this one BarrySWE as I only used the reset after installing the network card drivers
woody57 is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 20:40   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@barryswe
yeap, just add them like that...

@woody57
I thought both reset/patch was meant for hardware "fixes" not software ones...
keropi is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 20:48   #8
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Only one of the patches is needed. I used CardReset when I was using cable ethernet cards, and also when using a wireless ethernet card.

If you use BlizKick, then use the BlizKick module version of the CardReset patch.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 21:09   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
really???? the driver disk I got with the card from ebay, said to use both.... perhaps I should use just one, does it save me a reboot?
keropi is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 21:14   #10
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
CardPatch or CardReset doesn't result in a reboot. The minimum of reboots you can archive with OS3.9 is one.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 21:22   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ah, so I gain nothing... my ppc a1200 makes some reboots which are mandatory...
keropi is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 21:40   #12
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Some reboots? Even though you use a BPPC only one reboot is mandatory, unless you have a partly broken PPC like me, which causes BlizKick to not work.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 07:34   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
hmmm, ok,
1 reboot for romupdate
1 reboot for bppcfix
1 reboot for the fastata
and perhaps there is more I don't really care that much
I could replace the romupdate+bppcfix with blitzkick, but I won't bother for now, as it will only save me 1 reboot...
keropi is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 09:38   #14
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Since when has the FastATA requiered a reboot?
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 10:04   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
well, AFAIK it rebbots... I noticed it when I had some probs with the piccoloSD64+p96 ... if the fastata driver did not load at startup then the card would get recognised by p96, so I assumed it reboots and some info get lost on the way... and it must reboot, since it installs scsi.device v50.00 ...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sorry to do this to you guys... clownstyle Looking for a game name ? 6 16 January 2013 16:17
Hi Guys ! bbsteal Member Introductions 3 06 June 2011 04:02
Hello guys NaughtyMoose Member Introductions 18 15 January 2010 08:49
Hi guys Tankshell Member Introductions 10 04 January 2010 15:03
What do you guys really want? JonSick Amiga scene 45 29 October 2006 10:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21903 seconds with 11 queries