English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2005, 03:08   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
The question is:
Is there a way to disable the Extended Rom of the the CD32 on startup??????
It will free more RAM!!
I think quite all game that needs 1.5Mb or 2Mb don't run just because the CD32 loads too many things on memory at startup
I've seen i don't remember where that on the CD32 startup there is 1.83Mb Chipmem free
I don't know how the RAD device works but if a Rad device can unable the Extended rom on reboot it will be great!!!!!!
Or just a command that disable extended rom in the startup-sequence!!!!

I don't know if a kind of software can do that but it's really my dream to make a comp with the Amiga CD32 Games Never Released!!!!!!!!

Whitesnake, have you done some "unorthodox" (like said Woody )CD32 conversion game before?????

You seems to really know what you're doing and i think you'll be a masterpiece
for this request.............

Perhaps we have to open another thread for the "CD32 Full Memory Startup Commands"????
Perhaps we will have more answers..........
What do you think of it?????



POST MOVED TO OWN THREAD AS REQUESTED

Last edited by woody57; 05 November 2005 at 05:02.
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2005, 17:36   #2
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Well i tried BloodWych's clearRAM but it didn't free anymore ram unfortunately
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 13:46   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I would imagine that you could remove buffers on the CD drive (add -ve buffers)?
alexh is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 14:17   #4
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Interesting, I thought the memory wasn't possible to recover!? Apart from rewrighting the extended rom and kickstart.
spiff is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 15:16   #5
frostwork
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 152
Hi!

My 2 cents:

Maybe it helps to lha as many scripts/pics etc as possible, as the cd32
seems to need more ram when there are many files on cd:

In 444-wip times f.e Wheelspin worked at the beginning, but later it didn't...

Not sure if i'm right though...

cheers
frosty
frostwork is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 15:59   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff
Interesting, I thought the memory wasn't possible to recover!? Apart from rewriting the extended rom and kickstart.
I am just going on how other Amiga's work. If you change your s:startup-sequence on the CD, I would be curious to know if you could remove buffers, just like you can do with hard drive and floppy drives on other Amiga's.

I agree with frostwork, the more files there are on the disk, the more RAM will be used up to cache the directory structure.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 19:49   #7
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Is there a way to disable the cache?????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 20:30   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Which cache??

CD Drive Cache? I think you use a negative number with the "add buffers" commmand.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 November 2005, 20:37   #9
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
The directory structure cache i mean or every possible cache too because cache takes memory
The problem is we can't compress data games because WHDLoad can't work with this
It's true that they are many files on a compilation but we can't reduce it excepts the pics, info files and scripts

I've tested many Flush programs but no one seems to free much ram than the "Avail Flush" command :-(
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAY On Startup Reptile support.Other 5 12 December 2010 17:23
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 22:39
Help with startup leslieT support.Hardware 4 03 May 2010 17:29
help with softkicking on startup Lips2k8 support.Other 12 06 May 2008 18:58
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 05 May 2007 00:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17165 seconds with 11 queries