English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2005, 12:39   #1
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 42
Posts: 1,797
Memory hacks

Not sure if this was requested before. It would be nice to have cheat engine being a part of WinUAE (I don't use other flawors of UAE) . Something like cheat engine in ZSnes, where you can search for number, and then edit it in memory.

I'm not sure if this would be possible with amiga games, but if it is, then it would be nice addition to already perfect emulator.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 November 2005, 14:22   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
Have you tried using the Action Replay III ROM's and emulation?

Last edited by alexh; 02 November 2005 at 13:57.
alexh is online now  
Old 01 November 2005, 15:44   #3
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 42
Posts: 1,797
Nop.

Can you please explain a bit this?
Anubis is offline  
Old 01 November 2005, 16:02   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
There used to be a Zorro card called the Action Replay III for A500's and other big box Amiga's.

Amongst it's many features was a cool cheat system similar to Zsnes.

WinUAE supports Action Replay III emulation. You just need the AR ROM. Configure WinUAE and press F11 to emulate pressing the Action Replay button.

As to where you'd get the ROM, if it doesnt come with WinUAE you'll have to find one on the net, ask here.

Last edited by alexh; 02 November 2005 at 13:57.
alexh is online now  
Old 02 November 2005, 11:54   #5
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Wouldnt this be a case of selecting the Action Replay Cartridge image when you start WinUAE? or am i missing something.

Also WinUAE has an excellent built in machine code monitor remember ..


(Edit: I wish ppl above wouldnt edit their threads at later dates coz now it looks like i came in halfway through the conversation with some already given advice!! )

Last edited by mr_0rga5m; 03 November 2005 at 12:32.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 02 November 2005, 12:08   #6
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 42
Posts: 1,797
I never had Action Replay, and I have no idea how to use it.

Wouldn't another tab in WInUAE with 'search' option and edit option list be easier to work with?
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 November 2005, 12:21   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
There used to be a Zorro card called the Multiface III for A500's and other big box Amiga's.

Amongst it's many features was a cool cheat system similar to Zsnes.

WinUAE supports Multiface III emulation. You just need the multiface ROM. Configure WinUAE and press F11 to emulate pressing the Multiface button.
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=577

Are you sure you don't mean the Action Replay III?

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=741
Jope is offline  
Old 02 November 2005, 13:56   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
Yeah Action Replay MK III, multiface III was a similar thing for the Spectrum +3
alexh is online now  
Old 03 November 2005, 02:47   #9
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 893
Zorro card for amiga 500????
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 03 November 2005, 10:18   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
You really dont know your Amiga's do you?
alexh is online now  
Old 03 November 2005, 15:35   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
Zorro card for amiga 500????
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
You really dont know your Amiga's do you?
Well, you could either be very strict and say the A500 does not have Zorro slots, it only has an expansion slot. Or you could say that the A500's expansion slot is the predecessor of the A2000's Zorro2 slots and call it Zorro1. At least when the A500 was new, nobody called it's expansion slot Zorro.

Bye,
Thomas
thomas is offline  
Old 03 November 2005, 16:44   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
Zorro I is something different I think.

The expansion slot on an A500 is SO similar to a Zorro II slot that standard Zorro II Cards could be simply "wired in" with converter board that you used to be able to buy.

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...gi?HARDID=1395
alexh is online now  
Old 04 November 2005, 01:06   #13
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,164
There's the built-in WinUAE Shift-F12 command line debugger.

Altho AR III is very powerful, it does take a long time to emulate. I didn't know about the F11 command as I always used PageUp.
demoniac is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 01:16   #14
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Well, you could either be very strict and say the A500 does not have Zorro slots, it only has an expansion slot. Or you could say that the A500's expansion slot is the predecessor of the A2000's Zorro2 slots and call it Zorro1. At least when the A500 was new, nobody called it's expansion slot Zorro.

I thought Zorro I was only on the A1000s, which differs from the A500s' slot
demoniac is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 03:00   #15
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 8,387
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Guys you've strayed a little off-topic..

If you wanna continue this then please let me know and i'll split the thread.
bippym is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 20:44   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,331
I have some plans to add better build-in cheating utility.. Any pointers to other (console) emulators with good cheat utility?

btw, A1000 and A500 expansion connector is 100% identical, connector is only "rotated" 180 degrees. It is _NOT_ upside down! (very common rumour)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 November 2005, 22:20   #17
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Cheatings for loosers
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 22:55   #18
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I have some plans to add better build-in cheating utility.. Any pointers to other (console) emulators with good cheat utility?
Unfortunately, I can't think of any offhand that good. Typically, the ones I have seen on consoles are Game Genie type of cheats -- enter a scrambled memory addr and data, then the cheat overwrites the value.

The type of cheat utility I would be interested in would be similar to a debugger GUI where there's a hex editor and some type of trainer mode. I noticed that currently WinUAE sometimes don't detect certain (byte ?) values before the 255 limit. Thus, I would end up dumpping the RAM before & after I change the byte value to diff and discover the byte location.
demoniac is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 14:59   #19
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 893
I have heard of it Thomas, but the thing that i was referring is that a standard zorro card couldn't fit into an a500 expansion port unless and adaptor is used(i have heard of such adaptors). The expansion bus on the 500 is similar to zorro, but estrictly speaking, you can't connect a zorro card to it, and that was i was trying to mean. Sorry if my english sometimes doesn't express what i want to mean.
Cheers.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 21:07   #20
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 42
Posts: 1,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I have some plans to add better build-in cheating utility.. Any pointers to other (console) emulators with good cheat utility?

btw, A1000 and A500 expansion connector is 100% identical, connector is only "rotated" 180 degrees. It is _NOT_ upside down! (very common rumour)
Zsnes has very nice cheat utility.

You can search for values and then edit them. Nice interface allows to save cheats and then either preload them with the game or latter activate them.


@mr_0rga5m - It's way past the time I can spend whole day to play game without cheating or using save state. And yeas, freaking cheater I am.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaKit's New Battery Hacks quarkx Amiga scene 5 29 October 2012 17:27
Bit twiddling hacks. Thorham Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 28 April 2012 23:54
Bit twiddling hacks. Thorham Coders. C/C++ 1 28 April 2012 03:55
What are your favourite Workbench hacks? Graham Humphrey Amiga scene 29 01 October 2007 18:22
Which coders used the dirtiest hacks? Gnorman Retrogaming General Discussion 10 17 April 2006 01:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20569 seconds with 11 queries