English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2005, 10:27   #1
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Reorg 3.11 ??

yes.. my 200mb partition in OS 3.9 works great with regorg but the 9gb does'nt.. canät reorg that one... is reorg 3.11 no compatible with 2gb+ ??
any other reorg/defrag program to use on big HD's?
BarrySWE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2005, 21:23   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
ReOrg works fine with everything below 4GB ! All above that should be defragmented with DiskMonTools (Aminet) ....

Else, use SFS instead of FFS, no need to defrag ever again, but if you still want to, you can use SFSs Tools for it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 October 2005, 21:29   #3
astuermer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 101
Send a message via ICQ to astuermer Send a message via MSN to astuermer
Erm, just set up my A3000 recently.
When upgrading to SFS - every data on my HD is lost, or?
astuermer is offline  
Old 25 October 2005, 21:30   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by astuermer
Erm, just set up my A3000 recently.
When upgrading to SFS - every data on my HD is lost, or?
Jup

I once updated to SFS and made it partition for partition, so i copied from DH0 to DH1, made SFS on DH0 and copied the files back
RetroMan is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 06:39   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Is SFS more OS friendly/compatible than PFS3?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 10:22   #6
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
ReOrg works fine with everything below 4GB ! All above that should be defragmented with DiskMonTools (Aminet) ....

Else, use SFS instead of FFS, no need to defrag ever again, but if you still want to, you can use SFSs Tools for it

Diskmontools says my hd1: is 1.4GB , but it is 9GB ;-)
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 11:10   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Is SFS more OS friendly/compatible than PFS3?
No. The only advantage of SFS over PFS3 is that it is free. Otherwise they are quite similar. Although PFS3 is said to be a little bit faster.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 11:11   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Diskmontools says my hd1: is 1.4GB , but it is 9GB ;-)
Well, either you shut your eyes and try it out anyway with the risk of loosing all data. Or there is obviously no program which can defragment your paritition. Write your own ;-)
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 11:25   #9
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Well, either you shut your eyes and try it out anyway with the risk of loosing all data. Or there is obviously no program which can defragment your paritition. Write your own ;-)

I'm thinking of splitting it into smaller ones ;-)
only thing i have on this drive is games and it takes abut 1gb och space

my wotkbench is 200MB , but this 9gb partition will be 3,9 3.9 and one TEMP 1.4gb maybe

Last edited by BarrySWE; 26 October 2005 at 13:41.
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 12:47   #10
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Split it, mate. Don't keep all your eggs in one basket. I even have another bootable HD with a duplicate Workbench in case the Cyberstorm UWSCSI gives me uphill. And another bootable barebones Workbench for my 030 card, on a CF card (works via IDE-CF adapter). Let them try to take me down now!
X-ray is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 14:38   #11
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
reorg messes with them anyway... nodos disk and stuff. only HD1 works, no one of the new partitions.. so i have to go back to one big partition anyway...
how big can wb 3.1 handle default install?

2gb?
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 14:51   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
reorg messes with them anyway
You didn't try ReOrg on any of these partitions above the 4GB border, did you ?

The 4GB border is fixed on the HDD, no matter how small or big the partitions are. ReOrg can only access the first 4GB of the HDD. If you try to write to anything outside, it will destroy data inside the first 4GB.

You should really be very careful with what you do. Better keep your fingers off all those low-level disk accesses. Run AmigaDOS and programs using files only, do not try to defrag or repair anything and do not use partitons for emulators. Your data will be pleased.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 14:55   #13
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
You didn't try ReOrg on any of these partitions above the 4GB border, did you ?

The 4GB border is fixed on the HDD, no matter how small or big the partitions are. ReOrg can only access the first 4GB of the HDD. If you try to write to anything outside, it will destroy data inside the first 4GB.

You should really be very careful with what you do. Better keep your fingers off all those low-level disk accesses. Run AmigaDOS and programs using files only, do not try to defrag or repair anything and do not use partitons for emulators. Your data will be pleased.

Okey

i though it was 4gb max partition, not that over 4gb on the "harddrive" , better stopp messing with it.. at least the Workbench partition can be reorg
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 15:32   #14
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@BarrySWE

Install SFS instead, it have all the utilities you need, so no need for ReOrg anymore. With SFS you don't have to worry about disk needing to be validated, SFS has SFSCheck which checks the harddrive, and SFSdefrag, which defrags the partitions.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 15:40   #15
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorQ
@BarrySWE

Install SFS instead, it have all the utilities you need, so no need for ReOrg anymore. With SFS you don't have to worry about disk needing to be validated, SFS has SFSCheck which checks the harddrive, and SFSdefrag, which defrags the partitions.

Okey, is there any guide on this site how to changefilesystem to sfs?
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 15:46   #16
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
It's all in the docs for SFS...
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 15:49   #17
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
okay.. where can i find the resent "BEST" version then?

should i use SFS on all partition or only on the "BIG" one?

http://home.wtal.de/js/

I'm going to use this one ;-)

Now i have konverted a partition to SFS , but the SFSsalve or what it is called think it's 2gb , but it's 6gb , wb and partition magic says 6gb, WHY!?

Wopps.. my Workbench did go "BOOM" ;-)
no I'm standing here on an empty disk ;-)

so SFS is the only way to go NOW

SFS can't report correct size?

what is ndspatch?

The SFSSalve program reports wrong size on the HD, i SFS a Joke or what?
i have to have parttions smaller then 4gb to se corret size, but hey the program says it will support over 4gb drives?

Anybody?

Last edited by RetroMan; 26 October 2005 at 20:48.
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 20:39   #18
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, not quite since I never had that issue and all of my Amiga HDs got SFS on it (that makes 12 I think ) ...

But one advice for next time : As long as noone has answered to your post, PLEASE USE THE EDIT BUTTON !!!!!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 20:46   #19
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 404
sfsdefrag works on the partition but sfssalve reports 600mb but the hd is 5gb
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 21:03   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
SFSSalv reports may be a bit .... errr ..... confusing It´s nearly the only tool from that package that can be considered alpha state
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21860 seconds with 10 queries