English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2005, 22:52   #61
Human Ktulu
Junior Member
Human Ktulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France / Savoy
Age: 35
Posts: 15
Very Good Works RonRonchabian
Thanks

ps : et avec cochonnou, c'est un gard bien de chez nous

cocoricoooooooo
Human Ktulu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2005, 23:10   #62
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Glad to see french people playing CD32!!!!!!!!!!

PS: Le Ron-ron c'est bon
Rochabian is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 17:57   #63
ziovax
Registered User
ziovax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Roma / Italia
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Great Rochabian!

One question: it's not possible to save in Monkey Island and the others adventure, so did you insert some "game save"?


You're the best! Due to your comps my CD32 is reborn!
ziovax is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 18:10   #64
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Hmmm, my guess would be to use the Save State function or have a blank .adf file that you can insert.

Edit: from WinUAE though...

Last edited by DamienD; 26 October 2005 at 19:22.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 19:17   #65
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
@Ziovax:
Thanks but i've done only this comp
Other comps were made by other ones (Frostwork,Gary,Anarka,etc....)

In fact that's the problem for adventure games......
You Can't save state on the Amiga CD32 ROM.........and i don't have inserted any save game (BTW it's a great idea and i regret that i don't find this solution myself )
If i would have included some save state on each adventure games i think they have been more playable on CD32

In another way,perhaps you can save game with an attached DF0: on your CD32!!!! but you need at least SX-1 on real CD32!!!

DamienD is right for WinUAE

Do you have Real CD32 or do you use emulation????

Last edited by Rochabian; 26 October 2005 at 19:23.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 20:39   #66
Human Ktulu
Junior Member
Human Ktulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France / Savoy
Age: 35
Posts: 15
Sorry Ron-ron, I'm only custom A1200, no CD32 ... But we can also use an A1200 with CD-Rom and IDE-Fix with the CD32 emulator fonction. Crazy isn't it ?
Human Ktulu is offline  
Old 26 October 2005, 20:44   #67
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
No problem, if it works!!!!



PS:Ah!!! Traitre!!!!!!!

Non en fait tant que ca marche chez toi, ca me va
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 October 2005, 14:22   #68
ziovax
Registered User
ziovax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Roma / Italia
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Yes, Rochabian, with "your" I mean you, Gary and Frostwork (that I thanks in their respective topics), but I mean all the community too.

I was in order to take apart the cd32 in order to transform it in a compact device (with windows! heresy! ), but serching in turn for the net, I found the site of TheBoss: my passion is reborn! and now I spen my time to convert anime in CDXL! (and play your comps )

For all these, I thanks to you all!
ziovax is offline  
Old 27 October 2005, 15:43   #69
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Glad to see we've all prevent you to go to the dark side of the force

Last edited by Rochabian; 27 October 2005 at 17:38.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 29 October 2005, 16:04   #70
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
Just burned this onto cd a couple of hours ago.

Nice work thanks Rochabian and all who helped.

Just a thought, would it be impossible to map a quit key to one of the cd32s buttons to return to the menu?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 30 October 2005, 00:54   #71
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
WHDLoad accepts QuitKey but i don't know if it accepts joypad key
I think No
In another way, there will be not enough memory on the cd32 to stop game and reload the menu system at the same time
That's why the menu of this comp use permanent memory (RAD device) to allow all memory when rebooting
So that's why i think it's quite useless (on a real CD32) but on winuae it will be possible
Of course all games of the comp should be WHDLoaded......
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 October 2005, 05:51   #72
Mark Thompson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire (UK).
Age: 39
Posts: 77
This looks really great, but I burned a game with FireBurner and it didn't work then I tried CDRWin to which it did. I've heard a few people say using Alcohol 120% for everything despite the minimum speed being 4x or 8x because it's the burning tool that never presents any problems. I don't know what to think really though and I've heard of a save state disk that I have somewhere providing that you an SX1 with floppy drive which I think will allow you to save, but I wouldn't know if it's compatible here.
Mark Thompson is offline  
Old 30 October 2005, 12:56   #73
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Personaly i never have any problem burning iso with Fireburner.....
Another trick is to mount the iso with daemon tool or alcohol and then do a full disc copy with Nero and it works great!!!!!
Rochabian is offline  
Old 30 October 2005, 21:34   #74
Mark Thompson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire (UK).
Age: 39
Posts: 77
Is that what produces the best results then or comparable to FireBurner? Do I use track-at-once or disc-at-once in Nero? I've also come across disc-at-once/96 but it doesn't seem an option anymore since reinstalling it for some reason. Does this also apply to burning any images in this way for the best results? The way I'm going to burn your disc is by mounting it but would you say that it's applicable to burning commercial games as well? This is because I've heard that this can vary slightly but...
Mark Thompson is offline  
Old 30 October 2005, 22:43   #75
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
The better way to have a 100% working disc each time:
Mount the iso with Alcohol or Daemon tool
Run Winuae to see if the cd works well
Then copy the disk mounted with Nero. Do a full disk copy from your virtual drive
Should works for every CD.....
Rochabian is offline  
Old 31 October 2005, 22:26   #76
Mark Thompson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire (UK).
Age: 39
Posts: 77
Hmmm... just tried it through Nero Express and it creates the image first, but that's okay. Works great anyway and thanks for suggesting this method to me. Thanks also for mentioning other compilations and for posting Anarka Volume 2. I haven't had the chance yet to try your games/demos hybrid compilation CD but I'm looking forward to trying it. I wouldn't mind seeing a compilation CD with some real golden oldies such as Chuckie Egg 1 & 2, Granny's Garden and I wonder if Dread Dragon Droom was on Amiga.
Mark Thompson is offline  
Old 01 November 2005, 18:15   #77
lentivector
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Urbino/Italia
Age: 38
Posts: 35
Hi boyz, i need help with my personal cd32 compilation (must be a trand)
-rally champ. needs, in the copy protection screen, to press return to skip. That's a way to redirect it on joypad?
-advanced tennis needs a downgrade and have the same problem of rally champ. with copy protection
-fifa whdload version says: can't allocate expmem???
-swos says: cant cancel swos; assign failed return code. I'm tryng to install the floppy version under the explenatio of this site:cd32allianz.de/CD32 Compilations Erstellen
because of the huge memory requested by the hd version and the whdload version.
-wormsdc load with corropted graphics than resets the system.
Working for now:
xtreme racing
virtual karting
coolspot
taekwondo master
eat the wistle
watching for:
vkart2
total football
primal rage
death trap
global gladiators
sorry for english, waiting for reply
lentivector is offline  
Old 01 November 2005, 21:54   #78
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
If fifa says "can't allocate expmem" it's because the CD32 doesn't have enough memory

I don't understand german that's why i can't have put SWOS in my comp ;-)
Global Gladiator & Total Football WHDLoad version should work

Primal rage,Virtual Karting 2 and Worms DC WHDLoad versions need too much memory
Death trap,Rally Champ are not WHDloaded so you have to try with assign and the ADF
To redirect the key on Rally Champ you have to modify the code or wait for a WHDLoad version wich modify this
Don't know advanced tennis??? perhaps it's Advantage Tennis???? the whdload perhaps work........
I don't have seen any compilation with these games working!!!!
So if you do you this, respect
That's all i can say for now
Sorry i can't help you more
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 November 2005, 13:04   #79
lentivector
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Urbino/Italia
Age: 38
Posts: 35
I've downloaded some install scripts to try.
For the moment total football, swos, wormsdc, fifawhd,shaq-fu aga, and vkart1 work only with fast mem.But the new installers that i would to use instead of whdload for swos and total football require less memory.I will try shaqfu ecs. For wormsdc and fifa I've used the installer programs of the games but wormsdc reset after the presentation images and fifa failed to assign disks (in the icon info must be setted a parameter like this: disktype=H instead of disktype=Floppy but i can't set this parameter using a command in the startup sequence).Advantage tennis (sorry) resets after the key code request like flashback and xtreme racing after the map loading.
I'm so sad, i've made a compilation only for expanded cd32 with keyboard and I don't have this tool.Any help?
lentivector is offline  
Old 02 November 2005, 16:49   #80
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Shaq Fu Ecs WHDLOAD Works. I've seen it on the TonyCrew Beta Compilation
Flashback WHDLoad works too

Is disktype=H an argument for the executive main file????

Wich tool are you talking about that you don't have??????
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIGA CD32 Games Compilation Toolkit: create your own ultra-fast compilations! lennonlives project.CD32 Conversion 196 14 August 2016 17:24
AMIGA CD32 Games Compilation Toolkit - Need it j_sntos request.Apps 3 23 March 2012 02:08
question about cd32 compilation: accolade games jolly11 Amiga scene 7 31 March 2011 14:50
How to do CD32 games compilation Another World support.Games 9 25 November 2008 05:58
Chuck Rock CD32 & 200 Games Compilation Fingerlickin_B support.Games 0 07 July 2007 15:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41876 seconds with 12 queries