English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2005, 16:07   #1
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 537
Format real amiga HDD from PC

I've got a 1.7GB FAT32 PC HDD I want to wipe and use in my Amiga. Is it possible to format it from the PC using WINUAE?

Or will I need to format it on the Amiga, before I can plug it in to the PC to copy files over?
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 19 October 2005, 16:38   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,336
You can use it with WinUAE. No problem.

If the drive was partitioned for a PC before, you have to run WinUAE with the -disableharddrivesafetycheck command line option, otherwise it will be ignored. With this option all HDDs in the PC are available to WinUAE. Beware not to use your Windows HDD, otherwise all data will be lost.

To use the HDD in WinUAE just click on "add hardrive" in the harddrives section.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 October 2005, 17:10   #3
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 34
Posts: 92
or by using Aros boot floppy:
1. download http://aros.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/...floppy.tar.bz2
2. write this image on floppy (by RawWrite or WinImage)
3. plugged on empty hdd to pc.
4. boot from floppy
etc.
kas1e is offline  
Old 19 October 2005, 17:22   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
Would it be possible to write the RDB and create several partitions (SFS & FFS2) and perhaps even install OS3.9 BB2 using WinUAE?

It would be certainly faster than installing on my A4k
alexh is offline  
Old 19 October 2005, 17:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Would it be possible to write the RDB and create several partitions (SFS & FFS2) and perhaps even install OS3.9 BB2 using WinUAE?
Yes, yes and yes. (FFS2?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2005, 17:57   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,336
You can't use FFS2 on WinUAE. FFS2 is PPC only and can only be used with AmigaOS 4.0.

Quote:
Would it be possible to write the RDB and create several partitions
It is not only possible, but necessary. If you don't create partitions, there is no sense in using it with WinUAE. AmigaDOS can only see partitions. If there are no partitions, the HDD remains invisible.

Quote:
and perhaps even install OS3.9 BB2 using WinUAE?
If your A4000 has a 68060, a gfx card or a CD-ROM drive, you should rather install it on the real Amiga. Otherwise the OS might lock up or crash.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 October 2005, 18:04   #7
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 537
Thanks, using disableharddrivesafetycheck and uauhf.device the drive came up in uae and it's now preped and formatted for SFS. Now to see if it works when it goes back in the Amiga.
rare_j is offline  
Old 20 October 2005, 11:51   #8
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 537
Well the disk formatted ok but copying data is a different issue.
I'm trying to copy over the 25mb system.zip (for classicwb) to my new SFS drive, which is connected via ide <-> usb adapter. It's on my PC filesystem in a directory that WINUAE is using as it's amiga HDD. When I go to copy it over it gets to about 7mb and freezes up winuae. It's the same if I unpack system.zip onto my new sfs drive; after about 7mb of files it just stops.
What could be causing this?
rare_j is offline  
Old 20 October 2005, 12:19   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,415
Can you full format (not quick) it under Windows? It may have bad block or have compatibility problem with your adapter. Check Windows Event Viewer for possible error messages.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 October 2005, 16:44   #10
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 537
Did a full NTFS format and surface scan, ok.
Reformatted a partition as FFS and tried again, same thing happened except the emulated amiga system didn't hang, but disk activity ground to an unexplained halt every time I tried at random points in the unpacking process.
rare_j is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Amiga HDD backup and restore simon_m74 support.WinUAE 14 21 March 2013 21:12
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 18:00
How to use real Amiga HDD under WINUAE glue support.WinUAE 6 02 July 2010 18:00
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Real Amiga HDD in UAE dabade support.WinUAE 1 04 July 2007 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13584 seconds with 11 queries