English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2005, 20:13   #1
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
AExplorer and com port

hi pals,

i am having the following hardware OR software problem:

some months ago with a different pc and xp sp1 i did not have any problem transfering files between pc and amiga using the aexplorer and my selfmade serialcable. now on my new pc with xp sp2 it seems to randomly work for a few seconds and the again it doesn´t. setup with shell to transfer aexplorer to the amiga always worked fine. but AmigaExplorer won´t work from the pc side. tried different setups, at the moment speed 19200 and packet size 512 on both pc and amiga. buffer in amiga preferences 4096, rts/cts. i am not sure about pc com port settings concerning fifo turned on or off - but it did not seem to make any difference. the pc sometimes reads amiga directories and sometimes refuses, saying error reading from com-port. transfers from the amiga to the pc almost always failed and when they worked it took ages for small files.

might there be a setting i have not have seen, or anything to be changed in bios settings? after hours of trying i am totally stuck!

could anyone help?
Ebster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2005, 21:42   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
These are thr settings I use on my A4000D.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grab1.png
Views:	437
Size:	274.4 KB
ID:	9336  
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 00:30   #3
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
after one senseless day of trying i finally gave up... what a waste of time!

things just happened too randomly to figure out any solution. it seemed there has been some connection but always for a few seconds and then again it was lost...

thanx anyway!!
Ebster is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 01:40   #4
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I noticed a problem with XP Service Pack 2 too. Before the Service Pack, Amiga Explorer would transfer at 115200 with no problems. After, the maximum I could use was 38400.

What a piece of shit Windows is. Have you noticed the new Service Pack 2 calculator doesn't even have a decimal point on the keypad! Unbelievable!
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 04:41   #5
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
Have you noticed the new Service Pack 2 calculator doesn't even have a decimal point on the keypad! Unbelievable!
Hmm...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	calc.PNG
Views:	248
Size:	14.5 KB
ID:	9342  
adolescent is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 16:00   #6
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Yeah, well check this out. When my company installed Service Pack 2, the old calculator was renamed calc-old.exe and this was installed as calc.exe - and all calculator shortcuts point to it. (note the lack of decimal point)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newcalc.png
Views:	271
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	9346  
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 16:29   #7
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
This is the calc from power toys not the original winXP SP2 calc.
manicx is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 16:51   #8
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Yes, it looks like you're right - just found it in the Add/Remove programs (and promptly removed it).

OK, so now there's only 873 reasons why I hate Microsoft products. (...although the PowerToy is still a Microsoft product)
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 17:02   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@Amigaz: Nice icons, where can I get them??? are they easy to install???
keropi is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 19:08   #10
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
@Amigaz: Nice icons, where can I get them??? are they easy to install???
Thanks
I'll tell you were to find them when I get home from work
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 21:53   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,315
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Ebster, did you set the AExplorer tooltypes or the Serial preferences supplied with the OS?

The right place to look at is the tooltypes.
Jope is offline  
Old 04 October 2005, 22:42   #12
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Here's the links so you can download the icon packages:

http://gnome-look.org/content/show.php?content=15764

http://www.kde-look.org/content/show.php?content=7214

I use PowerIcons of course for the PNG icons to work and Amiga Theme Experience for the OS4 looks, too bad I can only use 800x600 24bit with my trusty old Cybervision 64
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 05 October 2005, 10:02   #13
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster
after one senseless day of trying i finally gave up... what a waste of time!

things just happened too randomly to figure out any solution. it seemed there has been some connection but always for a few seconds and then again it was lost...

thanx anyway!!
Ebster, have you checked the troubleshooting
at the official site? Just read the FAQ and Troubleshooting regarding AE. Also, deactivate winXP SP2 firewall from control panel and try again. Alternatively, you can find a 3com PCMCIA card and make a proper network using AE. Transfers will be much faster.
manicx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easynet & AExplorer Loedown support.Apps 12 05 February 2014 18:00
AExplorer not connecting under Win8 d0mokun support.Apps 0 01 April 2013 00:27
Help with AExplorer using a Hypercom Device Smakar support.Amiga Forever 3 21 September 2012 08:11
AExplorer -- socket cannot be bound Nomad of Norad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 31 August 2008 22:20
AExplorer/Transdisk ALWAYS fail at track 40 erik_l New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 24 November 2007 10:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19348 seconds with 12 queries