English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2005, 21:27   #1
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Kickstart 1.4: is it 256K or 512K?

I'm wondering: is the beta Kickstart 1.4 ROM 256K - like 1.0-1.3 or is it 512K like 2.0+? It seems that when 1.4 started development, it was just an improvement of 1.3, but later looked like a 2.0 beta.

My point in asking is that I just got an Amiga 1000 and want to use the latest possible Kickstart. Since it can only accept a 256K Kickstart (currently using 1.3), I was hoping that 1.4 was also 256K and I could use that.
mr_a500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2005, 21:57   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
How about using TwinKick from Aminet

Kick 3.1 on A1000

-> http://www.aminet.net/search.php?query=twinkick
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 September 2005, 01:27   #3
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Well, that would have been perfect, but I don't have 2Mb of Fast RAM on my A1000. I've only got 1Mb total.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 18 September 2005, 01:49   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well then ....

There are two versions of Kick 1.4 ....

Kickstart v1.4 Alpha 15 (36.15) [256K]
Kickstart v1.4 Alpha 18 (36.2) [512K]
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 September 2005, 02:45   #5
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Excellent. Thanks for the info.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 22 September 2005, 12:39   #6
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Alpha 15 is 256k, Alpha 18 / Beta 1 is 512k. None of them are stable, so I don't recommend using them.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 09 October 2005, 19:04   #7
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Is there apossibility to run that kickstart on an a500?. i have recently upgraded my 500.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 09 October 2005, 21:03   #8
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I wouldn't bother running it on your A500. I tried it on my A1000 and it was very slow and buggy. I quickly went back to Kickstart 1.3 and WB1.33
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 02:36   #9
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Which is a real shame because KS 1.4 is a much less childish doodle looking version of 1.0-1.3. Look at the arrows for scrolling the windows for example, much cleaner looking.

I don't like the 2.x and 3.x grey drab Windows 95ish/Xwindowsy GUI at all....it has no soul or style to me.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500, 512k or 1MB? :/ Geon106 support.Hardware 3 17 February 2011 23:13
Obnoxious CDTV 256K Card Question Canyon Matt support.Hardware 1 22 July 2009 01:21
Cmos 256k x 4 drams, worth? ORSM T New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 05 July 2007 20:15
what is kickstart v.13 rev34.5 256k? Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 09 December 2004 10:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19646 seconds with 11 queries