English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2005, 14:33   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Mediator A1200

Is it true that Mediator 1200 SX can use an ATX power supply but Mediator A1200 LT4 has to settle for an AT power supply? If i get the LT4 model does the tower have to contain a reset switch? I'm getting either one of these and would like to know what are the differences between these two.

Thanks for replies.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 September 2005, 15:17   #2
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
The SX model has 6 PCI slots, and can use both AT and ATX PSU. Has a connector for the power switch on board. The LT4 model only has 4 PCI slots, and can only use AT PSU (you can use ATX with an adaptor of course, I do it myself, but you'll have to find a solution for powering on and off).

Neither models need a reset switch, so no problem there. All your tower needs is to have a power button, and the correct backplane, so the PCI boards are alinged correctly.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 19 September 2005, 21:59   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Can i get updates from Elbox when i just buy the Mediator board and not the multimedia CD?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 September 2005, 22:30   #4
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Only the Mediator updates, not the CD updates which include the updated Voodoo driver and the FastEthernet driver, as well as others. Without the Mediator CD you are quite limited I'm afraid.

I'm sure that if you buy a new Mediator, the Mediator CD will be included. It did when I bought my Mediator PCI 4000.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 27 September 2005, 20:39   #5
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
elbox sell atx to at adaptator with power circuit. you can put the cables from the power button of the tower on and switch on/off the amiga with the tower button.

as a user of a mediator 1200, I have no reset connector on pci bus or fast-ata. I use the reset connector on the main motherboard for resetting my amiga.

you can see picture of my french rewiew of dbox 1200 at:

http://obligement.free.fr/articles/dbox1200.php

one of the picture show the atx to at adaptator and an other one the reset on the main motherboard. sorry but french only. could more or less help you.

I have made a translation in english (not good) of the article but not used untill now. If you know a site for the same article in english, please contact me.
mrodfr is offline  
Old 02 October 2005, 21:51   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I decided to get an AT power supply and not fiddle around with adaptors . Also i was talking aside of matters, the reset switch goes directly from the tower to the mobo itself, mediator has got nothing to do with it.

I'll be getting the LT4 model in a week or two...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 November 2005, 18:36   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Finally got the Mediator LT4 !

I just have a question: how do i know the mediator has the newer set of Mach-chips installed, because they weren't included with the mediator multimedia CD? Perhaps they're pre-installed...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 November 2005, 19:15   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
hmm...ask Elbox

Guess the'yre the newest, got new ones when I ordered the MM CD for my Mediator 1200.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 15 November 2005, 19:28   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
E-mail sent to Elbox...

- edit -

And here comes the answer from Elbox:
"All Mediators 1200 LT4 and SX are factory equipped with MACHs
containing MM CD keys. Only the earliest Mediator 1200 and
Mediator ZIV boards were offered without these keys."

Nice to know.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 15 November 2005 at 20:04.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Measurement for A1200 mobo with Mediator and BPPC diablothe2nd Hardware mods 43 04 November 2012 11:31
SCSI under OS4 on A1200+mediator? OverDose support.Hardware 4 28 April 2011 06:23
A1200 - Mediator 1200TX-IndivisionAGA-FastATA MKIII merlinkv support.Hardware 10 12 May 2010 08:31
WHDLoad & Mediator PCI A1200 girv support.Games 3 20 December 2004 19:08
Mediator PCI A1200 girv support.Hardware 11 17 October 2004 17:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20227 seconds with 11 queries