English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2005, 20:20   #1
JRoc
 
Posts: n/a
WB 1.1 disk rename error

I'm having a slight problem with Workbench 1.1. When I go to rename a disk, the text box appears but does not respond to any human input. Just to test it, I transferred the .adf image to my PC and fired it up in WinUAE - same problem. It also exists on every backup of 1.1 that I have.

I don't remember this error happening in the past, but then again, it's been several years since I booted that version up. Is this a bug in 1.1, or did my original 1.1 disk become corrupted and fixable.

Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2005, 06:39   #2
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Did you click inside the box before you tried typing the new name?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 08:05   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Is there a specific reason to use 1.1 instead of 1.3 at least? I don't think many people have experience with 1.1 here.
 
Old 14 September 2005, 16:18   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by pxscroll
Is there a specific reason to use 1.1 instead of 1.3 at least? I don't think many people have experience with 1.1 here.
Oldcshool spirit rules, so shut up!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 September 2005, 17:55   #5
JRoc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
Did you click inside the box before you tried typing the new name?
Yes. It the box just seems to sit there. It's not a major issue, as I could just boot up 1.2 and 1.3 and do the renaming from there, but it's kind of a pain having to swap disks around and wait.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pxscroll
Is there a specific reason to use 1.1 instead of 1.3 at least? I don't think many people have experience with 1.1 here.
I have a bunch old games requiring 1.1. Startup-sequence was modiefied, so I was checking it out. Found some interesting text files on the WB disk from back in the day, too.
 
Old 14 September 2005, 20:55   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I think workbench uses sys:c/rename when you try to rename something. If you copy your working rename program from 1.3 to 1.1 disk it might work; unless it requires something specific to 1.3
 
Old 15 September 2005, 01:48   #7
JRoc
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah, not too sure. I checked my other 1.1 disks and they have the same problem - even the original factory disk.

I swapped c/rename with one from 1.2, but still had the same effect. I suppose I could try one from 1.3.
Upon taking a closer look - there's also a relabel command. What's the difference between the two?
 
Old 15 September 2005, 04:32   #8
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Rename is used to rename files and directories. Relabel is used to rename disks and other volumes. So in theory you should be able to relabel the disk from the CLI. However I've just booted up WinUAE using an A1000 configuration, with KS 1.1 and WB 1.1 and was able to relabel a disk from within Workbench. I simply selected the disk's icon (called "empty") and selected "Rename" from the Workbench drop down menu. The box came up with "empty" in it, and I clicked in the box, right arrowed to the end of the field, backspaced to erase, entered the new name and hit RETURN. Just the way you'd expect it to work, and it did. I don't know if this would be a factor at all or not, but did you boot with KS 1.1?
Chuckles is offline  
Old 16 September 2005, 02:43   #9
JRoc
 
Posts: n/a
I've got it sorted now. I found my other set of original disks from my other A1000. Now if I can just fix the LMB on my mouse (or find a replacement)...
 
Old 18 September 2005, 08:57   #10
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,030
'left amiga + alt' at the same time = left clicky
redblade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rename Reset and Restart Djay support.WinUAE 1 02 September 2010 16:40
disk error peter4444 support.WinUAE 4 13 December 2009 17:31
Bootable disk error xaero1 support.WinUAE 2 19 December 2008 11:50
How to error check an Amiga disk? Medvind New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 25 June 2004 17:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13981 seconds with 11 queries