English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2005, 23:41   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
FMS on an A1200

How do I create/install a FMS drive on my A1200?
What prog do I have to use?
Please help.
TIA
lopos2000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2005, 02:29   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
Search Aminet for FMS - I think the file you need is fms_20.lha (readme)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 08:48   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks. I will give it a try. I installed it but it does not work.

'Assign FMS: to a directory on your hard disk where you want the 900k virtual floppy file to be.'

How do I do this?
Help me.

Last edited by lopos2000; 19 August 2005 at 12:31.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 13:34   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
create a directory on your HD for the FMS images to go (you wont use this directory) and then in your user startup add the following line:

Code:
assign FMS: <path to your directory>
this should do the trick
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 13:44   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks bippym. As every very helpful. Just did it.
Next question: How do I copy a adf file into FF0:? Do I need TransADF to do this?
TIA
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:03   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
something like that.. I can't remember if FF0: is a standard adf type image, if it is goto your FF0: directory and check.. you might be able to copy the adf over and simply rename it

Have a try might work!
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:25   #7
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I'll gave it try but it does not work. I used TSGUI to copy adf file to FF0. In the FMS dir it only says 'Unit 0'.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:28   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
@lopos2000:

why do you ask this in the hardware forum ? This is a pure software question, it does not even touch emulation of hardware. If you want FMS in hardware, you should look for something like this: http://www.lascon.co.uk/d001002.htm

However, if you are after a solution for mounting ADFs as virtual floppy disks, you should rather use DiskImage or XFS. These do not require the ADFs to have specific names and to reside in a specific directory, you can mount just every file everywhere. You can even mount non-standard disk sizes (e.g. HDFs).
thomas is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:33   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I just thought floppy disk = FMS = Hardware. Sorry, you're right. It's a software problem.
So, you recommend XFS. Is it easy to use. Any tips how to install it. Please
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:48   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
DiskImage is probably the better choice because it is still being worked at. However, I was quite happy with xfs when I used it.

Installation is easy: copy file.device to Devs, xfsd to L and FILE0 to Devs/DosDrivers or Storage/DosDrivers (in the latter case you have to mount it manually when you need it). And you need reqtools.library, so install ReqTools if you don't yet have it.

Usage is easy, too. Whenever you press the hotkey (IIRC it was Shift+Alt+Numpad-0) you get a file requester where you can choose an image file. Leave the file name empty to eject the currently mounted disk. If you choose a non-existant file name, a new image is created. You are asked which size it should be.

XFS has the advantage that you can mount not only ADFs or HDFs formatted with the Amiga file system but you can also mount images of PC floppies (e.g. 720K or 1.44M in size). If you don't use file.device but mfm.device, it is a good replacement for CrossDOS supporting long file names. (This was the initial purpose for XFS. File.device is just an add-on.)

If you create other mountlists like FILE0 (e.g. FILE1, FILE2 etc.) you can have multiple drives. The hotkey then is Shift+Alt+1, Shift+Alt+2 etc (all numbers on the keypad). To create FILE1, load FILE0 into an editor, change UNIT=0 to UNIT=1 and save it as FILE1.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 14:56   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Not much good on an a600 then :/
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 17:10   #12
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I got FMS to work together with TSGUI. Must have been the adf file (arcade pool) that had a problem. Tried it with another adf file and it worked. Tried XFS but it's to complicated for me. Followed the instruction and I ended up with some devices like (800MB, 5000MB,etc). Does someone here has the Arcade Pool game? If so, please up it in the zone.
Thanks
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 22:16   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Btw. for simply put an ADF to FF0: FF1: and so on, try ADF2FMS .... also on Aminet
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 August 2005, 17:56   #14
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks for the link.
lopos2000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - A1200/A1000/IndiAGA MkII/A1200 Trapdoor Ram & Other Goodies! fitzsteve MarketPlace 1 11 December 2012 10:32
Orig. Commodore A1200 vs. Escom A1200 c0dehunter MarketPlace 5 01 June 2011 20:08
Trading A1200 030 acc and A1200 indivision for Amiga stuff 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 17 14 December 2009 21:50
Trade Mac g3 300/400 or A1200 for an A1200 accellerator BiL0 MarketPlace 0 07 June 2006 17:41
A1200 , and a1200 hardware keropi MarketPlace 23 22 February 2005 00:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16993 seconds with 11 queries