English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2005, 16:49   #1
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
68060 HD games compatibility list

I don't know if there's a compatibility list out there yet, but I thought I could start one after not finding anything. I've tried the following games on an 1260/64MB Fast RAM machine, starting all games from OS3.9.

If you know how to get certain games to work and/or have additions to the list, please feel free to do post ^^

Working:

Alien Breed 3D 2
Armour-Geddon
Banshee AGA
Chuck Rock
Chuck Rock II
Darkmere
Frenetic
Gloom Deluxe
Gloom Special Edition 97
Guardian
Karate Kid II
Moonstone
Monsters of Terror
Quake
Rags
Rings of Medusa
Second Samurai AGA
Subwar 2050 AGA
Super HangOn
Tearaway Thomas
Videokid
War Zone
Wonderdog

Working but has issues:

Disposable Hero (crash on name entry?)
Hybris (remove NOMMU; no music) [WHDLoad V1.0]
Skidmarks 2 (black screen on exit)
Supercars (no clean exit)
Sword of Sodan (no clean exit)
Valhalla (no exit)

Not Working:

Afterburner 88 (black screen) [22/12/2004 release]
Agony (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.3]
Atomic Robokid (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.3]
Benefactor (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.0]
Blastar (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.2]
Carrier Command (crash after title screen) [WHDLoad V1.3]
Chrome (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.1]
Curse of Enchantia (WHDLoad via JST, does nothing at startup) [???]
Cybernoid (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.0]
Deliverance (black screen)
Dreamweb AGA (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.0]
Dylan Dog (black screen)
Dynamite Dux (black screen)
Exile ECS (black screen) [WHDLoad V1.2]
Exile AGA (does nothing, empty output window)
Experiment, The (crash after first screen)
Eye of Horus (black screen)
Fire and Ice CD32 (black screen) [WHDLoad V2.0]
First Samurai (WHDLoad via JST, does nothing at startup)
Flink CD32 (black screen) [WHDLoad V2.0]
Freetraders (Exception: LINE-F Emulation)
Full Contact (black screen)
Galaxy Force 2 (black screen)
Heimdall (black screen)
Hunter (black screen)
Hybris (garbled screen, exit possible) [WHDLoad V1.1]
Indianapolis 500 (black screen)
Jaguar XJ 220 (WHDLoad via JST, does nothing at startup)
Katakis (Exception: Illegal Instruction)
Lethal Xcess (black screen)
Lionheart (black screen)
Lure of the Temptress (black screen)
Marvin's Marvellous Adventure (reboots)
Mega Typhoon (crash after loading level 1)
Nebulus II (black screen)
Nucleus (Error in display initialization)
Predator (white screen)
Project X (black screen)
Project X SE (black screen)
Quik and Silva (black screen)
R-Type (Illegal memory access when loading level 1)
R-Type 2 (Illegal memory access at startup)
Streetracer (exits after Vivid Image logo)
Supercars 2 (does nothing on JOTD startup)
Superfrog (black screen)
Wolfchild (crash while loading level 1)
Woody's World (Exception: LINE-F Emulation)
Zarathrusta (reset at level 1 start)
Zool AGA (black screen, exit possible)
Zool 2 AGA (crash at level 1 start)

Last edited by robotriot; 14 August 2005 at 18:14.
robotriot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2005, 16:58   #2
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
This is a nice idea, how about including the WHDLoad slave versions too.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 August 2005, 19:18   #3
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
You're right, I've added a couple of version infos now. I'm too lazy to go through all of them again though right now :D
robotriot is offline  
Old 13 August 2005, 20:29   #4
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I add Moonstone. Works on my A4000D with WHDLoad.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 14 August 2005, 18:14   #5
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
Thanks, I've added Moonstone and updated some more stuff on the list.
robotriot is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 09:28   #6
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,061
Something is wrong with your system or installs. I think most of those games are working without any special tooltypes. For instance. I just tested:

Afterburner 88
Agony
AtomicRoboKid
Benefactor (don't have)
Blastar - Needs PAL tooltype on my NTSC system
Carrier Command - May needs NOCACHE tooltype (was default, so I didn't change it)
Chrome
Curse of Enchantia
Cybernoid
...

(I got tired of testing and typing)
adolescent is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 09:31   #7
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotriot
Marvin's Marvellous Adventure (reboots)
There is a WHDLoad patch for the CD32 version, I'm working on the AGA disk version

Quote:
Originally Posted by robotriot
Predator (white screen)
You sure? I wrote this patch on an A1200/060/3.9 !
girv is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 11:57   #8
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
It's possible of course that my system just sucks ^^ Well, the hd pretty much crashed anyway, so I can't do any further testing right now. I'd be interested though if there's a way to find out why the installs don't work/where they're hanging ... I've also updated some of the installs to the newest versions (Afterburner and Agony for instance), yet I still got the same problems ...
robotriot is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 13:39   #9
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England
Posts: 934
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotriot
Experiment, The (crash after first screen)
It works OK if you install it to your hard drive. It should run from floppy if you copy the latest version of setpatch to the disk's C: dir and the 68040/68060 libraries to the LIBS: dir. Unless there's something weird going on with WB3.9, that is. And if we're talking about the same game.

Are you running the F1 Licenceware version or the net release from the Aminet?
ant512 is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 19:45   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,061
Read the WHDLoad DOCS (FAQ section) for some troubleshooting tips. Off the top of my head I'd remove any system hacks/patches (modepro, MCP, etc.).

Most/all WHDLoad installs should work with a Blizzard 1260. I haven't found anything yet that didn't work outright, or by using a combination of the tooltypes NoCache, NoVBRMove, NoAutoVec, PAL/NTSC, NoMMU. (Usually, NoCache is the only thing needed... Although on my NTSC systems I sometimes have to use the PAL tooltype)
adolescent is offline  
Old 16 August 2005, 10:29   #11
DopPie
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ghosttown
Age: 35
Posts: 158
Is this with or without a patcher of some sort? I have superfrog working with no problems on my apollo 1260. I use MuRedox.

Giana sisters needs CACHES set IIRC and has sound issues
Arcade Pool needs the patcher so NOTRAP needs to be set.

I'll check more games if you'd like.
DopPie is offline  
Old 16 August 2005, 14:26   #12
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 341
This could be 68040 and 68060 HD games compatibility list

Usually it's same thing
utri007 is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 12:31   #13
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
Hm, I don't think I'm running anything extraordinary, I've attached my s-s and u-s though, if somebody could take a look and tell me if there's anything in it that could be interfering with the HD games.

DopPie: I just tried MuRedox, but it didn't do anything for me, Superfrog still gave me a black screen.

Of course I've also tried NoCache and the other tooltypes, but they never work. Most of the games still give me the black screen, this must have some common cause :/

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
	C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
	C:IDEFix
	Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
	Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
	Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
	SetPatch QUIET
Else
	SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIf
Unset SCSIUpdate

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "Workbench:Tools/VisualPrefs/VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
;run >nil: s:plus/amigastart
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE
run >nil:wb2fast
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
wait
; s:plus/amigastart close
Code:
;BEGIN ActivateCrossIDEfix
ActivateCrossIDEfix ALL
;END ActivateCrossIDEfix
;BEGIN CacheCDFS
;END CacheCDFS
;BEGIN MUI
if exists "Workbench:Utilities/MUI"
   assign MUI: "Workbench:Utilities/MUI"
   if exists MUI:Libs
	  assign add LIBS: MUI:Libs
   endif
   if exists MUI:Locale
	  assign add LOCALE: MUI:Locale
   endif
   version >nil: exec.library 39
   if not warn
	  if exists MUI:Docs
		 if exists HELP:dummy ; do not remove
		 endif			 ; this entry!
		 assign add HELP: MUI:Docs
	  endif
   endif
endif
;END MUI
;BEGIN Miami
assign Miami: "Workbench:Utilities/MiamiDX"
;END Miami
;BEGIN UpRoughEP
Assign EP: "Workbench:Demos/UpRough/UpRoughEP"
;END UpRoughEP
;BEGIN Eagleplayer2
assign Eagleplayer2: Workbench:Tools/Eagleplayer2
;END Eagleplayer2
;BEGIN Picasso96
Assign Picasso96: "Workbench:Tools/Picasso96"
;END Picasso96
;BEGIN ViNCEd
; Remove the ; default console handler CON:
; Entfernen Sie das ; die Standardkonsole CON: verwenden wollen.

;SetVNC Quiet Mount Override as CON:

; Remove the ; gadgets with new functions from ViNCEd that can be set with prefs tool ViNCEd.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Fähigkeiten von ViNCEd in Texteingabefeldern wollen. Diese konfigurieren Sie
; auch mit dem Voreinsteller ViNCEd.

;StringSnip >NIL: INSTALL

; Remove the ; assigns in pattern matching commands.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Unterstützung der mehrfach Assign in Dateinamensmustern wünschen.

;TrueMultiAssigns
;END ViNCEd
;BEGIN Genesis
assign AmiTCP: "Workbench:Internet/GENESIS"
;END Genesis
;BEGIN xfdPatch
xfdPatch >NIL:
;END xfdPatch
;BEGIN YAM - Amiga mailer © Marcel Beck & YAM Open Source Team
C:Assign YAM: "Workbench:Internet/YAM2.4"
;END YAM - Amiga mailer © Marcel Beck & YAM Open Source Team
robotriot is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 13:22   #14
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
I see you have MiamiDX.

Try disabling it or unplugging the network lead before starting a WHDLoad game. Network (and other) hardware can cause extra interrupts that cannot be replied to properly and freeze WHDLoad games mid-flight.

http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html
girv is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 13:25   #15
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Someone ever tried playing Max Rally when there is a cable connected to parallel port? Selection screen just scrolls but when disconnected it works fine...strange
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 14:04   #16
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
girv: I'm actually using Genesis, MiamiDX is still installed though ... anyway, I wasn't running the TCP/IP stacks while trying the games. I unplugged both the cable and removed the network card just now to see if it works without, but it doesn't help at all :/
robotriot is offline  
Old 18 August 2005, 09:01   #17
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,061
I notice you have Picasso96 installed. What video card are you using? And, what settings in the monitor tooltypes and env do you have.
adolescent is offline  
Old 18 August 2005, 11:18   #18
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 442
@robotriot
if you have mediator + voodoo card, you must use VoodooInt=No

see http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=16404
Psygore is offline  
Old 18 August 2005, 19:02   #19
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Age: 31
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
Yes, setting Voodooint to no did the trick, thanks a lot :D Finally the games work. I guess I'll have to redo the list and just add the games that don't work ^^
robotriot is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 11:48   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 1,800
Sorry to dig up an old thread, but its strange Gloom Deluxe & Gloom SE '97 are reported working. Guru's on my 060 with 3.9.

Anyone else had this working in a similar setup?
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 1.3 software compatibility list ppsh41 project.ClassicWB 11 04 January 2014 16:43
EAB CF card compatibility list Jope Hardware pics 76 20 August 2013 05:33
A1200 Game Compatibility List? BarryB support.Games 3 18 November 2011 18:29
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 19:23
Old Compatibility List eNVy support.Games 7 10 March 2002 17:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34620 seconds with 11 queries