English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2005, 00:01   #1
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
Quake for 060 AMIGA...

I found this quite interesting...

http://devnull.owl.de/~frank/quake_e.html

For anybody equipped wih a 68060 class CPU AMIGA might want to try this out.
I would...
ST Dragon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2005, 08:12   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I have tried all these ages ago... then I abandoned the idea of playing Q on the amiga....
keropi is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 09:14   #3
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
Quake

Clickboom's quake is fastest quake for amiga. To get amiga quake faster I've tree hints

1st Get clickboom's quake060
2nd Get fastquake from aminet (bug fix)
3rd Use NTSC

I've 040 40 mhz I get about 8 - 9 fps 70% screen size, without these is about 4 - 5 fps. I could imagine that 060 could be possible get about 10 - 13 fps
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 09:37   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
you get around 20fps in amiga Q (at least on my system, without this bugfix) but on areas that a lot happen, the game is terrible... no point in trying to play it on an amiga... even quake2 with warp3D is slow... too bad...
keropi is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 09:56   #5
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Why do people bother playing an old fps slowly and poorly on a 68k AMiga when a bloody PII 200 mhz machine can do it smoothly?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 11:08   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I guess from curiosity... I too wanted to paly Q on my miggy, and after all that expensive hardware I have bought, I found that there is no way that Q will be enjoyable for me on the miggy... consider it something like a "test" of some sorts... but really ppl, do not bother with "modern" 3dfps on the miggy... at least ports...
though I have found doom/heretic/duke3D ports that are great and play at full framerate... but I suspect I have tried ppc executables...
keropi is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 11:42   #7
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
quake for ppc is very nice though, never bothered with the 68k version ..
kriz is offline  
Old 09 August 2005, 12:15   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
it's only nice with a pci rtg... on the psd64 which is zorroII it sux.... on the voodoo3/grex1200 all is prett well, but still a pentium 166mmx kicks its ass....
keropi is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 10:38   #9
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
The best way to play Quake on the Amiga is through winUAE.
manicx is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 13:46   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
I have played quake on bppc+bvision and it is very smooth .. Also with a voodoo3 its nice
kriz is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 15:52   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz
I have played quake on bppc+bvision and it is very smooth .. Also with a voodoo3 its nice
But on which one it's faster?BVision or Voodoo?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 17:35   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Blitzquake on voodoo3 is fastest, can turn allthe extra effects and downloadable lightmaps on and it still runs at a smoothish frame rate on my 040/ppc175.medv3 setup. Zips a long at between 20-25 fps in timedemo. between 25-30 fps without the xtras
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 18:50   #13
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
no point in trying to play it on an amiga....
What you say is arguably true for A1200 set-ups with Blizzard 060/603 PPC. However, GLQuake plays very nicely on my A4000 with Cyberstorm 060/604 PPC with a decent graphics card (Voodoo 3/4/5 or possibly Cybervision PPC). I found it too fast when I first played it (probably only with minimal detail). I suspect there is a noticeable/significant difference in speed for most graphics intensive apps and games with respect to 603 PPC vs 604 PPC boards on classic Amigas.
DrBong is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 21:12   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
it could be so, everyone knows that a csppc is faster than a bppc
but tell us what fps u're getting, just type TIMEREFRESH when you first start quake (don't move at all!)
keropi is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 22:54   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
it could be so, everyone knows that a csppc is faster than a bppc
but tell us what fps u're getting, just type TIMEREFRESH when you first start quake (don't move at all!)
Ive done that test using GLQuakeWOS on my A1200/BPPC 210Mhz/Bvision ....

640x480 -> 13.8 FPS
512x384 -> 17.2 FPS
320x200 -> 18 FPS

RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 August 2005, 23:46   #16
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Now try "Timedemo demo1"

on my ppc 175 that would get me 21fps at 640x480 on bvis
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 August 2005, 05:08   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
lol ahhh Q on the miggy, gonna side with Keropi on this one, unless you have out spent your amiga under the hood, Q is somewhat un-playable.. a friend and and I used to eek every last frame out of Q and i think i managed a sustained 14.5fps for level map 1 lol (major modification of the source )

the rig modified and zorroed up A12 with a 060 @ 66mhz (over clocked from 50) and 72MB Ram combined with a CV64-3D gfx ahhh and setting it up to play my m8 lidlessEye in france.... both on miggies both on dial up... both suffering major lag... it didn't matter we had Q LOL

We had much more fun with Doom and Heretic.. i tried to get an open source hexen compiled but it had Open GL library issues that i never got round to sorting out... sigh i wonder if that got picked up commercially....

hoe hum...

Q had the atmosphere D had the playability (& Co-Op mode!!!!! )

l8rs Z.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 August 2005, 05:18   #18
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
The best way to play Quake on the Amiga is through winUAE.
How? Where do I get it? Is it freeware?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 14 August 2005, 16:44   #19
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred the Duck
How?
Install, run, play !
Quote:
Where do I get it?
See first post
Quote:
Is it freeware?
No !
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 optimised 060 assembler NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 05 April 2013 02:52
Amiga GL Quake fitzsteve support.Apps 59 27 October 2010 00:53
Quake 060 patch OldB0y Retrogaming General Discussion 3 04 June 2010 23:20
Quake 060 patch from Click Boom meckert request.Old Rare Games 5 18 May 2009 21:31
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30399 seconds with 12 queries