English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2015, 22:25   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,565
Gotek Amiga CD32

Just found this, anyone else no more about this, any thoughts info would be great.

[ Show youtube player ]
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2015, 22:39   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
No big deal, if you have something like this, you just replace the floppy drive it comes with with a Gotek.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 23:41   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,565
Is What Your saying you can get a floppy drive to play a500 games on a cd32? If so then a gotek can run anything any adfs including aga on a cd32? Will speeds be the same against a real a1200 eith gotek?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 15:23   #4
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
No big deal, if you have something like this, you just replace the floppy drive it comes with with a Gotek.
It is a big deal because the WSi / Analogic Floppy Drive interface requires a standard 1.44mb floppy drive to work.

When you flash a Gotek with the Amiga compatible firmware it becomes a 880kb DD Amiga Floppy Drive which does not work in the CD32 floppy interface.

The whole point of the interface is that it makes 1.44mb PC Floppy Drives compatible with the Amiga CD32, The A4000 also does this internally.

I've tried it myself with the Gotek firmware and it didn't work, If I had to guess, based on the video I'd say he is just using the standard Gotek firmware and converting the .adf files to .img.

This is of course not very desirable as you have no menu selection and other limitations.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 17:49   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
I had no idea since I don't own one of those, thanks for the insight Whitesnake!
Also "simple" isn't as simple because getting one of those interfaces is not cheap nor easy.

Waiting for Stedy's CD32 addon which probably will include a floppy header is another option at this moment, if you have patience.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 19:00   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
you can get a floppy drive to play a500 games on a cd32?
Not all a500 games will run from floppy disk on a CD32. If it works on an A1200 it usually works on a CD32 with an fWSI.

The fWSI has a (very small) compatibility issue, it is not 100% the same as the A1200's floppy disk controller. Original games with advanced protection may fail. Obviously it is not something you need to worry about with a Gotek.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
If so then [a CD32+fWSI with] a gotek can run anything, any adfs including aga on a cd32?
See above : Games written for the A500 sometimes don't work on a 68020 and others don't work with Kickstart over 1.3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
the WSi / Analogic Floppy Drive interface requires a standard 1.44mb floppy drive to work. I've tried it myself with the Gotek firmware and it didn't work
You make one hardware mod to your Gotek and it works. (You could probably hack the Gotek firmware if you wanted)

http://www.zonadepruebas.com/viewtop...=1&f=39&t=5373

Quote:
what you need to do is cut the tracks that come from pins 2 and 34. Then solder a thin wire from pin 34 to where pin 2 was originally going

Last edited by alexh; 05 February 2015 at 19:06.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 20:12   #7
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
.

You make one hardware mod to your Gotek and it works. (You could probably hack the Gotek firmware if you wanted)

http://www.zonadepruebas.com/viewtop...=1&f=39&t=5373

That'll be the missing piece of the puzzle then.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 20:48   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
That's great, Alex!
So now we discover the secret of this video. This is really cool and I would definitely try it if I ever get an FDD interface for my CD32.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 09:07   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,320
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
The whole point of the interface is that it makes 1.44mb PC Floppy Drives compatible with the Amiga CD32, The A4000 also does this internally.
Not true for the A4000. They have Amiga style floppy interfaces on board and do not like mechanisms configured for IBM compatibles.
Jope is online now  
Old 06 February 2015, 13:50   #10
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,565
In a nutshell it makes all non aga and possibly 95% of aga adfs work on cd32.

Is that right?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 16:55   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,901
No. Did you read what I wrote?

It makes all non-aga ADF's "which run on an vanilla A1200" and all* AGA ADF's work.

Some original game disks which work on the A1200 don't work on the fWSI but you cannot use images of these with a Gotek. Non-Extended ADF's only.

BUT.....

With the fWSI plugged in some CD32 games have compatibility issues.

No-one knows for sure why. Perhaps these seem have left-over A1200/A500 detection code never used on CD32? Or possibly it is a side effect of the fWSI start-up. It has a ROM on board which no-one knows what it does.

Super Startdust CD32 doesn't start"
Chuck Rock CD32 says "Insert Disk 2

Also some people have reported the fWSI being plugged in prevents the CD32 pad from working? I cannot confirm this but I don't remember having issues.

[UPDATE]

*I have since found some reports that one or two ADFs of AGA games do not work :

Aladdin AGA
Putty Squad AGA (Demo)

Now while this sounds bad, I think Aladdin is one of those games which was very fussy about the floppy drive. (It didn't work on Escom A1200's?) and as I mention the fWSI is not a real A1200 floppy disk controller but a re-creation in programmable logic.

Here is a thread showing that several Virgin Interactive games had issues with A1200 floppy drive https://groups.google.com/forum/#!to...es/jdhr49vMyp0

Last edited by alexh; 06 February 2015 at 18:34.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 17:58   #12
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 718
Nice thread on how to hack the CD32 floppy extension, I have a spare one floating round I will try the hack, thanks for the info guys
supaduper is offline  
Old 07 February 2015, 21:28   #13
Rob1
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Emulating the CD32's CD drive would be pretty cool, just select ISO from an SD card.

That's a mod I'd love the see.
Rob1 is offline  
Old 12 February 2015, 19:41   #14
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I did try this modification the other day and it does work.

What doesn't work is when you choose "Save and Restart" from the cortex amiga floppy emulator menu.

It attempts to restart but you get a no disk boot, you have to hit the reset button on the CD32 itself for it to boot.

Not sure if that is fixable via further modification or if it is the way the cortex firmware is sending a reset command to the Amiga and the CD32 kickrom doesn't like it.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 23:22   #15
lucslav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Limerick
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
I did try this modification the other day and it does work.

What doesn't work is when you choose "Save and Restart" from the cortex amiga floppy emulator menu.

It attempts to restart but you get a no disk boot, you have to hit the reset button on the CD32 itself for it to boot.

Not sure if that is fixable via further modification or if it is the way the cortex firmware is sending a reset command to the Amiga and the CD32 kickrom doesn't like it.
Is this mod done to plain gotek or HxC or Cortex?

If is this plain Gotek ADFs need to be converted?
Thanks
lucslav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Floppy emulators and Amiga computers now working together! :) H.M News 674 02 October 2017 17:45
simple method to transfer files to Amiga using Gotek kipper2k support.Hardware 6 22 January 2015 11:50
KMTECH Gotek on Amiga 500 plus - need help st graveyard support.Hardware 6 15 January 2015 17:40
Gotek & Amiga 500 ransom1122 Amiga scene 19 07 November 2014 22:35
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 15:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24872 seconds with 13 queries