English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2005, 00:04   #1
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 240
A1200 question.

I was talking to this guy on IRC the other day, and he claimed the A1200 as it was released, was only a prototype gone into production. The reason was that CBM wanted the A1200 out the door and on to shelves before Christmas '92. Is that right, or just another rumour?
SilentBob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 July 2005, 00:18   #2
The Ancient One
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 61
Posts: 685
I don't know the specifics related to the A1200, but technically every model of computer ever sold is "a prototype gone into production". The word prototype simply means that it is a pre-production model that has been produced in very small numbers for evaluation purposes, and it may or may not be changed in various ways prior to actually going into production. So to me, if somebody tells you that any computer was "only a prototype gone into production", it is pretty much a meaningless comment.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 02 August 2005, 14:41   #3
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 240
Ok. I suppose i didn't formulate that very well. What he did say later though , was that it's noticeable because things the IDE subsystem seemed unifinished. Not that I was all that unhappy with how it turned out, the A1200 is one of the great Amiga computers in my opinion, given it's potential for expansion to mention one thing. But one can wonder...
SilentBob is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 14:23   #4
Effy's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 48
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy

Be happy that the engineers have put 2 Mb Chip in the A1200 while the plan actually was to put only 1 Mb Chip !!! Shocking, isnīt it ??!
Effy is offline  
Old 08 August 2005, 19:24   #5
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 37
Posts: 228
I heard somthing in those lines too. The A1200's custom chips had some problems. But they were not corrected as they wanted to rush it out for christmas. I beleive later revisions of the board have less patch wiring but still have custom chip problems. They left it in (no money to fix it) because it was not that much of a problem....until you accelerate beyond 030's.

something like that.

the a4000 is also a design that won the day because it could be rushed out sooner (and cheaper ofcourse)
DopPie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding A1200 accelerators Kenan support.Hardware 22 05 June 2013 19:46
A1200 question tesla support.Hardware 12 14 March 2013 12:34
Simple A1200 Question Methanoid support.Hardware 4 29 April 2005 00:34
A1200 Question Steve Retrogaming General Discussion 25 25 February 2003 17:44
A1200 hard drive question Akira support.Hardware 31 25 February 2002 00:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:03.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11709 seconds with 11 queries