English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2005, 07:18   #41
Techx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Middletown NJ, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 71
that access looks cool, had no idea something like that existed. gives me ideas to take a sleek looking shuttle and mod an a1200 mobo into it
Techx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 August 2005, 10:19   #42
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Sorry to disappoint but I think you'll find the Shuttle is not long enough (Deep) to accomodate the Access, from memory its 285mm and Access is 291mm.

I know the only remaining supply of Access boards in the world and I recently supplied him with the ROM he needed for it so I am *hoping* he'll get his arse in gear and (a) sort me one cheap and (b) get the others made to sell.
Methanoid is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 03:47   #43
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 42
Posts: 134
How about an Ami2TV that came with a couple of base installed games, compressed - AND - silkscreened on the board (no header included), under a trapdoor, you had the pins available for your CF or similar interface. I suspect even the FCC would let that one slide.... Besides, the fact that said producer would have their headquarters "off-shore".
billy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 08:20   #44
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid
I know the only remaining supply of Access boards in the world and I recently supplied him with the ROM he needed for it so I am *hoping* he'll get his arse in gear and (a) sort me one cheap and (b) get the others made to sell.
cool... wonder if it'll work with the 100MHz 060's...
Adeptus is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 09:56   #45
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
how can it work with a 060? I thought the cpu was soldered...
keropi is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 10:40   #46
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Yes, these ones have to have the CPU soldered (ie not yet built)... Most have a 28mhz 030 fitted. But since 040/060 are NOT pin compatible with 030 that dream isnt gonna happen....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 11:23   #47
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
oh well, at least with a 030/28 + FastRam , they make nice WHDLOAD machines... I suppose u can clip a scandoubler/flickerfixer on them, right? or do they use that redesigned single-chip AGA chipset?
keropi is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 12:27   #48
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I thought we'd nailed this down earlier. There was never a release of the FPGA "Single Chip" version of AGA... it was created for BoXer 2 (which came after this product) and was never realeased.

The Access uses the ordinary C= AGA chipset.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 12:40   #49
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Ah, I got confused again.... I read on the BBOAH that the walker would be 2-3 times faster than a normal 1200, but now I think that would be due to the 030...
keropi is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 14:04   #50
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Yup, the 030, the fact that it had fast-ram etc.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 15:30   #51
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Why didnīt they put a much faster 50 Mhz 030 on it ??? Timing problems ???
Effy is offline  
Old 05 August 2005, 15:43   #52
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Price, Price, Price.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Catweasel MK4+ PCI Card jasonver2.0 support.Hardware 2 02 April 2010 00:00
WANTED: Amiga Network Card (NOT PCMCIA pr PCI) Interceptor MarketPlace 10 30 May 2008 18:29
Voodoo 3 3000 PCI Card Misha support.Hardware 14 10 January 2008 12:32
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27708 seconds with 11 queries