English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2005, 17:52   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thumbs up Executive keyfile now free!

Grab it from Aminet:

http://www.aminet.net/search.php?que...&type=advanced
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 July 2005, 02:44   #2
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Excuse my ignorance... but WTF is Executive???
Adeptus is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 02:49   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Well, execute means "to iniate" something, to start something.. and a guy who wants to be a detective but havn't yet finished all his training is just a "ive" (detective).

sooo. executive is "someone who is currently training to become a full detective"
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 05:04   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
executive is a task scheduler I think!

It sits in the background and helps the Amiga multitask better, allowing CPU time for more critical products that actually use it!

One of the more technical guys can answer better (thomas?)
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 05:35   #5
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Thumbs down

Executive is a Trojan.

It will crash just about any software that launches subtasks. Or it will cause a race condition so that the main task or subtask or both get stuck forever.

Executive is completely bogus and should be deleted immediately.

A programmer friend of mine has explained to me some other bugs that Executive overwrites into your Operating System but I can't quite recall what they were.

The Amiga's multitasking works quite well, thank you. Why would you want to destroy it?

I read in another thread that Executive uses 8% more cpu cycles than AmigaOS.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 10:28   #6
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Nonsense. I've used Executive and had no problems with it whatsoever.
ant512 is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 13:41   #7
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Well, execute means "to iniate" something, to start something.. and a guy who wants to be a detective but havn't yet finished all his training is just a "ive" (detective).

sooo. executive is "someone who is currently training to become a full detective"


mo·ron ( P ) Pronunciation Key (môrn, mr-)
n.

1) A stupid person; a dolt.
2) Psychology. A person of mild mental retardation having a mental age of from 7 to 12 years and generally having communication and social skills enabling some degree of academic or vocational education. The term belongs to a classification system no longer in use and is now considered offensive.
3) Ironclaw; A person who submits useless 'papp' to forum posts;

mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 14:40   #8
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Cool!, I didn't know there were a word for me in the dictionary
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 15:06   #9
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@StrategyGamer

If Executive crashes your machine, then I guess your machine has issues. I have heard of many people using it, and use it myself as well. Different people use different programs; some programmers also claim that Birdie2000 is a terrible hack, but still a lot of people use it without any problems.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 15:07   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Ironclaw: There's even a little picture.
ant512 is offline  
Old 15 July 2005, 20:19   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Executive did only ever crash the machine if you attempted to use it with the crappy crack for it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 03:07   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It's been a time I don't try Executive, but placing the keyfile in the program drawer or in S, when I try to open for example Meter it says that a registered version of Executive is needed to run it. What must I do?

Edit: Perhaps some other file missing that someone could upload to the Zone?

Edit: Ups it was needing just a cold reboot. Sorry.

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 June 2013 at 05:35.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thor Keyfile dondilly request.Apps 7 08 May 2016 13:22
ZXAM 2.0 Keyfile Leandro Jardim request.Apps 3 06 March 2012 01:28
Free Hat!!! Free Hat!!! Sorry I mean Free ZX Spectrum basic Programming Book fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 02 April 2010 19:48
Executive Leaderboard Golf tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 0 13 July 2002 20:50
New executive update by Amiga Inc. minded Amiga scene 7 03 May 2002 06:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20451 seconds with 11 queries