English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2005, 04:31   #21
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I use Xp 1 , work nice.
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2005, 04:58   #22
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
There are several people having NSIS Error on this one

Could anyone ZIP the dir and upload it to ftp or something ????
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 05:07   #23
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I will make it available on my ftp Monday
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 12:42   #24
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 32
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
That´s easy

RUN !!!!!!

Hmm, okay
But in what direction? If I run to the right, there is an electric fence. To the left there comes a part with an damaged electric fence (which hurts), and I can't get past this fences (both). If I let the hunting ship hit me, so that I'm past this damaged electric fence the suddenly comes a slope where I'm dead and falling into water.
What now?
BenniP is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 13:41   #25
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
From where you start, you run 2 screens to the left, then roll under the tree, then run 2 screens to the left again and stand by the tree and wait for the ship to shoot you with the beam and you will be flying over the fallen tree and into the next screen, in that screen you run to the left and roll under the flies, then on the next screen u stand behind the crashed ship and wait for the ship to come again.... just when it's about to shoot, you roll/run/walk away so u are not hit by the beam. The ship will miss you and hit the crashed ship instead which will remove the crashed ship and reveal an entrance in the ground under it... enter.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 19:11   #26
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Ironclaw

Yup

You would be the right one to write a walkthrough
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 21:00   #27
BenniP
?

BenniP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnenden / Germany
Age: 32
Posts: 91
Ah ok, thank you!
I will try that.
BenniP is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 21:02   #28
DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Registered User
DeAdLy_cOoKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
I really want to play the game but the setup fails on me.
DeAdLy_cOoKiE is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 21:39   #29
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdLy_cOoKiE
I really want to play the game but the setup fails on me.
You´re not alone
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 22:06   #30
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Just assign the game correctly if you don't have a propper startfile, make sure you have all the files, so use snoopdos just incase. try a standard 1200 setting... but I use 040, hit, 4mb chip, 8 fast, gfx memory and stuff... max performance.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 22:13   #31
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Ironclaw

I guess me and DeAdLy_cOoKiE ment the Win Installer not the Amiga Version
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 July 2005, 01:53   #32
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Oh ..... ever played the amiga version?.... so beautiful with the ambient music and sound, puzzles.. atmosphere.. a perfect game.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 18 July 2005, 09:56   #33
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I agree Ironclaw. Perfect game. I downloaded the PC version and installed (no probs) but the Amiga version still has that little piece of magic that is missing when playing on the PC.

The original Amiga CD, has a simple walkthrough (more like hints and tips). It's in HTML format. The good thing on the PC version is that all music is in MP3 format which is great. I intend to finish the PC Version and record the end sequence, something that I always wanted to do with the Amiga version. The end is just perfect!
manicx is offline  
Old 18 July 2005, 22:53   #34
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Oh ..... ever played the amiga version?.... so beautiful with the ambient music and sound, puzzles.. atmosphere.. a perfect game.
As I said before, I nearly completed the Amiga Version, not much time for gaming anyway
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 23:52   #35
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
The bad .exe on the site was removed and a new Setup was uploaded, now the installation should work fine for everyone
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 09:24   #36
Critter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Nth^Dimension
Posts: 188
is this game as good as Another World?
Critter is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 09:47   #37
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I am afraid not. It is better.
manicx is offline  
Old 24 July 2005, 20:15   #38
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Damn, just downloaded the 124MB exe, with 64k connection and it doesn't work.... NSIS error, how lame is that?

Last edited by wanderer; 24 July 2005 at 20:42.
wanderer is offline  
Old 25 July 2005, 15:29   #39
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Angry Help

I downloaded the installer a couple of days ago and it worked perfectly.

But the real problem is this: can anyone tell me how I call the lift on the third level of the game (that with "more vegetation")?

I tried almost all connections but I can't make the three cables to work. Every time I connect one cable another disconnects itself.

I'm getting crazy!
falconfx is offline  
Old 25 July 2005, 21:14   #40
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer
Damn, just downloaded the 124MB exe, with 64k connection and it doesn't work.... NSIS error, how lame is that?
SAME HERE... BOOOOOOOOOO
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS - OnEscapee full version addon, website renewed, more news! Dary News 8 24 October 2014 15:55
Space harrier full version 2 disks version dlfrsilver request.Old Rare Games 32 27 June 2011 12:06
Uropa˛ HD full version now for free !!! RetroMan Amiga scene 53 14 March 2008 12:06
Full version of HYDROZONE Anakirob request.Old Rare Games 3 01 December 2005 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32288 seconds with 12 queries