English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2001, 05:03   #1
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,699
Pal Booter

All Brazilian Amiga users had this little util called "Pal Booter". and what it did was changing the Amiga display frequency from 50 Hz to 60 Hz (or was the other way around? can't remember now), and then reset the Amiga, so you inserted your game disk and the game would run in the new frequency

Some games needed that, others would only WORK with that, and other won't look fine with it. Some cracktros also had the option to change the frquency.

This may seem like a silly question, but did the Europeans also used this util ?
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 October 2001, 12:49   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Well I definately don't see such a util on my Amiga. It might be possible though. Take Fury of the furries. When you booted that you had the option to play in 50hz mode or 60 hz mode. The game would be faster in 60hz too.

I always thought NTSC was 60hz and pal was 50hz and that pal couldn't run 60hz. Gues sI was wrong.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 13:33   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
It's just a standard PAL/NTSC switcher

There are literally dozens of these programs floating around. Check out Aminet if you want them

PAL Amiga's can run in 60Hz. There's nothing stopping them. If I recall (it's been a while), there's a switch within the Amiga. Flick it to 60Hz and that's it. That's the hardware way.
 
Old 21 October 2001, 21:59   #4
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Post PAL/NTSC switch simply requires an ECS Amiga

Just a little note, all Amiga's with the ECS chipset or higher can switch modes. OCS machines cannot. It's actually one of the easiest pieces of code to write:

move.w #0,$dff1dc ;NTSC mode
move.w #$20,$dff1dc ;PAL mode

WB2.x+ have the early startup menu (both mouse buttons down while the Amiga checks it's config after a reset as stated) which allow you to control it simply by pressing a key.

If the game in question hardwires in the above code, it will of course switch to the other mode overriding your earlier selection.

A few games (off the top of my head) like Lemmings (Tab) and World Championship Boxing Manager (F9/F10) allow you to toggle the frequency ingame.

Other games which only run in one mode (generally only in PAL) usually have a main loop which waits for the screen beam to reach a certain position on the screen. In NTSC mode it never reaches that position so the game appears to freeze. These games (eg. Quest of Agravain and Dynamo) need to be slightly modified to run in the alternate mode

As for your original question Shatterhand, we "Euros" (Australia/NZ also uses PAL!) used this utility a lot for sluggish games designed for NTSC machines. 3D Pool, F/A-18 Interceptor and R-Type 2 all play a lot better in 60Hz (you do miss the panel at bottom of the screen in R-Type 2 though) and you avoid that annoying black strip at the bottom of the monitor!

Last edited by Codetapper; 21 October 2001 at 22:04.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 22:45   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Codetapper, you forgot OCS PAL 60Hz trick. (Using copper to clear line counter register at line 262)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2001, 23:26   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Wink Whoops!

Toni - not forgot, never knew this one You learn something everyday...

I guess this is how the old Hacktrick.60Hz program worked and why it was about 5k when I can do it in 8 bytes on ECS - admitedly HackTrick has that cool picture of a beer bottle tho
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 October 2001, 01:52   #7
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,699
Oopps, I forgot about Austrlia and NZ users

Well, I was thinking about send this disk to Akira so he can dump it too, but as you can find similar utils in aminet, I won't..

Unless someone is interested...
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 22 October 2001, 20:03   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yeah, I could do this with some cracktros, but some games switched back to 50Hz after that. I have to use Degrader or Galahad's rom image that comes with Relokick to change to 60Hz and lock it there.

Codetapper, my A600 cannot change modes in the startup menu, or at least I have no clue how... Any ideas?
Akira is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 22:15   #9
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
Just a little note, all Amiga's with the ECS chipset or higher can switch modes. OCS machines cannot. It's actually one of the easiest pieces of code to write:

move.w #0,$dff1dc ;NTSC mode
move.w #$20,$dff1dc ;PAL mode
how and where do i inject this code?
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 22:42   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
That depends on the game in question I'm afraid. Sometimes you might get away with sticking it on the bootblock before a major JMP - other times it might be tweaked in the game somewhere.

Alas though if you're not into assembler then you're going to struggle
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 10:17   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,360
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
I guess this is how the old Hacktrick.60Hz program worked and why it was about 5k when I can do it in 8 bytes on ECS - admitedly HackTrick has that cool picture of a beer bottle tho
I always wondered about that too.. I used to have a Rev5 A500 with 512k Agnus and Hacktrick + Dynablaster were the only ones that ran in 60Hz. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 15:22   #12
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
I'm still wondering about two related points. Do PAL Amigas really switch to NTSC or are they generating a PAL60 signal? And, what caused them to occassionally boot in 60Hz mode (the reason for the NoPALReset utility)?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 15:30   #13
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
Do PAL Amigas really switch to NTSC or are they generating a PAL60 signal?
Wasn't PAL60 just "discovered" a few years back?
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
what caused them to occassionally boot in 60Hz mode (the reason for the NoPALReset utility)?
?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 16:29   #14
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
That doesn't really make sense, the PAL standard covers colour encoding only (unlike NTSC) it does not explicitly specify things like resolution and sync frequencies that's why there are several sub-standards. The Brazilian PAL-M system which is almost identical to PAL60 (it only differs in so far as it's a broadcast system and uses a different colour sub-carrier) has been used since the early 1970s.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 17:34   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Sorry, must've had old information, lol :/
Shoonay is offline  
Old 29 June 2007, 19:22   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,360
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
I'm still wondering about two related points. Do PAL Amigas really switch to NTSC or are they generating a PAL60 signal?
The colour encoding never changes without hardware modifications, only the refresh rate.

So "PAL60" it is, if you use the composite output.

Naturally the RGB signal is never "PAL" or "NTSC" but merely analogue RGB at 50Hz or 60Hz vertical and 15kHz horisontal.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pal - Ntsc dr.mushroom New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 12 April 2014 10:48
i need pal filter jim78b support.WinUAE 0 25 July 2013 15:54
Best PAL booter for NTSC CDTV endre1952 support.Hardware 5 31 May 2012 00:07
PAL Advice Charlie support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 00:03
Ntsc / Pal killergorilla project.SPS (was CAPS) 3 09 July 2003 19:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32182 seconds with 11 queries