English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2005, 23:32   #21
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
TheCrow: I hope you read my post *thoroughly* and you are aware that you must have a 1541 to get it working! Well, you have been "warned"
Otherwise don't bother with that disk; for real, as it would be a waste of time

Jope: PLEASE look for the disk. There might be a tiny chance that your version includes DOCS. The version on the Unit A/Movers disk is unfortunately without any docs and requires the skills of "advanced guessing"

Last edited by andreas; 09 July 2005 at 19:01.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 July 2005, 05:01   #22
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Donīt worry andreas i read your post and was aware of that .
It is possible to fake the emulator to think that a 1541 drive is plugged?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 09 July 2005, 11:00   #23
commie1974
Ami Worshipper
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 215
@Jope: It was the disk that I just uploaded in the Zone! There is other VERY interesting stuff in this compilation, worth having a look! I think that every a500 addict should have this disk

@andreas: unfortunately, no docs, because of disk space... I think that there is no way of fooling the emulator without real 1541 attached! But it is rather easy to make the cable needed, back then a friend of mine had made it and it worked fine, AFAIR. Anyway, don't expect miracles from this emulator..
commie1974 is offline  
Old 09 July 2005, 19:04   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
I think that there is no way of fooling the emulator without real 1541 attached!
Surely not! Anyhow, what would be the gain if you *were* able to fool it? Load C64 games then? Nah! Don't even remotely think of that to work; instead, try to think "Amiga" and thus be aware that you will at least have a (pseudo) .device driver that can handle C64 disk images etc.
The crucial point is that the *emulator* waits for data from serial port if you type LOAD "$",8 or anything of that sort on emulator's side. So if you do want to make it load game images, you must write your own driver. 100% sure that on the real thing, there's no way to circumvent this; on the emulator, you could write a pseudo driver too that replaces serial.device (compare to uaehf.device for harddisks!). Or ... or ...

Last edited by andreas; 09 July 2005 at 19:12.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 July 2005, 05:38   #25
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@Commie

Thanks mate!!. Good disk of emulators. Have tried it and the bbc emu works great, but the c64 emu gives me a critical error always (lack of mem maybe?).
But anyway as you said, a must have for a 500er!!!.


P.D: Whatīs the correct settings for the screen in the mac emu?. The options screen is good, but when i launch the emu, the screen looks like misadjusted or like. Iīm using a bare 512k a500 and ks 1.3.
The dos emu works good too.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 10 July 2005, 17:43   #26
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
A64 doesn't ever crash on my 020
Yep, I think it used to crash on basic A1200s now that I come to think of it. I should give it a whirl on my A500/030 and see if it works.

Quote:
Magic64 is MUCH slower and the colours are a bit off, but most games work properly.
Yep, it only really starts hitting its straps on 030. I wonder if it runs faster on AGA than OCS/ECS displays with 020? Anyway, Magic64 is certainly the best all-round C64 emulator for 020-040 Amigas methinks. Frodo is the best of the lot, but only on 060 and PPC.

Last edited by DrBong; 10 July 2005 at 18:04.
DrBong is offline  
Old 11 July 2005, 16:58   #27
commie1974
Ami Worshipper
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 215
@ThEcRoW:
Aaah, don't remember any more... Try fiddling around a little and you will find out yourself! Having no docs at all and discovering the proper settings to make an app work, is the most amusing thing in such cases
AMax is an excellent emu and it will definately work for you! I remember testing some crappy Mac Classic proggies with my A500 rev.5a kick 1.3 with 512k chip and 512k slow mem! Quite funny!!
BTW, did anyone manage to find the ^%&^!#@! Amtari V4 ST emulator??? Still not able to trace it
commie1974 is offline  
Old 11 July 2005, 18:29   #28
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@Commie
Thanks for the reply. I only had 512kb Hehe. Soon i will get some power for it. For the comment on the atari st emulator i donīt know what emulator it is, i havenīt heard of it, but in planetemu is Chameleon, another Atari ST emulator, but needs 1mb ram. I accomplish booting it, but a lot of glithes and unstability of the inexistent extra ram appears. With 1mb should run fine.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 12 July 2005, 08:37   #29
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
In the zone.
Note that none of both TOSEC versions were 100%. File "c1541" had errors on blocks 517++ (complete cyl 23 was corrupt). But good ol' Fortuna jumped in: cyl 23 contains the data for an empty .D64-like image file! So I could just fix the (Amiga) track structure / block chain with no data loss! For a test, I copied "c1541" to "test.D64" and loaded it in WinVICE! No errors -- showed 664 blocks free. All right. The unused half of the disk has been reformatted to gain another +80kB when zipping.-
I recently transferred a copy of this by UnitA. I remember trying to read C64 disks using a A1020 drive back in the day. The overall experience wasn't that great.
demoniac is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 02:03   #30
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
could you put your copy in the zone?
I'd usually disk-edit those disks only if other 100% images are out of reach. Thanks!
andreas is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 10:13   #31
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
could you put your copy in the zone?
I'd usually disk-edit those disks only if other 100% images are out of reach. Thanks!
It's up! Let me know if there are any problems. I have been slowly verifying all my disks.
demoniac is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 16:22   #32
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Demoniac, this copy of the emulator needs a 1020 drive to work?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 18:58   #33
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,281
No. The program can use multiple drive models to load C64 disks. I can't remember if a special cable was needed to attach a C1541 drive.
demoniac is offline  
Old 13 July 2005, 20:10   #34
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac
It's up! Let me know if there are any problems. I have been slowly verifying all my disks.
Thanks!

So I reckon the program on my fixed disk must be 64 Emulator without the "II" (unlike Unit A tell it in their intro pic) as your disk is DIFFERENT.

Your version seems to be 64 Emulator 2 from 1988, mine is version 1.0 from 1987, no matter what Unit A claim to know
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metalvotze - New Amiga 500/C64 posters! Paul_s News 0 04 June 2011 15:38
Test of MPDOS (Amiga 500 Floppy Emulator) StoneOakvalley support.Hardware 6 02 February 2009 10:33
good c64 emulator turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 July 2008 04:24
C64 Emulator Advice.... Mick_AKA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2008 22:58
the best c64 emulator? poppe request.Apps 19 10 April 2003 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28636 seconds with 11 queries