English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2005, 16:29   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
c64 emulator for amiga 500

Hello, i have been searching the net, and have read that existed a c64 emulator for the amiga 500 called "c64". I have searched through the net, and havenīt found it. Is anyone on this board knowing the site of the emulator or had a copy of this emulator?. SInce iīm talking about a emulator i think that i donīt breaking the terms on this board respecting copyrighted software.
So anyone have a clue or anything for me?
Thanks in advance!!!!!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 June 2005, 16:41   #2
Figi
Registered User
Figi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 133
There are 2 C64 emulators on the Amiga. Frodo and MagiC64. The latter was shareware and limited to 10 minutes running time, dunno if that changed during the years.
Figi is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 17:18   #3
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Yeah, i know that two, but i was referring to a emulator capable of run in a plain 68000,that is, a bare a500.
Frodo and magic requires a lot more, but thanks anyway
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 18:47   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Only one that I know of -> A64 ....

It wonīt run many games but it may be worth a try
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 June 2005, 20:21   #5
Damage
 
Posts: n/a
64 Emulator II - this could be the one your talking about dunno where you can get it though
 
Old 30 June 2005, 23:10   #6
commie1974
Ami Worshipper
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 215
I used to have this one long ago, in a compilation disk, with beebulator BBC emu & some good IBM (DOS) emulator! There was also another one called GO! 64 which could run on a plain a500! I also think that some early version of Frodo could do the job, in monochrome! None of the above 64 emus was worth using, AFAIR! You could run nothing serious, in fact... Have a look at Planet Emu which has TOSEC compilations, I think that you will find it!
commie1974 is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 01:13   #7
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,048
yes but the you need a search engine for all those compilation apps disks.

I mean there are so many tools, so many versions, so many with out docs ((.

but you do find some gems
redblade is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 02:16   #8
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Ok, will try the names and coverdisks you suggested and post the results here. by the way, knows anyone in wich exact coverdisk was the emulator?
Thanks for the replies!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 15:35   #9
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I actually have GO!64 with the serial attachment hardware and it crashes bigtime. I was very surprised to learn that GO!64 is actually an early version of A64. (which is much better, but still not great)

I don't even know if A64 will work on a plain A500. I'd say, either upgrade your Amiga or buy a real C64.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 16:36   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I have played with c64 emulators on my 1200/040, but had a interest in doing so on my beloved a500, in a old school manner
Of course, last night downloaded a64 emulator and today i will prove it on my 500 an will keep you informed.
I have succesfull run other emus on my plain 500 such as spectrum emus, and worked quite well!. I always was fascinated with the 500, sorry guys, but the 500 mania is too hard on me....
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 17:24   #11
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I understand your "500 mania". I use mine for everything - internet, e-mail, playing music, games, printing, even emulating MacOS 7.5. It's the only computer I use at home.

I'd say the two greatest things you can buy for your A500 are:
Viper 520CD - for 2.5" IDE interface, 8Mb 32bit RAM, 33Mhz 020 and 3.0 ROMs
DCTV - 24bit composite image display, video capture and paint program
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 19:18   #12
Figi
Registered User
Figi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 133
hm... as I recall, both A64 and Frodo were pretty slow on my A1200. Dunno if it had the 1230 yet when I tried the emus, but it was very slow. So I doubt you will get decent speed on an A500.
Figi is offline  
Old 04 July 2005, 20:19   #13
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
@_ThEcRoW
As you said, Frodo and Magic64 will be too slow for a bare A500. A64 will work at a reasonable rate on a standard A500, though, if you configure it properly. However, even optimal settings won't much help the speed of C64 games that stretched the original machine (i.e. games with lots of animated sprites on screen at once like Armalyte or Turrican 2; games with funky graphics routines like Starglider 2, Elite, Battle Command, or any of the Freescape 3D games such as Total Eclipse).

If there's a faster C64 emulator for a standard A500 than A64, I doubt that it will run anywhere near as much stuff.

Anyway, let us know the results of your "tests" of A64 on your A500.
DrBong is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 02:30   #14
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@Dr. Bong
Well, have tried a64 on my bare 500, but it seems that needs 1mb of ram minimum, as with my 512k it tells me an memory insufficient error.
I have read in a page reviewing c64 emus for amiga that it only needs 500k,so i think that if i manage to free some memory and boot with the minimum should at least boot. Will try next day, as my floppy drive seems to need a clean. Will post the results here.
@Mr. a500
Yeah, i have noted your suggestions on the expansions, but the hard part is finding them, but i will keep searching. I want to make a powerfull and killer a500!!!.
@Figi
Frodo and magic needs at least a expanded a500(68020 or higher) and more ram. I not discard this way as soon i get the 500 accelerated. On the 1200 those emus perform very well, but as i said earlier, i want it on the 500!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 05 July 2005, 13:53   #15
ziovax
Registered User
ziovax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Roma / Italia
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Mmmmhhh....... I tried frodo on CD32, it runs very, very slow.
ziovax is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 09:03   #16
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW
Well, have tried a64 on my bare 500, but it seems that needs 1mb of ram minimum, as with my 512k it tells me an memory insufficient error.
I have read in a page reviewing c64 emus for amiga that it only needs 500k,so i think that if i manage to free some memory and boot with the minimum should at least boot. Will try next day, as my floppy drive seems to need a clean. Will post the results here.
Perhaps the most recent version of A64 required 1Mb ram? The docs should tell you what the minimum specifications are.

Quote:
Yeah, i have noted your suggestions on the expansions, but the hard part is finding them, but i will keep searching. I want to make a powerfull and killer a500!!!.
It's probably easier to find a GVP A530 than a Viper 520CD, even in Europe. Probably the best accelerator that GVP ever made and it doesn't use that expensive, custom 64 pin ram that they manufactured either.

Quote:
Frodo and magic needs at least a expanded a500(68020 or higher) and more ram. I not discard this way as soon i get the 500 accelerated. On the 1200 those emus perform very well, but as i said earlier, i want it on the 500!!
IIRC A64 has problems (gurus?) on 020 and above. Magic64 will work nicely on an A500/030, but might be a bit slow on 020. Forget using Frodo on anything below 040/060. Frodo's a CPU hog.....even on 040 it's a bit slow from memory.
DrBong is offline  
Old 07 July 2005, 15:23   #17
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damage
64 Emulator II - this could be the one your talking about dunno where you can get it though
In the zone.
Note that none of both TOSEC versions were 100%. File "c1541" had errors on blocks 517++ (complete cyl 23 was corrupt). But good ol' Fortuna jumped in: cyl 23 contains the data for an empty .D64-like image file! So I could just fix the (Amiga) track structure / block chain with no data loss! For a test, I copied "c1541" to "test.D64" and loaded it in WinVICE! No errors -- showed 664 blocks free. All right. The unused half of the disk has been reformatted to gain another +80kB when zipping.-

--

Anyhow, this one can only be used reasonably with a REAL Commodore 1541 floppy drive attached to a real Amiga! On load, it will look for a serial.device!
LOAD "$",8 on the emulator revealed ?DEVICE NOT PRESENT ERROR.
So there's no 1541 emulation implemented; the emulator waits for data from a real 1541.

Last edited by andreas; 07 July 2005 at 15:39.
andreas is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 03:39   #18
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Quote:
IIRC A64 has problems (gurus?) on 020 and above. Magic64 will work nicely on an A500/030, but might be a bit slow on 020.
A64 doesn't ever crash on my 020, but it runs only very few games properly and they must be in C64 format (I use Magic64 to convert D64 to C64). It's great for BASIC programming, but who does that anymore?

Magic64 is MUCH slower and the colours are a bit off, but most games work properly.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 07:14   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by commie1974
I used to have this one long ago, in a compilation disk, with beebulator BBC emu & some good IBM (DOS) emulator!
That was probably "The Lion's emulator collection".. I have that disk somewhere..
Jope is online now  
Old 08 July 2005, 16:15   #20
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Thanks for the file in the zone Andreas!!!! I will test it and keep informed!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metalvotze - New Amiga 500/C64 posters! Paul_s News 0 04 June 2011 15:38
Test of MPDOS (Amiga 500 Floppy Emulator) StoneOakvalley support.Hardware 6 02 February 2009 10:33
good c64 emulator turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 July 2008 04:24
C64 Emulator Advice.... Mick_AKA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2008 22:58
the best c64 emulator? poppe request.Apps 19 10 April 2003 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32872 seconds with 11 queries