English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2005, 11:21   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Networked amiga/PC , how to browse with amiga?

I have neworked my amiga with my internet PC (I get a 10MBPS connection between them) and I have been using AmigaExplorer for quite some time now... but what settings must I make so the amiga can browse the internet? I have a winXP SP2 pc...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2005, 11:40   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
First you should do is set up a proxy server on the pc and let it share the connection. I use CCProxy 6.2 (free for 3 machines), it also got a socks server (good if you want to use irc on the amiga)....

You have to setup miami(dx) or genesis with right IP adresses and so on .. If you use webproxy you also have to set up this (preference->proxy settings).. Also socks have to be set up, if you need it...

Example (i use this):

PC (with internet connection) = 192.168.200.1
Amiga = 192.168.200.2

Use static Ip and you will be allright Enter the PC`s IP for proxy server/gateway...

(I use miamiDX for this, its really good...too bad you cant buy it anymore though ....)
kriz is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 11:42   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ahhhh, gonna grab a copy of ccproxy
keropi is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 11:42   #4
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
www.download.com , its very easy btw !!
kriz is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 12:17   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I write this from my Amiga! thanx kriz!
btw, what browser to use? the os3.9 one is a little lame...
and it always asks about cookies and saving unknown files... damn!
nice nice, online miggy
keropi is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 12:24   #6
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
I write this from my Amiga! thanx kriz!
btw, what browser to use? the os3.9 one is a little lame...
and it always asks about cookies and saving unknown files... damn!
nice nice, online miggy
I use Ibrowse 2.3 here, Ibrowse uses my WarpDT picture datatypes for PPC so images loads faster with PPC power
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 12:49   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
what about irc?
I tried amirc 3.5 , where the hell are the settings for socks server???
keropi is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 12:52   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
Good !!

yes Ibrowse for web, you can also try voyager , but it is sometimes very unstable ...

For Amirc, the socks settings is in MiamiDx ... No need to alter any settings in Amirc, I dont think there are any...

You have to set up ccproxy to use socks also..
kriz is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 12:58   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
hmmmm anyone has any experience with the Genesis stack?
keropi is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 13:01   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
Genesis SOCKS Server
sks5serv.lha
A SOCKS server is now available for Genesis users. This allows you to use your Amiga as a gateway to the Internet, with other computers (Amiga's, PC's, Unix, Mac machines) to link to this Amiga as SOCKS clients.

Note:
That you need to copy the 'socks5' file to AmiTCP:serv and the 'socksserver.mcp' file to AmiTCP:mui.

But the download link doesnt work here, http://www.haage-partner.de/com/prod..._support_e.htm

I have to run, im still @ job
kriz is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 13:05   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
are you sure this is what I need? the server is the pc, not the amiga...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 13:07   #12
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
hehehe , my fault

____

http://www.haage-partner.de/com/products/genesis_e.htm

-Socks. Socks v4/5 client supplied as standard. Socks server avaialble, free of charge, as a downloadable option.

So it should be included as standard, you have to look in the preference program i think...
kriz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE and real Amiga networked as standard? ancalimon support.WinUAE 3 31 December 2011 09:48
Help to get A4000T online and networked with my PC ancalimon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 10 December 2009 02:16
Best way to get an A2000 networked? Macca support.Hardware 8 08 May 2008 15:18
How to browse on this site..... mrbob2 project.EAB 3 13 October 2007 14:31
Coverdisk browse Anubis AMR suggestions and feedback 6 31 March 2007 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15487 seconds with 11 queries