English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2005, 22:57   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Can't open install script's icon

Trying to install some software and it couldn't find C:\Installer,so i downloaded this and put it into my Work: c directory but now it comes
up with "Can't open install script's icon " ?

Can anyone throw some light on this ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2005, 23:49   #2
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
AFAIK you have to put the installer in the Workbench c: directory. It worked for me.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 27 June 2005, 19:44   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Well.....Like i said in my orignal post,i have already done this,

But still will not work !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 09:11   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
What is the exact error message ? One cannot help you if you don't give precise information.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 09:46   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
He sounds as if "Can't open install script's icon" is the message he received but I never heard of this error before.
 
Old 28 June 2005, 09:51   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Icon might be damaged (the tooltype part of the icon file maybe!!)

What are you trying to install?
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 18:32   #7
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
What is the exact error message ? One cannot help you if you don't give precise information.
If you read my orignal post it says "Cannot open install script icons"

Can't get more precise then that !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 18:33   #8
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Icon might be damaged (the tooltype part of the icon file maybe!!)

What are you trying to install?
I am trying to install the installation disk for my prometheus board.....
THX1138 is offline  
Old 28 June 2005, 22:03   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1138
If you read my orignal post it says "Cannot open install script icons"

Can't get more precise then that !
Yes, you can. Quote the real error message word by word, without any place holders. Or even better, make a screen shot and post it here.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 07:24   #10
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Yes, you can. Quote the real error message word by word, without any place holders. Or even better, make a screen shot and post it here.
What is wrong with you ?

Can you read what it actually says between my two quotes ?

If you can,this is the error message it comes up with !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 22:14   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I believe you.
Possibly it's the version of the Installer that you're using.
Maybe it works with InstallerNG from Aminet.
andreas is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 22:58   #12
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
I believe you.
Possibly it's the version of the Installer that you're using.
Maybe it works with InstallerNG from Aminet.
Thankyou Andreas........for believing me.... .....and thanks
for the information about InstallerNG........i will try it as
soon as possible !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 29 June 2005, 23:24   #13
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 1,418
C: is usually assigned to system2.x:c, system3.x:c or dh0:c (not work:c) if you are running a standard workbench 2 or 3 setup, which I think is what lopos2000 was getting at. If work: is you main (or only) partition then c: is probably assigned to work:c - but this is not the standard setup.

Also, it might be worth checking your startup-sequence and user-startup (in the s: directory of your system/boot partition) to see where c: is being assigned.
Galaxy is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 21:51   #14
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
My main hard drive partition is called Work: should i change this to dh0: ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 01 July 2005, 22:42   #15
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy
C: is usually assigned to system2.x:c, system3.x:c or dh0:c (not work:c) if you are running a standard workbench 2 or 3 setup, which I think is what lopos2000 was getting at. If work: is you main (or only) partition then c: is probably assigned to work:c - but this is not the standard setup.

Also, it might be worth checking your startup-sequence and user-startup (in the s: directory of your system/boot partition) to see where c: is being assigned.


And you are *sure*that you can get the information from there??
ISTR that *solely* non-standard assigns will be put in startup-sequence.
All others are built-in and I reckon that the best way to find out assigns is to use the command assign in CLI with no parameters at all.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Amiga Game Database - Open Beta FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 3 01 May 2013 22:37
Execute script works but not after adding an icon with IconX as Default Tool. e5frog support.Other 19 27 July 2010 10:23
Can't install Eagleplayer 2.03 - Script fault! andreas support.Apps 9 13 June 2007 15:34
WB loads but can't open harddrive icon on my A500 Photon support.Apps 4 14 December 2006 14:10
3.9 won't install - can't open needed libraries bob808 support.Apps 2 01 May 2006 19:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18815 seconds with 11 queries