English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2005, 13:17   #1
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Warp3D Problems with CGX and CSPPC

Hello,

hopefully anybody can help.
I use a CyberstormPPC604/200 from DCE with my A4000 and a Cybervision64/3D graphiccard. With this accelerator I have problems using Warp3D. When I start an application under Warp3D and WarpOS the system hangs up and I have to reboot the machine. Only a few seconds the Warp3D application is running. But other PPC-applications, which don`t need Warp3D, are running fine.
I tried to change the settings of WarpOS, Warp3D and CGFX4.2 but without success.
Who can help me? What are the correct settings of these applications? Has anybody made the same experience?
nujack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 June 2005, 15:45   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack
Hello,

hopefully anybody can help.
I use a CyberstormPPC604/200 from DCE with my A4000 and a Cybervision64/3D graphiccard. With this accelerator I have problems using Warp3D. When I start an application under Warp3D and WarpOS the system hangs up and I have to reboot the machine. Only a few seconds the Warp3D application is running. But other PPC-applications, which don`t need Warp3D, are running fine.
I tried to change the settings of WarpOS, Warp3D and CGFX4.2 but without success.
Who can help me? What are the correct settings of these applications? Has anybody made the same experience?
Guess this is the wrong place for this question since this is a retro gaming forum and most people have never heard of Warp3D :0)
Have a PPC machine here myself with Warp3D installed but I
m not an expert and unfortunately I can't help you.
Please turn to amiga.org or amigaworld.net, think you'll get a quick reply there

good luck
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 20:34   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you read WarpOS & Warp3D guides? There are much information about the settings. Do you use ppclibemu? If not you should

@AMIGAZ: it doesn't mean one can't ask about PPC & Warp3D be it a retro-computer forum or not. Everybody should help one another with classic Amiga hardware and i'm pretty sure many Amiga users know what Warp3D is, at least i did even when i still didn't have a PPC card....
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 21:18   #4
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Have you read WarpOS & Warp3D guides? There are much information about the settings. Do you use ppclibemu? If not you should

@AMIGAZ: it doesn't mean one can't ask about PPC & Warp3D be it a retro-computer forum or not. Everybody should help one another with classic Amiga hardware and i'm pretty sure many Amiga users know what Warp3D is, at least i did even when i still didn't have a PPC card....
I didn't mean that you're forbidden to ask question about "high performance" amiga stuff here it's just that the chance of getting help is very slim since most people here doesn't care about anything else than OCS, ECS & AGA amigas...and some think PPC equipped amigas are crap.
So the best chance for a quick solution is to visit the more computer geek forums like amiga.org, amigaworld.net where they have more experience in high spec amigas which you don't use for retro gaming.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 12 June 2005, 21:26   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Have to start a new poll here:

How many have a gfx card in your Amiga
How many own a PPC Amiga

AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 13 June 2005, 07:35   #6
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I use a Cyberstorm PPC 604e/233 and a Cybervision64/3D graphic card in my A4000 (towered) but run P96 software.

Never had any problems running Warp3D software...

make sure you're using the last flash rom update and the settings are correct... you'll have to read the suitable documents to decide what works for your system, your setpatch is 44.16/17...

perhaps you need to upgrage to OS3.9 BB2?

perhaps you need to tweak the NSDPatch.cfg file in devs:?

perhaps you should test your memory?

there are many things you could look at...

obtain the last versions of all the software is a good start...

good luck...
Slayer is offline  
Old 15 June 2005, 21:37   #7
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 365
@Slayer: I`m afraid but it doesn`t work.
Could you give me your settings of WarpOS and CGX, please?
All other things I`ve tested. I`ve installed the latest versions of WarpOS, Warp3D, CGFX and so on. If I start an Warp3D-application, for example Wipeout2097, the program starts and after a few seconds the system hangs up. Maybe a problem with the graphiccard or memory.
But before I`ve got the ppc-accelerator I used a CyberstormMK2 without any problems. Bad.
nujack is offline  
Old 15 June 2005, 21:59   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack
@Slayer: I`m afraid but it doesn`t work.
Could you give me your settings of WarpOS and CGX, please?
All other things I`ve tested. I`ve installed the latest versions of WarpOS, Warp3D, CGFX and so on. If I start an Warp3D-application, for example Wipeout2097, the program starts and after a few seconds the system hangs up. Maybe a problem with the graphiccard or memory.
But before I`ve got the ppc-accelerator I used a CyberstormMK2 without any problems. Bad.
Can tell you right away that Warp3D doesn't work with Cybervision 64/3D..it needs at least 8meg gfx memory and CV64/3D only has 4meg
I had this problem on my A4000D with CV64/3D and tried to run Freespace..had a topic about this at Amiga.org
I guess you need to get a Cybervision gfx card or a mediator board with a Voodoo 3-5 gfx card if you want to use Warp3D.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 June 2005, 11:58   #9
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
sorry but I don't use CGX I use P96...

and Warp3D works fine with 4 Meg :P

and Wipeout2097 works fine... etc etc...

anyway, these sorts of problems really need to be sorted out locally... there's too much potential variation...
Slayer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird WarpOS/Warp3D problems after installing MiamiDX/IBrowse fitzsteve support.Apps 7 12 January 2011 12:46
CGX beta for Retina Z2 radzik request.Apps 3 24 December 2010 02:10
Installing CGX DDNI support.Apps 34 12 February 2009 21:37
Picasso96 or CGX ??? keropi support.Apps 4 04 February 2005 12:56
CGX demos? Akira request.Demos 2 23 August 2002 16:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26391 seconds with 11 queries