English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2005, 20:06   #1
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Floppy disk AIAB r10.5 released - celebrating WinUAE v1.0

Hello folks!

Well, to mark the release of WinUAE v1.0, I have updated the AIAB package. As always, it requires a Kickstart 3.0/3.1 ROM a Workbench 3.0/3.1 ADF and a reasonably high-spec PC.

Give it a try, and tell me what you think - it's only a 4mb download, so what have you got to lose?



Cheers,
James

AmigaInABox - the original & best.

Last edited by jmbattle; 19 June 2005 at 02:02.
jmbattle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2005, 23:56   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow, what an active weekend! AmigaSYS 2.0, WinUAE 1.0 and one of the original well known pre-installed workbenches gets a face lift!

I still don't believe it! AIAB updated and brought upto speed.

Great work James - I have yet to install and fully test but it looks fantastic. I know people have been badgering you for an update for ages and it's nice to see you bringing this pack back into the light.

You really need to update the website though - perhaps someone else can do it if you don't have time. AIAB is a nostalgic emu product and I'd like the site updated and kept alive.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 09 June 2005 at 21:04.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 June 2005, 02:01   #3
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Thanks for the feedback man!

Yes, I should really update the website, but it's all so out-of-date; I wouldn't know where to begin...apart from junking the whole thing and starting from scratch. Unfortunately, I cannot really warrant spending time on AIAB anymore (after this update atleast...)

Cheers,
James
jmbattle is offline  
Old 06 June 2005, 02:34   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
That's unexpected but very nice!
 
Old 06 June 2005, 03:56   #5
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 670
I'll definitely check it out later on!

AIAB was part of my first experience with Amiga emulation, and it definitely made it a pleasent and easier one. Over the years I've grown to prefer Bloodwych's ClassicWB because it's closer to the "real thing" but it doesn't mean that I don't remember AIAB as the portal it once was.

In other words, thanks for the update.
fisken uno is offline  
Old 06 June 2005, 22:51   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Absolutely brilliant!

Once again great attention shown to detail. Much thought has obviously gone into its layout and operation which I really respect.

James this is a superb workbench and nearly tempted me to switch from my own so I canít complement it any more than that.

TRY IT OUT GUYS! James has completely overhauled it and it really is A*.

One thing I particularly like is the updated Scalos, menus, requesters and Icons. The overall look blends together SOOO well.

Iíve always shied away from using the beta Scalos versions but I may switch now Iíve seen you've successfully integrated it. Tell me, will it display PGN games icons that commonly come with WHDload games correctly? Havenít had chance to test yet.

And have you found any issues with this newer Scalos? Any older issues fixed? Iíd love to know!

Itís now firmly placed alongside my own setups and AmigaSYS on my Retrobox. Damn I love WinUAE. No need to scratch your head deciding which to use Ė have them all installed and games on a separate partition!

Iíd say AmigaSYS has the most installed with some nice themes for OS3.9 owners but AIAB is the most refined, customised and efficient. The install is only 5MB for goodness sakes! I canít comment on the ClassicWB because itís designed for lower end real Amigaís plus Iíd be bias of my own work.

A few issues that hit me James (if you do have anymore enthusiasm left to refine):
  • The install procedure Ė it says ďin a moment you will be prompted for your workbench ADFĒ, but when you hit ďreturn to beginÖĒ it expects the disk to be present without asking for it!
  • Virus Checker Ė I really think you should include VirusZ III and the latest definition file, or update your page and have it as an application addon.
  • AmiStart Ė I donít think itís compatible with Workbench 3.0 ROM/disk. All I know is when I installed using Workbench 3.1 ROM/disk, it worked fine so you may want to test and add this info to the install procedure.

You seem to have altered the startup-sequence and general layout quite a bit from the original workbench. For instance, I canít find env etc in RAM and I think youíre probably running some utility that handles this. Plus you've removed some files and folders associated with a full workbench install. Iím not sure if changes from the standard workbench affects compatibility in certain situations but I feel a little lost here and there due your different layout and startup-sequence. I think Thomas has mentioned this in the past and been a little critical. On the other hand thatís what makes AIAB so unique. Itís almost like a completely new Amiga OS and as long as it runs games and demos correctly who really cares?

Well done and thanks!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 16:03   #7
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
@ Bloodwych. I want to have a look at this update.. I have winuae pre-installed with a few configs on the go!! how will this install affect that? I don`t want to mess up what I have now.. should I go for a different install path? or can I just run aiab.exe, let it find winuae.exe and let it go and do stuff ( will it just create a new config and folders? )

cheers
stainy is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 16:16   #8
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
This doesnt install a HDF does it? I unarchived the LHA file or whatever and it makes dirs all over the PC - I have to admit I liked ClassicWB more in that respect.
Methanoid is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 21:59   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Guys, just exract the WinUAE/Hardrives directory contents to a folder of your choice from James' archive. Drop the supplied config file in the winuae configurations directory (or set one up yourself), start WinUAE and load the config. Then add a 3.x ROM file and mount the directories (Workbench, HD-Games, Applications) in the WinUAE harddrives tab, save the new config and run it.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 02:53   #10
BullDuck
Moonstone Roxx
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: RÝdovre/Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 23
Am I the only one who doesn't get any start menu from aiab 10.5 when I install it in a fresh winuae 1.0 without any older aiab???
BullDuck is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 12:12   #11
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullDuck
Am I the only one who doesn't get any start menu from aiab 10.5 when I install it in a fresh winuae 1.0 without any older aiab???

Didnt Bloodwych report "AmiStart Ė I donít think itís compatible with Workbench 3.0 ROM/disk. All I know is when I installed using Workbench 3.1 ROM/disk, it worked fine so you may want to test and add this info to the install procedure."

Did U use WB3 or 3.1???
Methanoid is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 19:40   #12
BullDuck
Moonstone Roxx
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: RÝdovre/Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 23
I've used wb.3.1
BullDuck is offline  
Old 08 June 2005, 22:56   #13
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
I just install AIAB and it worked with Amistart for me with WB3.0 so it must be something else U selected? I have KS3.0 and selected Classic look with the "new" icons option. Its been SO LONG since I used an Amiga I wondered what I had.

WOW... AMAZING. Actually all credit to ALL the AIAB and Clone authors (ClassicWb, AmigaSYS etc). What I do like a LOT about AIAB is that you can have a basic setup and add modules. For me it would be even nicer if there was a MORE basic setup and options to add a gazillion separate modules at your choice.

Yes, helluva lot of work but even better. I'm gonna have to download the HD game installs and have a play. If only there was an /X BBS package to install!!!

Respect James (and Bloodwych) for these great packages
Methanoid is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 00:25   #14
BullDuck
Moonstone Roxx
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: RÝdovre/Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 23
I've just tried the same options as U ks3.0 New Icon and classic, but still I don't get the start menu and the other menu at the bottom of the screen that I can see in the pic from the new aiab site
BullDuck is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 00:49   #15
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Methanoid, glad everything worked for you, and that Kickstart 3.0 is still compatible - I had visions of having to ask users for their Workbench 3.9 CDs (readily available, and undoubtedly obtained legally...)!

I'm also pleased that you managed to get over the fact that AIAB uses folders for harddrives, rather than .hdf files - by the way, what was with the 'I unarchived the LHA file or whatever and it makes dirs all over the PC' comment? Surely you realise that compression clients extract archives to the location you specify; this shouldn't be a problem unless you choose C:\ as the destination, and even then, all AIAB archives utilise the same 'WinUAE\..' folder path!

>I have KS3.0 and selected Classic look with the "new" icons option.

Lol! And to think of the amont of time I spent working on the updated VisualPrefs theme and PNG icons... Oh well, atleast the non-icandy configurations are still available - I had very nearly considered junking all the old-style icons and 'classic' UI stuff!

>WOW... AMAZING.

Thanks

>What I do like a LOT about AIAB is that you can have a basic setup and add modules.

Yes, this was always my intention - a small(ish) base package that can be expanded with add-on packs. Although it's a shame the add-ons are so few, and out-of-date; I doubt they even work anymore...

>For me it would be even nicer if there was a MORE basic setup and options to
>add a gazillion separate modules at your choice.

Yes, this is how I wanted it all along. I experimented with online installers, such as using NSIS to create a tiny AIAB.exe that connected to the web to download different user-selectable packages for backgrounds, iconsets, fonts, web browsers etc. The functionality to do so is all there; many aspects of AIAB are very module in their nature and can be added/removed, enabled/disabled at will (as you have already experienced), however such functionality would not have proved popular with non-Windows users, and may further alienate newbies who already struggle to get going with things as they are, despite my efforts to make AIAB as simple to 'install' as possible.

Would you believe that a few years ago, I would often receive emails from users complaining of the 'large filesize' of AIAB! Sure the package has gradually grown in size over the years as new features were added, however even with the considerable improvements in the latest version (have you seen the changelog?!), the entire packge is still only just over 4mb (the 7zip archive is 4,241,492) - hopefully small enough for folks on dial-up (including some of the neighbouring villages here in Japan).

>I'm gonna have to download the HD game installs and have a play.

Oooh, be careful! I haven't actually tested any of the old add-on packages, but fingers crossed you will be okay. It shames me to say it, but I cannot remember the last time I actually played a game using WinUAE; in my opinion the compability advances of UAE have made whdload installed fixes largely unnecessary, beyond speeding-up load times of course.

>If only there was an /X BBS package to install!!!

Ah, you truly are a classic Amiga user! Goodness, to think of the hundreds of pounds I clocked up surfing BBSs (before 6pm) in my A500 youth! (wipes a tear from his eye)

>Respect James (and Bloodwych) for these great packages

Cheers,
James

Last edited by jmbattle; 09 June 2005 at 01:02.
jmbattle is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 01:06   #16
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
err OK you are right... there is a problm... I thought I had AmiStart but I dont!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 01:28   #17
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Hello!

Okay, if you have a Kickstart 3.1 rom, please try using this. If it still doesn't work, I'm afraid you will have to use ScreenTab (the other option). This isn't such a problem - it's still a great startmenu, but it was developed around the golden era of eight colour MagicWB screens, so doesn't scale-up terribly well to truecolour icandy.

I may have to upload a fixed version that prevents the option requestor appearing on KS3.0 systems.

Cheers,
James
jmbattle is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 01:28   #18
Exoskeletor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: athens / Greece
Age: 34
Posts: 58
in the old days i was loving amiga in a box but now.. too little updates (in fact, no updates) its like this project is dead. too bad
Exoskeletor is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 02:07   #19
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Erm...
jmbattle is offline  
Old 09 June 2005, 02:13   #20
Exoskeletor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: athens / Greece
Age: 34
Posts: 58
yes i have read this. its just one update.
anyway how we can use aiab and amigasys together? if i install aiab over amigasys im going to have any problems?
Exoskeletor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIAB r10.6 full version UK-Wobbie request.Other 11 13 September 2011 13:09
Loading AIAB r10.6 with WinUAE 1.5 in Vista Smecty support.WinUAE 7 27 July 2008 19:44
Icons and Setting up Cable modem in WinUAE+AIAB Dr.Doom support.WinUAE 1 30 November 2002 01:55
WINUAE, AIAB and the Pentium 4 CPC464 support.WinUAE 5 22 July 2002 10:51
winUAE + AIAB uni101 support.WinUAE 3 30 May 2002 12:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27064 seconds with 12 queries