English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2002, 23:30   #81
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Nope. if you read that lemon64 thread you will realize it just has something to do with tehway RF is encoded or something. All is PAL here.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2002, 23:41   #82
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I see so toggling that switch inside the RF modulator can should do the trick for Uukrul

I like the comment Mark Dale makes about trying to close the shed door
jmmijo is offline  
Old 05 October 2002, 23:46   #83
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Hey hey hey hey!! dont pull out any chips or do any other crazy shite, I think your SID is just fine!!!!

Just had a talk with a C64 freak from Spain who bought a couple of german C64Cs...and he had this RF sound problem!!!

I invite you to read this thread at the lemon board and check out if you can fix the problem this way I bet it works!

You crazy spaniards with yer crazy TV sets
Thanks Akira ..............

.................... but that isn't my problem

I tried RF and 8 pins DIN sound outputs with the same sound result, so isn't a modulator problem. I changed the switch inside the RF modulator and instead of crappy sound I get no sound.

I've upped a mp3 file of the Dragon Ninja music to the zone for your pleasure

Last edited by Uukrul; 06 October 2002 at 00:01.
 
Old 07 October 2002, 01:16   #84
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Today is a happy day:

The seller is going to send me a complete C128D motherboard and Ronaldo has scored two goals!!
 
Old 07 October 2002, 02:29   #85
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Hmmm... just took a listen to the MP3... I would check that resistor the text you found recommends to check... Could also be a faulty SID indeed.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 October 2002, 13:27   #86
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
The motherboard arrived and now I hear cristal clear sound
 
Old 24 October 2002, 16:23   #87
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
So it appeared to be either the SID or perhaps the output circuitry then.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 00:47   #88
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
I only replaced the SID so I have an almost complete motherboard for replacements
 
Old 25 October 2002, 06:01   #89
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
That's great! Always nice to have a spare mobo for parts
Akira is offline  
Old 28 October 2002, 19:33   #90
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Aaarrgh!!!. Those fucking vertical lines!!! How could Commodore design a computer with that problem?

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=e...did.com#link10

Last edited by Uukrul; 28 October 2002 at 19:46.
 
Old 28 October 2002, 22:19   #91
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Uukrul

Definitely never seen those lines on my two C128Ds
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 October 2002, 23:56   #92
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
WHAT lines mate? my 128 doesn't produce such things. Can you post a screenie?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 October 2002, 01:17   #93
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
@Akira : Sorry but I haven't a digital camera

@Retro: According to the news groups that is a 'normal' problem.
Quote:
>I have recently started using my 128D instead of my '83 breadbox 64 and
>noticed there are prominent (and very annoying) vertical lines on the screen
>at every column.

This is unfortunately intrinsic to the newer HMOS-2 VIC-IIs. (In this
case, the 128D's VIC-IIe.)

>Is there any hack to reduce or eliminate them?

In the 128, no, since you need the extra registers the VIC-IIe supplies.
I'm not sure if you culd replace the HMOS-2 VIC-II in a regular 64, but
I bet the power requirements are different. (Nicolas, I hear you reaching
for the followup button. :-P)

I've replaced the motherboard but the lines still appear
 
Old 29 October 2002, 23:30   #94
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Uukrul

Ive read the thread you posted above but I cannot see them (maybe Im blind )
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 November 2002, 00:09   #95
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Finally watched Star Trek II The Directors Edition with text commentary and was amused to find out that in Kirks apartment beside the window is Commodore 64!

Actually, when i looked at it, it seemed to be one of those models with the built in monitor.

Let me know what you think guys.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 02 November 2002, 01:41   #96
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I saw that movie but never noticed the machine! I suppose you mean a PET. You sure it was a Commodore? All terminals from that age look very similar
Akira is offline  
Old 02 November 2002, 14:31   #97
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Well, it was the text commentary guy who says it was a Commodore 64. Its against Kirks window which those familiar with the film will remember is lit rather atmospherically so its extremely difficult to make it out to be honest. That and i dont have a Zoom option on me DVD Player.

Id be suprised if its a Commodore 64 tho as the film was made in 1981-1982 and although to the best of my knowledge the beloved 64 came out in the latter year i seriously doubt Paramount would have managed to get their hands on one.

Methinks it might be anyone of C= machines as they did all look alike at the time. I definitely think it has the built in monitor.

Im sure its somewhere in http://www.zimmers.net/cbmpics/
Hell, every C= machine is in there!

Last edited by Antiriad; 02 November 2002 at 15:22.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 02 November 2002, 16:36   #98
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Yes the early machines did have a similar look and feel to them. Could've been one of the CBM models or even a PET
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
c64 .DATS and playing games on the C64 hardware pubzombie Retrogaming General Discussion 22 15 April 2011 14:40
Someone got themselves a bargain alexh support.Hardware 29 31 July 2008 05:47
Someone just got another bargain...not! Peter MarketPlace 9 21 February 2007 19:24
Bargain!! Peanutuk MarketPlace 5 17 January 2004 22:13
Acorn Thread !!! starting with a bargain ! Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 1 17 September 2002 18:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35348 seconds with 12 queries