English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2005, 10:37   #1
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 59
Posts: 189
Bloodwych classic install on A1200

Hello my fellow Miggy fans,
I am in need of some help with Bloodwychs classic workbench.Namely I cant get it to install on my A1200.When I download the rar file and extract it I only have the following files:
Web_Manual
ClassicWB UAE
SytemHDF
Real Amiga Install
There is no System Zip for me to use or any of the other files in the instructions Bloodwych kindly provided.Er...I know it's probably obvious but I am stuck fast.Any help would be much appreciated and please dont laugh too hard when you read this....then again laughter is good for you so forget that last remark.I look forward to reading any and all replies
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2005, 10:56   #2
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 718
With the new installs you need to use winUAE to load up the HDF file, and then plug up your amiga hard disk to your pc and transfer it across.

It IS quite easy, but I can understand your confusion :S
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 27 May 2005, 13:44   #3
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 59
Posts: 189
Hi Emuchicken,
Thanks for the reply - I will do as you suggest.I knew it had to be something obvious but I have never been one for seeing the obvious and I dont suppose I will change now.Thanks again and do have a good weekend - having given me this advice you deserve it!
Davewb
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 28 May 2005, 21:44   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The web page provides full details of how to install the classicwb and create a system.zip file if required:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/instructions.htm

Now I'm on broadband I might provide both (HDF and System.zip), although I think the current method works fine.

Anyway, thanks for giving the packs a go and I hope they come in useful.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 May 2005, 13:02   #5
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 59
Posts: 189
Classic Workbench

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych
The web page provides full details of how to install the classicwb and create a system.zip file if required:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/instructions.htm

Now I'm on broadband I might provide both (HDF and System.zip), although I think the current method works fine.

Anyway, thanks for giving the packs a go and I hope they come in useful.
Thanks for the info Bloodwych.I love the look of these workbenches - they are far superior to AIAB and I wont mention the Cloanto efforts!Have a good weekend
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help required to install Classic WB on A1200 Plus4 project.ClassicWB 23 03 April 2011 23:25
Classic Workbench 1.3 :( (aimed at Bloodwych) Kitty project.ClassicWB 1 04 October 2010 16:17
which classic WB to install on real A1200? klx300r project.ClassicWB 9 16 January 2008 12:36
Classic Wb install problem Koot project.ClassicWB 4 27 December 2007 14:37
Can't install Bloodwych's Classic WB Jherek Carnelia project.ClassicWB 8 18 October 2002 21:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22200 seconds with 11 queries