English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2005, 12:21   #1
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Problem with 2 discs games ?? How do i get them to work?

Hi all
Not sure where to ask this question so i posted it in here hopes that alright?

Anyway i have downloaded WinUAE and tried to boot up a game alien breed ( 2 discs adz )
I can get the first disc to load then it asks for discs 2 when i point it to disc 2 it doesn't seem to load. I've set up the adz files to boot up right i think. Disc1 in drive 1 and disc 2 in drive 2 but stil no luck.
What am i doing wrong and how can i get this to work???
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 21 May 2005, 12:42   #2
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 78
Maybe the game uses only the first disc drive? Thus, input the disc in DF0:
Boulder is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 12:59   #3
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Have tried that on alien breed (1).adz and alien breed (2).adz. And to make sure it wasn't just that game i've got the same problem on opwolf1.adz opwolf2.adz.

Can't work out whats wrong at all.
 
Old 21 May 2005, 13:07   #4
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 78
Have you tried games that are not gzipped (as .adf)? Just to make sure the compression isn't the problem, I've never used .adz files myself.
Boulder is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 13:33   #5
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry mate i don't understand what you mean?
 
Old 21 May 2005, 13:45   #6
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 78
Do you have any adf images instead of adz ones? The adz ones are compressed with gzip AFAIK, adf is uncompressed. I just wanted to check whether an uncompressed image causes the same problem as well.
Boulder is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 19:48   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
MOved the thread to the proper forum
Akira is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 20:24   #8
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder
Do you have any adf images instead of adz ones? The adz ones are compressed with gzip AFAIK, adf is uncompressed. I just wanted to check whether an uncompressed image causes the same problem as well.
No i have loads of just adz images and nothing else.

Any more ideas??

Thanks
 
Old 21 May 2005, 20:51   #9
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Wierd cause i've just got it to load at last on 2 discs. But now i've tried again i can't seem to get it to load.
I loaded the 2nd disc by pressing F12 and selected the 2nd disc. Then after that i'm not sure what i pressed on the keypad as i hit a few keys at once and it worked?

Any ideas??

Thanks so far people.
 
Old 21 May 2005, 23:39   #10
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
Many games that came on 2 or more disks could not use any drive other than DF0:, so for those you have to swap disks in that drive when they are called for. Alien Breed is one that requires you to do that. When it asks for disk 2, you bring up the GUI with F12, eject disk 1, insert disk 2 and return to the emulation. In some cases the game will notice that you've inserted the disk and will continue, but in many cases you have to press a joystick button, a mouse button, the space bar or something like that before it will continue. Alien Breed waits for a joystick button press, which if you're using a gamepad instead of a joystick means pressing whichever button on the gamepad is mapped to the joystick's "fire" button.

As for the adz vs. adf files, there isn't any reason why an adz would work for disk 1, but not for disk 2 other than the file itself being corrupt. But if the adz file of disk 1 begins loading the game, then it should be able to decompress any of the other disks too when they are needed.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 22 May 2005, 10:17   #11
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Think thats what the problem is , that i don't know whatthe fire buttton is to hit to get it to boot that disc up. So i'm hitting random keys.
 
Old 22 May 2005, 10:19   #12
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 78
It depends on the defined keyboard layout. You can see the keys in WinUAE properties, Host->Game & I/O Ports. Hold the pointer over the selected layout for port 1 and a tooltip will tell you the correct keys.
Boulder is offline  
Old 22 May 2005, 17:55   #13
matrixsc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder
It depends on the defined keyboard layout. You can see the keys in WinUAE properties, Host->Game & I/O Ports. Hold the pointer over the selected layout for port 1 and a tooltip will tell you the correct keys.
Thank you very much all for your help. I needed to press the 0 or 5 key on the number pad. Those are the fire key so i could tell it to load the 2nd disc.

Hours of fun coming up now to relive my youth :P

Thanks again to everyone thats posted here and helped me out.
 
Old 22 May 2005, 23:38   #14
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 32
Posts: 2,229
enable the floppy sounds for total experience
kriz is offline  
Old 16 June 2005, 18:18   #15
cyclone
 
Posts: n/a
just by reading this i learnt about the f12 key thanx all
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloading games on multiple discs HS25 support.Amiga Forever 1 30 April 2011 14:26
Labels for Amiga work bench Discs ceedy support.Other 6 16 March 2011 14:01
Problem burning bootable CDTV discs cpfuture support.Hardware 6 13 January 2009 01:53
WinUAE - Formatting blank discs for save games RokChild support.WinUAE 17 23 April 2007 16:22
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 20:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15676 seconds with 11 queries