English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2005, 21:12   #21
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Better to use whdload to not be affected of what hardware you're running to play different games.
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2005, 10:39   #22
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
I wouldn't say the modern ones are "really good" some are some are not!!

Demos on the Amiga for me are about those old skool demos (Big Time Sensuality etc..) and If I wanted to see the 3D demos of now then I have a ppowerful PC

For me the new demos which push the 060 and PPC are not really that good, I'd rather see a new 020/030 demo that pushes the AGA chipset etc.. and has great audio etc..
I prefer newer demos ... I can't stand the ugly colourschemes they had in the mid 90ies and the 10.000th tunnel/bumpmap/voxellandscape effect with cheesy wannabe funk music Of course, there are a lot of great old demos as well.
robotriot is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 11:27   #23
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
What I don't like about new demos is that (almost) all of them are 3D.. that is SO cliche nowadays (imho)

i'm more into 2d graphix -
cosmiq is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 11:49   #24
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I like the older demos becasue they are not so-much 3D and if they are you know they are metal-banging!!

There were so many great pixel artists back then, and that is something of a rarity nowdays!
BippyM is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 13:01   #25
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
my advice is to get a 030 or 060 accelerator with some fastram... only then you'll be able to enjoy the A1200... if u only wish to play games, go for a 030 board and 8+ MB of ram...
keropi is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 13:11   #26
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I'd steer clear of the 060 if you wanna play games, it's a fickle beast!

For games go for an 030+16mb (more isn't needed!!) and you'll be fine

For high end demos then opt for an 040 or an 060 + 32-64mb fast ram
BippyM is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 13:18   #27
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
I'm not much of a 3D fan either, but if it's something presented with style like the Ephidrena demos, count me in ^^

I'm pixeling myself, but I just don't like the Frazetta/Vallejo copies and naked chickpics to gather some votes that were all the rage back in the days. Things got more interesting with Arte, but still, I find most of the older demos not very interesting
robotriot is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 13:49   #28
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Blizzard 1230/IV 50Mhz + 16Mb is excellent for games and general utilities (no MP3 or
PDF reader). Having a multisync Monitor (I own an Amiga 14" M1438S) and a 56kbit serial modem you could download files from internet at about 5K but it's not advisable
for surfing since it is slow in showing new and old page full of images.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 16:12   #29
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
From my experience, the BEST system for classic amiga games would be:
1. register WHDLOAD
2. get OS 3.9
3. get a PowerFlyer
4. get a phase5 1260/50 and 16+ MB of RAM
5. get an internal scandoubler/flicker fixer
6. get a tower
7. get a zorroII busboard
8. get a zorroII gfx board, with an autoswitch , like the picassoII/II+ or the great Piccolo SD64

sure, it will cost some money/effort, but this way the classic amiga experience will be awesome!
keropi is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 20:33   #30
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
From my experience, the BEST system for classic amiga games would be:
1. register WHDLOAD
2. get OS 3.9
3. get a PowerFlyer
4. get a phase5 1260/50 and 16+ MB of RAM
5. get an internal scandoubler/flicker fixer
6. get a tower
7. get a zorroII busboard
8. get a zorroII gfx board, with an autoswitch , like the picassoII/II+ or the great Piccolo SD64

sure, it will cost some money/effort, but this way the classic amiga experience will be awesome!
hmm...sounds like your old config
Totally agree except for that OS3.9 steals too much chip ram so some newer AGa games won't work like T-zero for example which needs 1.9mb chip ram which is sick!
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 20:53   #31
chocovla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 12
Cosmiq> Where in Holland are you getting your A1200? I'm having trouble at the moment locating a decent machine for a reasonable price around here
chocovla is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:34   #32
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
hmm...sounds like your old config
Totally agree except for that OS3.9 steals too much chip ram so some newer AGa games won't work like T-zero for example which needs 1.9mb chip ram which is sick!
You know you can set your OS3.9 to use the fast ram instead of stealing mem from chip ram? My OS3.9 have a slightly graphics heavy setup, and I never run out of chip ram.
StarEye is offline  
Old 10 May 2005, 22:57   #33
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarEye
You know you can set your OS3.9 to use the fast ram instead of stealing mem from chip ram? My OS3.9 have a slightly graphics heavy setup, and I never run out of chip ram.
No shit? hehe
Still doesn't help on extremly chip ram hungry games.
Some things still steal chip ram and doesn't use the fast ram, haven't tested Fblit yet though...don't have a working A1200 yet..just an plain '020 A1200 with no fast ram on it.
Waiting for a Blizzard 1230 MKIV I won on Ebay...I miss my Blizzard 1260 I sold on Ebay a while ago but I needed the dough.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 11 May 2005, 08:12   #34
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
well, since there will be RTG on the system, u get about 1.9MB free of chipram... and t-zero works
and, yep it's like my old config, tested and working fine
that's why I have not sold the piccolo or the z2 busboard ... one of these days... goodbuy g-rex and hello piccolo!
keropi is offline  
Old 11 May 2005, 15:40   #35
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I'm thinking buying a Mediator SX for my A1200 someday... no way going back to Blizzard 1260 (maybe as a second miggy though)...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 May 2005, 15:59   #36
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I personally plan to replace the g-rex with the zorroII busboard, and re-install the piccoloSD64 ... I hate the manual switch I have to use now, plus I have detected some strange behaviour in whdload with my current setup... and ppc games that require 3D are perfoming terrible...
keropi is offline  
Old 11 May 2005, 16:24   #37
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Can't have it all in one package...shame. Methinks you're spoiled with PC 60-100 fps performance in 3d-games Keropi . There is this mercy-factor with Amigas u know

That setup you described would be very handy indeed for non-ppc usage (& for that WHDLoad compatibility).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 May 2005, 10:07   #38
Stoo/Korni
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
Blizzard 1230/IV 50Mhz + 16Mb is excellent for games and general utilities (no MP3 or
PDF reader). Having a multisync Monitor (I own an Amiga 14" M1438S) and a 56kbit serial modem you could download files from internet at about 5K but it's not advisable
for surfing since it is slow in showing new and old page full of images.
My brother have Blizzard Mk IV 50Mhz + 32MB FAST without FPU. Listening MP3 is possible! You must have only to set properetly preferences (medium quality, mono or stereo, kbps of MP3. He is using Delitracker with mpega plugin and mpega.library. You don't need have AHI, but Delitracker support it

On 68030/50 You can play in many games (Whdload, ADOS, and newer like Gloom, Doom, NemacIV, Breathless, AlienBreed3D, Genetics Species, Foundation, Napalm and much more...)

I have A1200, few months.

On my 020/14mhz and 8MB FAST i can play some of these games in medium or small window, 1x1 pixel

I advice to replace 120MB Harddisk to bigger one (My is 4GB 2,5"). Workbench and some programs takes 50MB, games 120MB, Archives 170Mb. And it is still growning
Only with floppies :/

Buy also SVGA monitor, and C= adapter for it. Take advantages of non-interlaced WB screen in 640x480 and also in some games.
Tou can connect TV through Composite, When i am playing game on TV my SVGA monitor is black, when i exit game i see my beautiful WB on SVGA monitor

I don't know how about PDF.

I think that better way to download files from internet is to buy PCMCIA card to A1200 and connect it to router or PC

P.S: Install Fblit, and SystemPatch2, these programs are very good speed enchancers Of course you must have some FAST mem.
 
Old 21 May 2005, 04:04   #39
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Stoo/Korni, You're right, however...

- for MP3, in my opinion, quality is no so
good.
- My Harddisc is 1,4 GB 2.5". In 33% full I've all
I want and more... My personal WB is good, looks nice
with GlowIcons and takes 16MB only.
- I don't like software speed enhancers 'cause I think
they do little if you own an hardware accelerator
like the Blizzard 1230IV/50+16MB
However my system uses Fblit; this is excellent to
save CHIP RAM
- I don't need a SVGA, my Amiga Multisync Monitor M1438s
shows personal visible DBLPAL non-interlaced 720x512 and
is good for WB, Internet and old games.
- the PCMCIA is probably a better solution but what I
really need for Internet is a Graphics Card for more colors.


I didn't know SystemPatch2, I'll give it a Try.
Thanks matey.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 20:45   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
From my experience, the BEST system for classic amiga games would be:
1. register WHDLOAD
2. get OS 3.9
3. get a PowerFlyer
4. get a phase5 1260/50 and 16+ MB of RAM
5. get an internal scandoubler/flicker fixer
6. get a tower
7. get a zorroII busboard
8. get a zorroII gfx board, with an autoswitch , like the picassoII/II+ or the great Piccolo SD64
Unneeded overkill IMO.

For classic games, ALL YOU NEED IS THIS:

Amiga 1200, with 3.0 ROMs running Workbench 3.0.
030@50Mhz accelerator, loaded with 32 MB of RAM.
a 4GB HD, instaleld with sfs if possible, for filesystem reliability.

Optional: 4 way buffered IDE interface to connect an external CD ROM drive. Also a PCMCIA card for easy transferring of files with a PC or any other computer. Scando is good too.

I don't see any of those other costy peripherals serving any good to classic amiga games playing. The system I described is almost like mine and it works SUPERBLY with anything I chuck on it. For the rest I have my PC.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help about Amiga1200 kaushikkalu New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 22 February 2010 20:49
Wanted: New (or near new) boxed Amiga1200 zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 14 19 December 2009 14:40
HDF and WHDLOAD on AMIGA1200 WITH CF genzow79 support.WinUAE 4 02 December 2009 13:16
Can some one help me please with my amiga1200. powerslam1973 Amiga scene 2 29 December 2008 18:34
PC to Amiga1200 Problem... =( bytestorm support.Hardware 7 08 May 2003 02:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33221 seconds with 11 queries