English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2005, 15:09   #1
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Amiga1200

Hi.
Next week i'm FINALLY getting an amiga 1200 . I've never had a 1200 (always stick to 500 and 500+), but now i thought of upgrading to A1200 with 160mb HD... The question is what I should REALLY check out on this machine, which cannot be seen on the amiga 500. For instance, a demo which only runs on 68020, -or a specific program or game which needs more power than A500 has.
So what i'm really asking is : WHAT is definately worth seeing on a 1200?

spit it out!! make my eyes bleed!
cosmiq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 May 2005, 19:40   #2
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Any AGA only demos is a good place to start.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 06 May 2005, 20:20   #3
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Some suggestions from me:

BANSHEE - http://hol.abime.net/31 - Forget 1942 .
ROADKILL - http://hol.abime.net/1252 - Man this game kixx ass !!!
Marvin's Marvellous Adventure - http://hol.abime.net/2415 - PURE AGA color explosion !
plasmatron is offline  
Old 07 May 2005, 01:25   #4
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
good suggestions plasmatron!


For demos: http://ada.planet-d.net/ <- check out the requierments, but I would advise you to look for a accelerator card, it is the best investment you can dofor your miggy
kriz is offline  
Old 07 May 2005, 10:44   #5
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Got a bit carried away, most of these hardly push AGA to the limit, but IMO they 're all good AGA games.

Brian the Lion http://hol.abime.net/208
Super Stardust http://hol.abime.net/2212
James Pond 2 http://hol.abime.net/782
Zool http://hol.abime.net/1634
Alien Breed II http://hol.abime.net/3234
Alladin http://hol.abime.net/3225
Breathless http://hol.abime.net/204 (I think you need processor upgrade+extra ram for this)
Chaos Engine http://hol.abime.net/2984
Final Odyssey http://hol.abime.net/542
Morph http://hol.abime.net/2513
SleepWalker http://hol.abime.net/1977
Soccer Kid http://hol.abime.net/1994
OnEscapee http://hol.abime.net/2305
Pinball Fantasies http://hol.abime.net/1056
Pinball Illusions http://hol.abime.net/1059
Pinball Prelude http://hol.abime.net/1063
Second Samurai http://hol.abime.net/1856
Shadow Fighter http://hol.abime.net/1889
Simon the Sorcerer http://hol.abime.net/1941
UFO: Enemy Unknown http://hol.abime.net/1789
wanderer is offline  
Old 07 May 2005, 11:22   #6
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
If you get an accelerator card you might be able to play some more demanding more good looiking games that push the AGA chip a bit more, for example Crossfire II, T-Zero...most of those games are cd-rom based
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 07 May 2005, 20:33   #7
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Most of what Wandered typed are not actually AGA games but some are good fun.. UFO Enemy Unknown is great if you've got the patience as there's a whole world to be imersed in - only one in the series I've ever completed.. shocking really!
Macca is offline  
Old 07 May 2005, 20:45   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
All the games Wanderer put in are indeed AGA or have AGA versions available!!

UFO ECS looks nowhere near as good as the AGA version, and I suppose the same goes for other listed games!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 00:36   #9
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
If you have a cd-rom you can try the CD32 versions of AGA games, if available. Mostly, it's just the audio cd music tracks instead of the Paula "chip" music - and some extra levels/world if you 're lucky. Of the games I listed earlier SleepWalker CD32 has superb cd music tracks. (http://hol.abime.net/1978)
Brian the Lion CD32 (http://hol.abime.net/209) and James Pond 2: Robocod CD32 have good music tracks (http://hol.abime.net/783)
Yet another platformer, one of the best, Fire and Ice (http://hol.abime.net/548) is to be found with enhanced AGA graphics in CD32 version only (not A1200-floppy) and it contains some of the best music tracks in Amiga game-music history!
Finally, Alien Breed: Tower Assault CD32 (http://hol.abime.net/3239) contains both the original Alien Breed 2 and the Tower Assault version. (extra levels and storyline) along with some stunning intros. Great release.

Well, if you're into platformers like me, you know where to start but also take note of what AMIGAZ said !

Last edited by wanderer; 08 May 2005 at 00:45.
wanderer is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 02:40   #10
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 34
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002 Send a message via Skype™ to Firthy2002
Stick an 030 in it.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 21:43   #11
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Ok thanks dudes!
I'll check out the stuff you've all sent, (starting with the scene demo's). Anyway, where do i need an accellerator card or 030 for? The only program (not even 'game') i can think of is cinema or an other image processing program. But getting such a card only for 1 or 2 programs? hmm...
cosmiq is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 21:48   #12
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq
Ok thanks dudes!
I'll check out the stuff you've all sent, (starting with the scene demo's). Anyway, where do i need an accellerator card or 030 for? The only program (not even 'game') i can think of is cinema or an other image processing program. But getting such a card only for 1 or 2 programs? hmm...
You won't get far with only 2mb chip ram, and most never AGA games need more processing power and some fast ram.
An accelerator card has a fast ram slot on it so you can add fast ram, some cards accepts up to 128mb ram.
And when using a harddrive even morew chip ram will be consumed which will leave you with very little left to run any games or applications.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 22:06   #13
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Hey AMIGAZ, what's the difference between SX32 and SX32 pro? I only made it to SX1.
wanderer is offline  
Old 08 May 2005, 22:41   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer
Hey AMIGAZ, what's the difference between SX32 and SX32 pro? I only made it to SX1.
SX32 pro has an '030 CPU on the board 25-50mhz and an FPU.
Plain SX32 just has a fast ram slot and a 2.5 inch hd connector.

Almost had a SX32 pro 25mhz in my hands but the seller at Amibench kept my payment and never sent the SX32
I advice people to be careful when posting wanted ads there because anyone can say "well, I have what you're looking for" and just steal your payment.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 16:38   #15
robotriot
Tubby mechanical friend
robotriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Posts: 103
Send a message via ICQ to robotriot
If you're really serious about watching AGA demos, there's no way around an accelerator anyway (060 preferably). There aren't that many AGA demos which run on a plain 020 (most need at least some Fast RAM), and the *really* good modern ones need a 030+
robotriot is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 17:27   #16
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
SX32 pro has an '030 CPU on the board 25-50mhz and an FPU.
Plain SX32 just has a fast ram slot and a 2.5 inch hd connector.

Almost had a SX32 pro 25mhz in my hands but the seller at Amibench kept my payment and never sent the SX32
I advice people to be careful when posting wanted ads there because anyone can say "well, I have what you're looking for" and just steal your payment.
i have had nothing but good experiences with Amibench, always go to collect the item and put the cash in their hand though.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 19:49   #17
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotriot
If you're really serious about watching AGA demos, there's no way around an accelerator anyway (060 preferably). There aren't that many AGA demos which run on a plain 020 (most need at least some Fast RAM), and the *really* good modern ones need a 030+
Great.. This means that I must start upgrading right away.... demo's are too cool to leave behind.
cosmiq is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 20:05   #18
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotriot
If you're really serious about watching AGA demos, there's no way around an accelerator anyway (060 preferably). There aren't that many AGA demos which run on a plain 020 (most need at least some Fast RAM), and the *really* good modern ones need a 030+
I wouldn't say the modern ones are "really good" some are some are not!!

Demos on the Amiga for me are about those old skool demos (Big Time Sensuality etc..) and If I wanted to see the 3D demos of now then I have a ppowerful PC

For me the new demos which push the 060 and PPC are not really that good, I'd rather see a new 020/030 demo that pushes the AGA chipset etc.. and has great audio etc..
BippyM is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 20:10   #19
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Nice to have that said! I'll try what I can do on a plain 1200 in the first place anyway.
cosmiq is offline  
Old 09 May 2005, 21:08   #20
wanderer
I want an A1000

wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pac-Land
Posts: 654
Errm, apart from the upgrade, you'll also need a downgrade (in software form ) if you want to play certain incompatible A500 games on the A1200.
wanderer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help about Amiga1200 kaushikkalu New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 22 February 2010 20:49
Wanted: New (or near new) boxed Amiga1200 zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 14 19 December 2009 14:40
HDF and WHDLOAD on AMIGA1200 WITH CF genzow79 support.WinUAE 4 02 December 2009 13:16
Can some one help me please with my amiga1200. powerslam1973 Amiga scene 2 29 December 2008 18:34
PC to Amiga1200 Problem... =( bytestorm support.Hardware 7 08 May 2003 02:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36517 seconds with 11 queries