English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2005, 14:40   #1
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Arrow CD32 bootcd problem

i have very strange problem. i'm making CD32 games compilation and i have directory structure with files that will be on compilation. i'm testing it under winuae 0.9.91 - i choose CD32 config, and add HD (which is that directory structure of my compilation) and boot from it, coz i don't want to make iso every time to check is the game loading without errors... and it works fine,exactly as i expacted.
but when i'm making bootable iso (using ISOCD) with exactly the same directory structure and i boot from it some games are not working, some for example dont have enought memory and some behave like there willbe missing files... workbench dont load proparly... i was thinking that maybe on real CD32 will be all good... but it wasn't

so maybe it is bad config of ISOCD (filesystem) ? i have there about 2500 files in 50 directories, some of them are the same but in difrent dirs.
or maybe the CD32 animated logo (witch is displaying when booting from CD) make some strange things ?



i use default ISOCD config (i only add trademark file - CD32.TM).

and thats begining of my startup-sequence:


FreeAnim
CD2XSpeed on
SetPatch >NIL:
Assign env: ram:
Run >NIL: PicBoot C:Menu/Title.iff fi=4 fo=4
Wait 8
StopPicBoot
Run >NIL: PicBoot C:Menu/Main.iff fi=4 fo=4

LAB loop

joypad QUIET RED
IF WARN
StopPicBoot
Run PicBoot C:Menu/Menu1.iff fi=4 fo=4
LAB menu1

joypad QUIET RED
IF WARN
StopPicBoot
CD Games/CytadelaPL
WHDLoad Citadel.slave nofilecache
ENDIF

joypad QUIET BLUE
IF WARN
StopPicBoot
CD Games/DomanPL
Game
ENDIF

joypad QUIET GREEN
IF WARN
StopPicBoot
CD Games/Motorhead
WHDLoad Motorhead.slave preload
ENDIF

joypad QUIET YELLOW
IF WARN
StopPicBoot
Run JoyMouse
Assign Env: Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive
IPrefs
LoadWB
Programs/CoolNESs/CoolNESs
EndCLI
ENDIF

SKIP menu1 BACK

SKIP loop BACK

Last edited by Swierk; 16 April 2005 at 20:17.
Swierk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:29   #2
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
It works with HD but not with CD????

Your HD is just a directory,right???
I'm using the same method for my own CDs and it works great

Try the CDTV.TM file wich is more compatible for personal CD's

Cya
Rochabian is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:31   #3
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
yes,its a directory.

any other idea?

could you post your s-s file?
Swierk is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:43   #4
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
also dont work with CDTV.TM...
Swierk is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 19:54   #5
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
I've seen that Frostwork prefers to put the complete path for the program :

If your CD is named CDTV_test (the ISOCD Default Name) for example, try to put :

cd CDTV_test:Games/CitadelaPL
CDTV_test:c/WHDLoad Citadel.slave nofilecache

You can choose another CD name, it would be easier

Try this, perhaps it's the solution..................cause i don't see another reason why it works on HD and not on CD!!!

Frostwork perhaps see............

Let me know how it works

Cya
Rochabian is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 21:47   #6
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
i checked... still the same... but there isn't a problem in the paths (coz there are no errors telling you that program can't be found) ... its stranger: for example when booting from cd cytadela has corrupted intro sequence and hang!, waxworks hang too... This games works fine from mounted directory as a hd...

interesting is that when you copy files from CD (that previusly don't run some games) & use this folder as a hd everything is fine ... so we have the proof that files are not corupted on CD... but it can be maybe filesystem error that run on start when booting CD... maybe trademark files are fucked up (but both???)... i dont know... i tried making iso with ISOCD and MakeCD - still the same



Rochabian: maybe i will send you the files and you could make the boot iso? you said there is not problem on your config.
Swierk is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 22:32   #7
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
...and some executable files when booting from CD are not executable...strange... when booting from hd they are ok...
Swierk is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 23:02   #8
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Just read your PM to know how i can help you

Cya
Rochabian is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 01:51   #9
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
i sent it to you
Swierk is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 15:40   #10
frostwork
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 152
Hi
I'm sorry havin to tell you that there are very similar probs with UAE on xbox...
(e-uae under linux/morphos seems to be much more compatible to cd32-stuff?)
You could try replacing your setpatch with an other version, use cdtv.tm and remove
freeanim from startup....
Sorry not very much ATM...
good luck!
frostwork is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 18:29   #11
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Quote:
CD2XSpeed on
Remove that one on games that are hard to boot.. might help if its a CDR read problem...
I'm not even shure it has ever worked on my CD32.
spiff is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 21:20   #12
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostwork
Hi
I'm sorry havin to tell you that there are very similar probs with UAE on xbox...
(e-uae under linux/morphos seems to be much more compatible to cd32-stuff?)
You could try replacing your setpatch with an other version, use cdtv.tm and remove
freeanim from startup....
Sorry not very much ATM...
good luck!
but i test it also on real cd32! the same problems! i also send the files to Rochabian and he made iso on his config...still the same...

...so there is a question what makes woxworks to run on winuae(cd32 config) from hd and what makes it failed to run from iso on winuae/real cd32
Swierk is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 21:21   #13
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff
Remove that one on games that are hard to boot.. might help if its a CDR read problem...
I'm not even shure it has ever worked on my CD32.
not cd-r problem -> booting from iso...
Swierk is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 21:26   #14
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
frostwork: did you experienced that kind of problems when testing...?

...i even tried to make iso with MakeCD
Swierk is offline  
Old 15 April 2005, 00:45   #15
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
I think the problem is not CDR problem, it's a system problem!!!!

Waxworks does the same as SlamTilt : run smoothly on a hd but make a software failure when on CD!!!! Why???? I don't know..................

After better testing, Cytadela works great when it's alone on the CD........
Perhaps should you try another menu system which save memory like the MakeRAD system or just call Makerad in your menu instead of starting your apps with the menu loaded.... Keep an eye on the FrostWork how to to know how it works

For the WB prefs, i'm not good enough to tell you why there are loading on HD but not on CD, perhaps a hardware problem too... but the must important is that it loads WB well........

Good Luck!!!!!
Rochabian is offline  
Old 15 April 2005, 13:04   #16
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
Waxworks does the same as SlamTilt : run smoothly on a hd but make a software failure when on CD!!!! Why???? I don't know..................
maybe is trying save something to hd... run it again from hd but make it read only! if it make a software failure that it is what i'm talking about...
if so i know how to force it to write to ram: instead of hd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
After better testing, Cytadela works great when it's alone on the CD........
i noticed that also... strange!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
Perhaps should you try another menu system
i wanted to have difrent one and also can't find any docs about how the menu system (used by FrostWork & Gery) exactly works...
Swierk is offline  
Old 15 April 2005, 14:06   #17
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Waxworks runs great on HD when it's read only and read/write

But is the option read only really working in WINUAE???

Just try to force it to write to ram, perhaps it works.............


And for the system menu of CD32 compilation, it's just an app called AGS wich is used for the menu

You can read the Frostwork "How To" in the CD32 FAQ section to have an idea how it works or simply browse the Frostwork CD's to learn how it works

If you have some questions don't hesitate, perhaps i can help you...

Cya
Rochabian is offline  
Old 16 April 2005, 16:01   #18
frostwork
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 152
Hi!
Sorry, I haven't seen that it doesn't work on the cd32 also...
Quiet hard to make diagnostics without havin the iso in front of the eyes.
Maybe you could make a mini-iso without the games, but only the sys and put it
into the zone?
frostwork is offline  
Old 16 April 2005, 20:05   #19
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
Waxworks runs great on HD when it's read only and read/write

But is the option read only really working in WINUAE???

Just try to force it to write to ram, perhaps it works.............
i will check that....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
And for the system menu of CD32 compilation, it's just an app called AGS wich is used for the menu

You can read the Frostwork "How To" in the CD32 FAQ section to have an idea how it works or simply browse the Frostwork CD's to learn how it works

If you have some questions don't hesitate, perhaps i can help you...

Cya
i alredy used frostwork's menu engine, coz it's more comfortable than mine...
Swierk is offline  
Old 16 April 2005, 20:16   #20
Swierk
Registered User
Swierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Krakow / Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostwork
Hi!
Sorry, I haven't seen that it doesn't work on the cd32 also...
Quiet hard to make diagnostics without havin the iso in front of the eyes.
Maybe you could make a mini-iso without the games, but only the sys and put it
into the zone?
good idea but...hmmm...newbie question: what is this "the zone" and how to upload/download there?
but you dont need iso - game dont start from cd even without startup-sequence ...download the adfs from planetemu.com and install woxworks using installer suplied with game...
Swierk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDTV bootcd Alpehut support.Apps 2 12 October 2012 22:26
Some CD32 problem DyLucke support.Hardware 4 31 January 2010 16:23
ISOCD Optimal settings? Whitesnake support.Apps 7 07 March 2007 20:24
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 20:36
CD32 problem CaptainVeg support.WinUAE 4 03 March 2002 12:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31186 seconds with 11 queries