English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2005, 12:42   #1
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Amiga 1200 HD installation help required

Just bought myself an Amiga 1200 and am looking to install a hard drive. However I am unsure as to the cable that I require – is it just a normal 40 pin IDE cable?
Tommy K is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2005, 13:15   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yep, it's a perfectly normal 40pin cable...
keropi is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 13:20   #3
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Ok mate, thanks. Will have to have a fumble round tonight and see if I can get my hard dive working and try to install Blitz bombers. If I can get hold of a cable of course.
Tommy K is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:17   #4
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
you will also need a 44pin-40pin adapter if you want to use a normal HD
instead of a laptop HD. Have fun!
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:02   #5
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
I have got a 2.5” laptop HD.
Tommy K is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:04   #6
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
I haven’t taken my 1200 to bits yet – I don’t suppose that there is a cable already in there?
Tommy K is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:11   #7
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
It's possible the 44pin cable will already be in there. Mine came without a cable or a mount. Vesalia.com sell a cable and mount. And it definately is a 44pin cable you will need to connect a 2.5HDD to the A1200.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:20   #8
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
How come the other dude further up the page said it is a 40 pin cable I need?
Tommy K is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:23   #9
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
I don't know, keropi usually knows his stuff. maybe a typo.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:31   #10
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Ok then I will get a 44 pin one. Keropi was just responding to my post so perhaps he thought that I had put 44 pin. Are 40 pin ones available or did I just make that up?
Tommy K is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:38   #11
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
40pin cables are what your standard PC IDE drives use. 44pin cables have the extra 4 pins for power connections and arent as wide as 40 pin cables and have smaller edge connectors to fit laptop harddrives. Open your A1200 first to check if you have one.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 17:29   #12
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Ok mate, thanks for the help. I will have a look inside my 1200 when I get home tonight.
Tommy K is offline  
Old 14 April 2005, 04:23   #13
BlaCkAdDa
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 211
Send a message via ICQ to BlaCkAdDa
I've got a 40mb hdd i just took out as i put a 250mb in my 1200... anyone want it?
Installing was apain as I had to snap a bit off the 250mb hdd pcb to make the cable fit, but it all worked well
BlaCkAdDa is offline  
Old 18 April 2005, 17:52   #14
Tommy K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 23
Right, I have got myslef a cable and want to install the HD but am having some problems. I have had the HD connected and heard it spinning once - I think this was when I turned on the computer without a disk in the floppy drive. I disconnected it so that I could put the keyboard back in place and reconnect the LED wires but then when I reconnected the HD and booted my installation disk up so that I could prepare the HD it said that it couldn't find the HD. I have since tried to get the HD to at least spin but cant get it to work. My question is, providing I have the wires connected properly, and dont have a disk in the floppy drive, should I be able to hear the HD spinning? The HS is second hand and I am wondering if it has fooked up on me whilst I was trying to install it.
Tommy K is offline  
Old 18 April 2005, 21:43   #15
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
You need to format the hdd... best is to use the Install disk from your Workbench 3.x floppies. And its even better to install SFS filesystem on it then the normal FFS filesystem. You can find SFS here.
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving WB installation from HDD to CF - Help required manicx support.Apps 6 18 April 2011 15:21
Required Memory and Software Installation Djay project.WHDLoad 3 03 December 2010 00:36
Indivision 1200 installation problems. batfatty support.Hardware 7 03 July 2009 01:03
Amiga Monitor Required Peter MarketPlace 25 22 April 2009 13:10
Scandy 1200 installation help! Smiley support.Hardware 4 21 November 2006 16:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25544 seconds with 11 queries