English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2005, 19:15   #1
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
WHDLoad RawDIC Installs Problem

I'm installed WHDLoad and am having trouble with any installs which require RawDIC. All other installs work fine.

When I try and install a game which uses RawDIC from DH0: RawDIC gets to track 2 and then I get and error saying "No sync signal on track2.". It does this will different floppies and different games so I know it's not the disks or the .adf files. Besides, the .adfs work fine in UAE and also, if I use adf2disk or diskwiz to put them on floppy they work fine when played from floppy.

Any ideas?
redneon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2005, 21:42   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,139
RawDIC is only used on games with custom disk formats - ADF's simply store the disk in an uncompressed AmigaDos format - they do not contain the information.

If you were actually using originals like you are supposed to, they would work.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 10 April 2005, 23:52   #3
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
I do have quite a few boxed originals from yesteryear in the attic but I really really don't fancy trawling through all that rubbish just to find them. Would I just be able to use the .adf originals that haven't been cracked?
redneon is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 00:16   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,585
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
There arnt any adf originals that havent been cracked. (bar the odd dos game, but then rawdic wouldnt be called anyhow) if rawdic is used then there its not ya basic run of the mill floppy format. Games wernt released in two versions so Original will work fine with rawdic but the cracked version made into an adf wont .oh and ...heya codet
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 09:08   #5
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
I have noticed that the games that use RawDIC, when mounted using FMS, show up as DF0:NDOS, but yet they play fine when written to disk. For each game that's been cracked in the TOSEC sets there are adf images for those the originals that haven't been cracked so I'll give those a try...

What does "heya codet" mean?
redneon is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 12:42   #6
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
I've just found something quite interesting out. I noticed that when I tried to do an install that required RawDIC it seems everything that is required is installed before RawDIC loads and only the Disk.1, Disk.2 etc are installed using RawDIC. So I tried (with Superfrog) cancelling the installation at the RawDIC section and renaming my .adf files Disk.1, Disk.2 etc and it worked!

It doesn't work for all games though. I tried Alien Breed 2 abd it complained about an incorrect disk. I'm assuming that this is something to do with the type of disk. Because all the Superfrog disks are DF0:NDOS in Workbench but all the Alien Breed 2 disks show up as N.O.M.A.D. which I'm assuming is some kind of cracking group.
redneon is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 14:17   #7
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,139
Question Confused again?

"heya codet" means "Hi Codetapper!"

As for the remaining part of your post, I can't make head nor tail of it. Writing any Disk.1 image from a custom formatted game will definitely NOT "play fine when written to disk" - you are very confused!

I'm actually a little bemused why so many people want to take a WHDLoad game and attempt to write it back to floppy anyway - the WHDLoad versions are written because they do NOT work on disk properly! So why bother writing it back?!?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 14:42   #8
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
I'm not trying to write WHDLoad games back to disk. That would just be silly, because I have the .adf files already. What I'm trying to do is install games (such as Superfrog and Alien Breed 2) which require RawDIC without the original disks. I do have the originals in the attic but it'd take me forever to get them out and it's more than my life's worth. So, I've taken the .adf files from the TOSEC sets and tried to install from there.

What I meant about renaming to Disk.1 and Disk.2 was... Some of the installers that use RawDIC (such as Superfrog) you can cancel when it gets to the RawDIC stage and just use the .adf files you have of the game to Disk.1, Disk.2 etc and put them in the directory where RawDIC would put them. As explained above though, this doesn't work for all games unfortunately.
redneon is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 22:44   #9
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,139
I would say that would work for about 1% of games, so not even worth bothering with. As I have already said, RawDIC is for ORIGINALS ONLY so you can either insert your original game disks, or mount the CAPS image of the game and image from that. Nothing else will work reliably.

The other alternative is to download the pre-installed WHDLoad games from the net.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 23:27   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Just download the pre-installed games that's what I say
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:23   #11
redneon
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 35
Posts: 34
That's the route I'm going. I've had a quick look around after Codetapper suggested it but I've not found many. What I have found, however, is a torrent which comes with 2000 WHDLoad games. So that'll be finished by tomorrow Hopefully, that'll have all the ones I want and the ones that aren't in the archive wont use RawDIC.
redneon is offline  
Old 28 April 2005, 19:22   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by redneon
That's the route I'm going. I've had a quick look around after Codetapper suggested it but I've not found many. What I have found, however, is a torrent which comes with 2000 WHDLoad games. So that'll be finished by tomorrow Hopefully, that'll have all the ones I want and the ones that aren't in the archive wont use RawDIC.
A large collection of IPF images are on emule and on the web if you know what to search...
jotd is offline  
Old 07 April 2015, 23:53   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
A large collection of IPF images are on emule and on the web if you know what to search...
Yes, but it's not up-to-date.

Whoops! Sorry for reanimate such an old thread....
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some non-whdload or JST HD-Installs Gaula92 request.Old Rare Games 6 29 August 2012 13:20
A1200 rawdic problem ascp support.Hardware 2 20 December 2011 22:19
WHDLoad Full Installs? Heavy Stylus project.WHDLoad 17 20 June 2011 03:00
HD installs (not WHDLoad) antonvaltaz support.Games 13 16 November 2009 21:37
WHDload installs of the following... Kristian95 Games images which need to be WHDified 9 18 February 2006 16:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07413 seconds with 12 queries