English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2005, 08:00   #1
Dj Dishcloth
Junior Member
Dj Dishcloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 22
RAD: ponderings

I want to be able to click on an icon that makes a temporary RAD:, copies an alternative startup-sequence (+ C: Libs: etc) that when I reset, boots up and bypasses my usual startup-sequence (WB3.1 on DH0 so that I can run my application Wordworth2 AGA in a pure environment (More memory to use).

When I reset again, I wan't it to revert back to loading Workbench from the hard-disk. Is this even possible?
Dj Dishcloth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2005, 14:13   #2
Adeptus
epun umop ap!sdn
Adeptus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 285
Sounds feasible... but I think the RAD would use up more memory than the normal Workbench load...?
Adeptus is offline  
Old 10 April 2005, 15:31   #3
Dj Dishcloth
Junior Member
Dj Dishcloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 22
Good point! I hadn't thought of that, Mind you, my workbench is loaded, commodities in the startup, toolmanager, toolsdaemon, newicons etc. So maybe I could still gain some. I was looking on Aminet at boot managers, maybe that's the way I should go.
Dj Dishcloth is offline  
Old 10 April 2005, 15:37   #4
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
I think ResetRun should suit your need http://pp.siedziba.pl/en/amiga.php.
If the RAD device is a problem, there's also ResetRun2 on aminet which use a file for RAD definition and so you can use statram.device as a replacement of ramdrive.device (which dynamically allocate the memory)
Frog is offline  
Old 10 April 2005, 15:48   #5
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
AFAIK a RAD device will stay active until you perform a cold boot.
TikTok is offline  
Old 10 April 2005, 23:12   #6
Dj Dishcloth
Junior Member
Dj Dishcloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 22
Thanks for the suggestions, it's late in the day now, i'll follow this up another time, especially the link from Frog. Cheers all
Dj Dishcloth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAD: & Kick 1.3 Retro1234 support.Other 3 17 July 2010 19:19
RAD: drive tutorial? Photon support.Other 14 04 July 2009 22:02
Mounting RAD: Groundhog project.ClassicWB 11 02 May 2008 20:26
Can't get RAD: working?? spirited support.Apps 2 05 May 2006 14:34
RAD Volume Tony Landais Coders. General 2 12 May 2003 10:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12459 seconds with 11 queries