English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2005, 15:11   #1
Flachkoepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Stuttgart/Germany
Age: 53
Posts: 26
"Amiga Explorer" PCMCIA-LAN without HDD possible?

Is there any possibility of getting an "Amiga Explorer"-LAN-connection between PC and Amiga just using a bootable 3,5" floppy disk on Amiga-side (not using a HDD)?

I have an Amiga 1200 with a 600mb harddisk and a PCMCIA network card, and the ethernet connection with Miami/Amiga Explorer/PC works fine, but it takes much hdd-space.

Now, I would like to connect a second Amiga 1200 (which has no HDD) with a PCMCIA network card to my lan, just using a 3,5" bootdisk. My problem is, that the software I use (for TCP/IP stack, etc.) takes too much space. Does anybody know a solution which does not take more diskspace than 720kb? If so, a helpful thing would be to post an adf-image of a bootable 3,5" disk to the zone.

Thank you!
Flachkoepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2005, 16:37   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Well, you could run AmigaExplorer over a serial connection. It only needs the AExplorer program and port-handler on the disk.

You could also try to strip down the needed software. AExplorer and cnet.device are needed, but the TCP/IP stack is subject for experiments. AFAIK Miami runs fine without GUI once it is configured. And there are other stacks (e.g. AmiTCP) which might need even less files / less space.

Look here for a free version of AmiTCP: ftp://ftp.back2roots.org/pub/geekgad.../alpha/amitcp/

However, you have to know what you are doing.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 21:15   #3
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
I dont know if there is a tcp stack that fits on a disk
DopPie is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 22:58   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I think you MAY be able to boot to workbench off a floppy disk... have a TCP/IP stack such as genesis / Miami or installed on a FlashROM PCMCIA card... load it and then hot swap for your network card?

Worth a try?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 22:59   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
What about that microTCP (utcp?) that was being discussed a while back? There was only a demo released?
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 22:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" meet confirmed on Saturday the 5th of January 2013" rockape News 2 06 November 2012 20:16
Identification help needed "A500 HDD-controller" Faerytale Hardware pics 11 15 October 2007 13:47
"Interviews" with former Amiga/C64 "greats" on EAB? 7-Zark-7 Nostalgia & memories 3 12 October 2001 13:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24802 seconds with 11 queries