English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2001, 18:48   #1
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Amiga hard drive

Hi Can anyone tell me how to make an amiga hard file or hard drive on my pc using winUAE
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2001, 18:56   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Go to the hard drive tab of winUAE and chose "Add directory" (To use a directory on your harddrive as root for an emulated drive) select the dir and name the drive, or "Add hardfile" to create a file. Here you might want to specify a couple of things, (At least size and filename).

That should be about that. You'll need to have workbench or some sort of file handling system to use them though.

And formatting would be nescesary I think.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 19:26   #3
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
thanks that worked but only with wb3.1 and not with wb1.3 weird
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 20:04   #4
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Kickstart 1.3 doesn't have support for hard drives, thats why it doesn't work with Workbench 1.3

Hard drives are supported in Kickstart 2.0 onwards.
Ian is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 20:34   #5
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 533
Sorry, no, Kickstart 1.3 added support for autobooting hard drives. & the FastFileSystem. That was the big difference between 1.2 & 1.3.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 21:26   #6
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Well my copy of workbench doesn't allow HD's nor does it allow FastFileSystem, in fact it doesn't even recognise disk that are FFS formated.

And yes I have just tested it

I stand by what I said.
Ian is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 21:44   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
You are all wrong

1.3 allows booting from HD. 1.3 also supports booting from FFS partitions if FFS handler is written to HD's boot sectors (don't remember the official name) with HDToolBox (it is somewhere in advanced settings). Only KS 2.0 and later had FFS in ROM.

But note that WinUAE's "Add Directory"-HD emulation IS a filesystem, it does not need any Amiga filesystems.

One way to read FFS floppies with pre-2.0 Kickstarts is to add special mountlist entry and mount them. (just like you need to add mountlist entry for reading PC-floppies)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 22:47   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Toni

Speaking of UAE, there IS a difference regarding Kickstart 1.3:

You can boot from a HD directory, but not from a HDF image.
The reason for this is Bernd Schmidt's uaehf.device (required to boot from HDF, it's defined in devs:mountlist) which does NOT support Kick 1.3.
That's a fact.
Toni, show me how to boot from HDF using Kick 1.3 in WinUAE and I'll go into a corner and feel ashamed.
We also had a discussion about this issue in the German Amiga forum, and it turned out both me and another user were right, because we had always spoken about "booting from HD" throughout without going into detail a little bit more.
However, with the help of a "trigger disk", I *am* able now to boot from a HDF with Kick 1.3 (thanks to Robert Templeton who posted very detailed instructions in the news back in 1999!).
This disk is for the starting procedure only, it's not needed anymore afterwards. But it will not work without this boot disk, unless Bernd rewrites his uaehf.device to support Kick 1.3.

Last edited by andreas; 13 October 2001 at 22:57.
andreas is offline  
Old 13 October 2001, 23:02   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
You can boot from a HD directory, but not from a HDF image.
I have never used Hardfiles... Maybe you are right. I tried to explain how it works on real Amigas and I have also always thought hardfiles contain whole hard disk image (with RDB, partition information and everything) But in reality they seem to be only partition images.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Hard drive? Amiga Forever support.Hardware 5 10 November 2010 11:44
Amiga hard drive Daz@Retro Gamer Amiga scene 3 18 February 2009 00:54
Hard drive for an amiga 500+ Alan support.Hardware 7 11 April 2008 20:57
Amiga Hard drive Pixel support.Hardware 3 23 November 2002 18:24
Amiga 600 Hard Drive Uukrul support.Hardware 9 15 October 2001 20:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15333 seconds with 11 queries