English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2005, 00:26   #1
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 11
Problems Starting my Amiga 1000!

I just unpacked my Amiga 1000 that was in a box for the last 10 years, and I set it up, and everything seem to be working good. Nice to see that Amiga Kickstart screen. After trying 3 different kickstart disks, I cant get it to read any of them, I guess they are corrupt!
I have installed Amiga Forever on my PC, and connected both rigs, (I think!).

Questions:

1 - Should I get any confirmation on my PC that the machines are connected just having the Amiga turned on, or do I have to get it booted?

2 - Is there any way to boot the Amiga from the PC side with the kickstart roms from Amiga forever?

3 - If not, is there anyway to create on the PC a kickstart floppy with the kickstart roms from Amiga Forever, that my Amiga can read? If I can't I will have to buy new disks online.

4 - Is there any way to install a workbench higher than 1.3 without changing any hardware on the Amiga 1000?

5 - Is it possible to connect a CD and hard drive to the Amiga 1000?

All theese questions might seem trivial, but I'm getting old and my memory is'nt what it used to be!

I use to have an Amiga 2000 15 years back also, but I sold it a long time ago. I have alot of software that would be nice to run again, If it's not corrupt!

Thanks for any answers to my questions, can't wait to have it running again!
RMadrid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2005, 00:44   #2
TikTok
Registered User
TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Salvador, El Salvador
Age: 34
Posts: 646
2, 3, 4: No, I doubt that is possible.
TikTok is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 00:44   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
1) No confirmation, but you have to get the A1000 booted !
2) No ....
3) No ....
4) Kind of, you have to use another Amiga to create boot Disks with higher Kickstart Versions for your A1000 ....
5) Yes, you need an IDE or SCSI Kit for your A1000, look at Ebay ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 00:59   #4
RMadrid
Junior Member
RMadrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 11
Thanks for the answers, I kind of was expecting that ...
... so if I buy a new kickstart and workbench 3.1, will they work on the A1000?
RMadrid is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 01:02   #5
TikTok
Registered User
TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Salvador, El Salvador
Age: 34
Posts: 646
I don't know - I mean, you can't swap the 3.1 Kickstart ROMS for the old ones because your A1000 doesn't have a Kickstart ROM at the moment!
TikTok is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 09:06   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The A1000 can only boot 256kB kickstart ROMs without hardware modifications.

That is 1.3 and below. (and also there is an 1.4 beta built for the A1000)

To run 3.1 you need to (one of these):
- build an adapter that allows you to plug in the physical ROM
- build a WOM expansion with modified boot ROMs
- you can boot 1.3 and then softkick 3.1 and lose 512kB or RAM.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 10:40   #7
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,376
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
If you want workbench 3.1 I suggest you get an Amiga 1200 with upgraded roms. The A1000 is a bit expensive to upgrade into a 3.1 machine.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 10:55   #8
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 28
Posts: 200
get an a500 at LEAST. it will make things so much less of a pain in the ass.

like unknown_k said the ideal system is a 1200.

i've never had to boot from a kickstart floppy what would it take to create one?
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 11:02   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by icewizard2k5
get an a500 at LEAST. it will make things so much less of a pain in the ass.

like unknown_k said the ideal system is a 1200.

i've never had to boot from a kickstart floppy what would it take to create one?
Yeah and add a cheap hd controller to the side expansion port so you can play Whdload games
These hd controllers can be found cheap on Ebay, have one for sale by the way
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 11:10   #10
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,376
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
HD controller for a 500? Those are expensive here in the US. The main reason I purchased an A2000HD was because it was cheaper (even with shipping) then buying a decent HD expansion for the 500 (which is why my 500 is collecting dust on the shelf).

And of course the A1200 with a built in HD interface for 2.5" drives is decent for a WHDload machine (which is what my A1200 turned into after I put a 030/50 accelerator, 16mb ram, and a 3.2GB HD into it).

Wow, I still remember the day a few years ago when an A500 using floppy disks was my ideal Amiga gaming platform. its funny how much time, equipment, and money the "ideal" gaming system ends up taking in the end.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 17:43   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by icewizard2k5
i've never had to boot from a kickstart floppy what would it take to create one?
It can be created from a 256kB ROM file..

IIRC there's a tool for it on Aminet, but I'm too lazy to go search for it. :-)

Basically the first sector of the disk starts with KICK, then the rest of the sectors are full of kickstart data.

Just grab a KS adf from TOSEC and write it to a floppy. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 18:45   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,028
writekickdisk.lha
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting on an Amiga thumpBack New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 14 March 2013 08:34
Issues starting up Gamebase Amiga 1.6 sortilege12 project.MAGE 2 30 November 2012 10:37
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 04:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 11:10
Guru when starting Debian 3.1 for Amiga The Rom Alien support.WinUAE 7 08 June 2005 17:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15362 seconds with 11 queries