English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 March 2005, 19:07   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
bah, quake and the likes are crappy on my system.... my p200mmx played them better! There is no fun in playing at 25 fps, even with the ppc the game is slow, I cannot mention how shitty it is on the 060/60
[...]
beefy ppc? that's a joke!

my "beefy" ppc with a "beefy" voodoo3 on grex, suck, at least on 3D perfomance...
There, a PPC user who is HONEST and don't come saying fanboy shit about his system. Well said, Keropi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Creosote
That quote should have stopped there
Hahah, if I did, I then am blamed for just not liking FPS games ;D
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 March 2005, 20:50   #22
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
LOL Akira!
it's kind of a letdown....
keropi is offline  
Old 29 March 2005, 21:04   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
LOL Akira!
it's kind of a letdown....
I know , PPC upgrading IS a letdown, so it's nice to have a PPC user saying the truth and not pretending everything is all right. You are lucky though, I jheard far worse "PPC horror stories" than yours.
Akira is online now  
Old 29 March 2005, 21:19   #24
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Seems like a '060 is enough, at least if you don't want to play fancy games or apps that require som more CPU muscles but as we said before they can be used on a PC instead.
I only feel sometimes that it's fun to see what your amiga is capable of and not capable of...games are a good way to test if you have the muscles for the job
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 29 March 2005, 21:57   #25
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
For me PPC was not a letdown. But you already know that Akira . PPC rules! (so does 68k).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 02:28   #26
Amigamancer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Alpha centauri
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
Actually, it doesn't look bad for Amiga standards. It plays well, has excellent soundtrack but needs a >040...
Nah, it's playable even on a 030/50 if you lower the detail settings enough.
Amigamancer is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 02:43   #27
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Well you can play doom3 on a c64 if you just remove the sound and make the graphics out of simple lines.. but thats not how I would want to play it.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 03:12   #28
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
Well you can play doom3 on a c64 if you just remove the sound and make the graphics out of simple lines.. but thats not how I would want to play it.
oh please. a c64 could not handle anything close to doom 3 no matter how degraded the game was.
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 04:46   #29
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,296
It depends on what yo uconsider Doom 3 to BE.
The essence could be translated perfectly, I say.

The graphics, no.
Akira is online now  
Old 30 March 2005, 09:22   #30
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
Do someone have freespace ? I would like to test it on my amy - (1200/ 68040/40)
wlcina is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 10:53   #31
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 830
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Quote:
Originally Posted by icewizard2k5
oh please. a c64 could not handle anything close to doom 3 no matter how degraded the game was.
You never know I've seen Doom 3 playing on a antique voodoo 2 card on pc
checkout
TheBoss is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 11:25   #32
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
Why spend stupid amounts of money to play a game that plays better on any PC you rescue out of a dumpster? Life is too short, play the best games that were made for the system you have and spend your extra money on other systems!
Well said.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 13:30   #33
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
Do someone have freespace ? I would like to test it on my amy - (1200/ 68040/40)
I have it

Maybe we can arrange something but I don't think it will be very playable on an '040, haven't been able to get it running on my A4000.
Wha gfx card do you use?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 13:34   #34
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
Plain aga chipset :-/
wlcina is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 13:43   #35
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
Plain aga chipset :-/
Freespace requires a gfx card which alo should support Warp3D
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 13:45   #36
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
grr. hm I have to buy one .
wlcina is offline  
Old 30 March 2005, 13:54   #37
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
grr. hm I have to buy one .
A Cybervision 64/3D should work but it's better t get a mediator board and use a Voodoo 3, 4 or 5 gfx card with it since the CV 64/3D only has 2 or 4mb video ram
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga CD ROM games zuluisgrate support.Games 5 30 June 2009 18:59
ROM required message on some WHDLoad games liveevil project.MAGE 19 12 May 2008 23:26
Best place to buy modern CD-Rom games?? Zetec-s support.Games 2 10 May 2007 21:47
Burning HD games to CD-ROM sut New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 16 February 2005 22:01
Playing WHDLoad games from CD-ROM Galaxy project.WHDLoad 3 10 October 2004 00:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20349 seconds with 11 queries