English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2005, 01:59   #1
I'm great
redneon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 33
Posts: 34
A1200 wont boot without hard drive

About a year ago I bought an A1200 with a 400mb hard drive. Recently, the hard drive has become corrupt so I've ordered a new one but in the meantime decided to take out the old one. I took out the bracket, the hard drive and uplugged the I/O cable but now when I switch on the A1200 it doesn't boot from floppy. I was expecting the usual "Insert disk" animation that you usually get but instead I get nothing but a white screen whether I have a disk in the drive when I switch the Amiga on or not.

Am I missing something? Do some jumpers need changing on the motherboard or something?

redneon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2005, 04:41   #2
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 15,842
There re no jumpers in the mobo, this is really strange your machine should boot into the diskette screen. It doesn't appear no matter how long you wait? Does the machine work again if you plug the HD back into it?
Akira is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 07:47   #3
Registered User
TikTok's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Salvador, El Salvador
Age: 36
Posts: 656
Does the floppy drive make the clicking sound like it is expecting a disk? Maybe the floppy connectors (data or power) got accidently dislodged when you removed the hard drive.
TikTok is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 10:45   #4
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 37
Posts: 228
If you have 3.1 Roms (I dont know about 3.0) you'll have to wait a long time. I don't recall how long but annoyingly long. After that, when the system decided there is no harddrive, the clicking of the diskdrive and the appearance of the usual insert disk screen appears.

The commodore designers put in this huge boot delay to give harddisks time to spin up. My initial thought was there was something wrong too.

Hope this is the case for you to or we have another problematic A1200 here.
DopPie is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 12:32   #5
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 54
Posts: 976
What make is it ?? commodore ...Amiga Technologies ??
And is it a genuine pre installed HDD or added ???
synchro is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 06:49   #6
Zone Friend
Turbo2Xs's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: o
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbo2Xs
Did you try holding down both mouse buttons to get the boot screen? That should show if DF0: is available...
Turbo2Xs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE boot on hard drive joufflu support.FS-UAE 3 13 May 2012 17:12
How to boot up and ignore the Hard Drive? Cauterize support.Hardware 7 26 January 2012 00:30
A1200 wont boot up from Hard Drive SteveE support.Hardware 26 14 February 2011 01:36
Amiga 1200 wont boot, no insert disk, no drive click. power is on, nixxjsteve support.Hardware 7 25 January 2011 22:53
Spare A1200 wont boot :-( fitzsteve support.Hardware 17 19 September 2010 06:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14278 seconds with 11 queries