English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2005, 14:25   #1
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
Best A1200 Upgrades?

I have a Stock A1200 and I was wondering what cool things can I add to it?
and why? what do these mods do?

If possible Id like to keep everything within the original case

Last edited by Martin_L; 25 March 2005 at 15:16.
Martin_L is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2005, 17:19   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Define "cool". It all depends on what you want to do with it!!!
Akira is offline  
Old 25 March 2005, 23:28   #3
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
cooler is cool enough ;-)
wlcina is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 02:18   #4
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
Thats just it, I dont what I can do with it!
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 03:24   #5
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 327
don't know* ?

Add it an HD, Blizz and your off
Eny- is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 12:01   #6
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Ok lets see; what and why seems to be enough to explain things. The 'why'part explains what the mod does anyway.

I added a harddisk. Why? Cause I hate floppies.
I added a scandoubler. Why? It enables me to use VGA monitors.
I added extra cooling to the scandoubler. Why? I hope it will last longer.
I added an 68030 accelerator. Why? Cause it allowes me to compile / (de-)comress files faster.
I added 32MB of RAM. Why? Cause it allows me to load lots of stuff at the same time.
I added a compact flash adapter. Why? Too be transfer files between PC/Amiga.
I added a NIC? Why? For networking ofcourse.

I'm going to add my newly acquired 68060 accelerator. Why? See 68030 accelerator and multiply that by 4 (or more?).
I'm going to add extra cooling for the 68060. Why? So it may live longer
I'm going to add a scsi connector. Why? To connect my external CD-Player

That is what I've done / going to do.
There are lots of things you could add (USB for instance). But the challenge of fitting it all inside becomes greater everytime.

See:
http://www.amiga.org/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=1866
This is my scandoubler mod. There are more photo's of my progress there.
DopPie is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 13:24   #7
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
thanks Eny and DopPie, thats exactly what I wanted to know!
what acelerator is the best! theyre are so many!

see Akira, it wasnt that tough was it?
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 13:42   #8
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
go for the blizzard (Phase 5) series, a 060 would be nice
kriz is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 13:48   #9
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
cool, think theres one on ebay right now (PPC) but its kinda expensive!
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 16:10   #10
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,978
Do you need a PPC though? What do you want to do with your Amiga?

I would definitely add a hard drive, and a RAM expansion at least though. Then you can install all your games onto your HD with WHDLoad, and they'll work perfectly without any disk-swapping and the like!
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 16:24   #11
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
Cool thanks graham, I think adding a HDD is a must, and ill prob and some extra ram. being able to run OS 3.9 would be good!
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 18:07   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_L
see Akira, it wasnt that tough was it?
I didn't say it was hard, I said it was not specific.

Because I have an 030 accelerator with 32MB of RAM and a hard drive., since this is the BEST platform to run WHDLoad stuff in.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 19:07   #13
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
ok, so what would be best set up for running classic games and maybe OS3.9?
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 20:01   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I already answered your first question
Akira is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 20:34   #15
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
sorry mis-read your post. duh
Martin_L is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 21:01   #16
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
I dont know about 3.9. I use the boards own bloodw...whats his name again ClassicWb. Customized it a bit. Runs very smooth. I wonder how it flies when I have my 060 installed but I wait till my home redecoration is over.
DopPie is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 17:25   #17
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
So which accelerator boards can you just plug into an A1200 standard case?
Martin_L is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 17:36   #18
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_L
So which accelerator boards can you just plug into an A1200 standard case?
Most of them will.

However: 68040 ecquipped boards get rather hot. So it is not such a good idea to put that in. Also some boards are tower only. These are mainly 68040,68060 and PPC boards. check http://amiga.resource.cx/ for all your accelerator needs
DopPie is offline  
Old 28 March 2005, 17:48   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I would only put an 030 or 060 inside a desktop case, 040 heats up too much.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 March 2005, 01:02   #20
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
thanks for the advice guys! man this is confussing! im also trying to find one that is cheap too!
plus I wanna run OS3.9 ???
Martin_L is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mods to My A1200 1d4 Mobo. What are they ?? cosmicfrog support.Hardware 19 09 March 2011 07:47
Any recommended internal PS2/USB Mouse products/mods for A1200? AmigaUser2010 support.Hardware 10 05 May 2010 21:47
One For The Mods Loedown support.Hardware 7 12 April 2009 04:32
[ Mods Jbx ] - Mods Jukebox is launched !! RCK project.Mods Jukebox 26 21 November 2006 12:11
Some mods Paul request.Modules 0 13 February 2002 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36681 seconds with 12 queries