English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2005, 15:00   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Question WHDLoad Exits

hello, while playing on y whd load installed games i cant seem to exit back to workbench. Sometimes it says press PrtScr to exit, but i dont have that key on my a600 keyboard. And other times it says press F10 to quit, but pressing that dopesnt even work.

what should I do?

Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2005, 15:07   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Change the "QUITKEY=***" to something more usable, either in the main WHDLoad pref file (SYS:S/), in the game icon's tooltype or if you're running from a script, add it to the line.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 19 March 2005, 15:39   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Ok thanks, just noticed I put this thread in req apps instead of prb apps SORRY

Still doesnt work,

The WHDLoad website says this:

The VBR moving feature requires at least a 68010 to work. On a 68000 this option has no effect, because the VBR is always at $0 and cannot be moved.

Last edited by Smiley; 19 March 2005 at 15:57.
Smiley is offline  
Old 19 March 2005, 16:04   #4
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Correct a stock A600 cant use quit keys. The only way to quit is a reboot.
DopPie is offline  
Old 19 March 2005, 17:43   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Yup yup, not even an A500 would do it.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 March 2005, 21:43   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,129
Actually, the reason you can't quit on your A600 is because of the amateur that installed the games. If you try any of the games I patched (which don't use the Kickstart 1.3 interface that is) you will find you can quit on any Amiga. It's pure laziness on the patchers part not to intercept the quit key in the level 2 interrupt and gracefully quit back to WB.

(I don't need to name names, I've stated who are the useless ones in other threads).
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 01:51   #7
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Well, anyone that makes a working whd patch is not a useless programmer from my point of view. I dont really think a quit key is the criteria for a programmers qualification. It is however better to use a compatible method.
DopPie is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 06:32   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,129
It depends if you want quality installs or not I guess. I say that anyone that is clever enough to create a WHDLoad patch for a game but doesn't bother to make it quittable IS useless! Why do 99% of the work and release rubbish when 1% extra effort would make it perfect?

And if you look through the WHDLoad docs, you will see that being able to quit a game is one of the main features mentioned repeatedly. By not allowing the quit option, you aren't following the guidelines for what an install should do.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 16:03   #9
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Sure, strictly you are right. But I don't think the majority of users have 68000. I think most whd users have accelerated amiga's. In that case the install works fine. Not being able to quit doesn't make it useless. I have a nice collection of whd games here. Alot dont quit on my A600 but I think it is still good for something and that is playing the game. That situation is far from useless. You know what is useless? A whd install that still requires a floppy ;-) Since I don't think those installs exist all whd installs are usefull! (maybe elfmania that requires a floppy) Hey, there is grey between black and white you know.
DopPie is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 21:00   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Personally it really annoys me not being able to quit back into WB.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 21:18   #11
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
Quit keys are nice.. but what annoys me the most is the recent usage of kickstart emu/files and OSemu for most installs. Pretty much all of them are useless on CD32.. and I'm guessing most none expanded A600/A1200s.. where as the older JSTs or early WHD versions with file rips work great.

Then again.. some HD installs have extra button fixes as SOTBIII JST
spiff is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 22:09   #12
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Personally it really annoys me not being able to quit back into WB.
Agreed, but just an annoyance is different from "that software is useless" or "the one that programmed that is useless" which is a bold personal attack to the programmer (which is not me because I have yet to make a whd install )
DopPie is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 22:17   #13
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Depends on who says that. Codetapper surely uses the most suitable words for he knows this stuff better than most people.
 
Old 20 March 2005, 22:56   #14
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
Sure, but useless is a bit.....radical is that the word? Anyway enough on this
DopPie is offline  
Old 20 March 2005, 23:02   #15
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,129
Arrow I think I know my stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff
Quit keys are nice.. but what annoys me the most is the recent usage of kickstart emu/files and OSemu for most installs. Pretty much all of them are useless on CD32.. and I'm guessing most none expanded A600/A1200s.. where as the older JSTs or early WHD versions with file rips work great.
That's because most of the NDOS/MFM games have already been installed and only the Dos ones are left with lots of O/S calls. If there's only a few you can patch them but it's easier to use KickEmu. OSEmu is a cut down version of KickEmu and those installs are less reliable than KickEmu ones.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DopPie
Agreed, but just an annoyance is different from "that software is useless" or "the one that programmed that is useless" which is a bold personal attack to the programmer (which is not me because I have yet to make a whd install )
If you're going to spend say 5-10 hours patching a game, why not do it properly? To add the quit key legally usually takes no more than one minute. One minute extra out of a 5 hour install is not much extra effort is it? I stand by my comments that it's useless programmers that don't add it when they've done all the other work. Failing to patch the keyboard routine usually means they don't fix the keyboard acknowledgement delay which makes the keyboard screw up and stop responding eventually (on all Amigas, not just 68000's - and the bug is present in probably 90% of games made before say 1993).
Codetapper is offline  
Old 21 March 2005, 08:03   #16
DopPie
Zone Friend

DopPie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Den Hoorn, NL
Age: 38
Posts: 259
I did not know that part on locking the keyboard up. Thats a big fault indeed.
DopPie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible new free MiniMig PCBs already exits aperez support.Hardware 13 20 July 2010 10:08
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 20:41
I cannot make whdload execute a command after it exits???? keropi project.WHDLoad 12 23 January 2007 00:12
WinUAE exits after start with MessageBox.. joe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 08 June 2006 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17989 seconds with 11 queries