English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2001, 19:44   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Welcome Galahad!

Oi you lot! welcome Galahad, yes, he who cracks for Fairlight

This forum keeps getting better and better
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2001, 19:48   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Galahad - the guy who installs games that even Codetapper won't touch!

Maybe he will WHDLoad Dragon's Breath and crack Arctic Fox?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 11 October 2001, 20:31   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
If I get a working Dragons Breath that even my A5oo will acknowlege..... I might well do that!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 11 October 2001, 20:34   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I think Angus has an original copy of Dragon's Breath. I have one too, but whoever had it before formatted disk 2!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 12 October 2001, 01:08   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Galahad, all you need to have Dragon's Breath working on your A500 is the .wrp file with the protected track. If you want it, I'll be happy to up it for you. Then we can maybe get to that copy of Hacker that nobody is touching...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 October 2001, 01:36   #6
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Hacker's already on the hitlist eh?

I tried the copy you sent me once Twist on the latest WinUAE and it didn't work. That sux
 
Old 12 October 2001, 03:45   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I think some people don't believe it even works, but it does. I have had it running many times on my old A500. I'm sure it will bomb on an A1200 and in emulation (although I doubt it's been tried on the latest release of WinUAE...maybe I should post it!)
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 October 2001, 03:53   #8
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Yeah you should, I'm always looking for problem games to try and get them to work in WinUAE
Ian is offline  
Old 12 October 2001, 04:22   #9
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I tried Hacker on my A500 and it crashes with a guru
 
Old 12 October 2001, 04:41   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Yeah, well when I had it working was before I upgraded to ECS and the Fatter Agnus. I may have even upgraded from 1.2 to 1.3 at that time, I just can't remember. Anyhow, after that upgrade, a handful of games went bye-bye for me. That was one such game.

Oh and I just realized that I made a comment above about it not being tried on the newest WinUAE when you said you'd tried it one post before. My bad...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a cracktro used by Galahad fuzzylogic request.Demos 6 14 October 2011 20:17
The Way of the Hubba (for Galahad...) tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 6 20 February 2003 08:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17282 seconds with 11 queries