English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2005, 14:45   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Question 2MB Chip expansion card

I was just browsing some polish amiga boards, and came upon some thread where a guy has problems with [Capital Punishmant]. Then says something about checking it on his buddies Amy - which has a 2MB Chip expansion card, with a total of 4MB Chip .
I personally never even dreamed of such a expansion, although WinUAE has similar opition...

Anybody knows anything about that/those card(s)
Some info on (Military )) specs, producer, would be nice
Is it official or kinda hack

Are there any more - different configs - of those Chip expansion cards
Different Amy's perhaps

Finally, if WinUAE enables to select 8MB Chip - is there such a card in reality
...and as in WinUAE, does it "block" the use of any more Fast ram



Geez, i love the Amiga - after all this years, you find something like this
Shoonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2005, 15:10   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
No, it doesn't have 4MB of chip, but 2MB.

Well ok, it might physically have 4MB worth, but only 2MB is adressable by the custom chips.

Also I doubt all 4MB is visible in the address space as chip ram..

Those 2MB boards don't really make sense in an A500+
Jope is offline  
Old 26 February 2005, 15:14   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
No, it doesn't have 4MB of chip, but 2MB.
If you mean the expansion card, that's what i said - it has 2MB Chip on board plus the 2MB in a standard Amy 1200 and voila! we have a total of 4MB Chip.

Forgot to mention that, but the Workbench upper title bar says exactly 4MB Chip
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 February 2005, 16:53   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,937
Custom chipset addressable >2MB is impossible. Chipset does not have enough address lines for more than 2MB chip.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 February 2005, 17:10   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
I don't get it...

So even if the guy has such an 2MB Chip expansion, and the WB bar says: 4MB Chip, the memory cannot be adressed = you/Amy/app can't put/get anything from/to anything above 2MB?

So what's the use of such an expansion board or an option in WinUAE???
Shoonay is offline  
Old 26 February 2005, 18:55   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,937
You can easily fake more chip memory but it isn't accessible by custom chips..

Max 2MB is chipset hardware limitation. Emulators can have more "real" chip ram, it is even possible to add chip-attribute to z3-ram and make it custom chip addressable but that would be quite pointless..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 February 2005, 19:14   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
If i understand that right, in other words: He's got it, but he can't do anything with it, right? (not even the Ram Disk?)
Shoonay is offline  
Old 27 February 2005, 11:16   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
The ONLY 2MB chip expansion cards are the "Mega Chip" variants (lots of people made different flavours) They contain 1Mbyte of RAM and a SuperFat Agnus chip.

It's only for OCS and Half ECS Amiga's. Such as A500 (non plus), A2000, CDTV etc.

A500+ and beyond all have either Superfat Agnus chips or the Alice chip which can both access 2Mb chip maximum

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=992

Quote:
Exactly 4Mb on WB bar
I dont think this is possible outside UAE.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 February 2005, 21:09   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
and the WB bar says: 4MB Chip
I can make my Workbench bar say I have a Power PC G7 at 3.4PetaHertz. Your friend has pulled a joke on you, adding whatever text to the bar. Shitloads of patches change this.

If you run ShowConfig it will tell the REAL deal.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 February 2005, 22:13   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
If i understand that right, in other words: He's got it, but he can't do anything with it, right? (not even the Ram Disk?)
Well yes he can, software can run from there, etc..

But if some graphics / sound data gets allocated too high and the chipset tries to read it -> crash or just noise from the speakers, or a messed up display, etc..

If you remember the times when we used to have software that didn't work if you had other RAM than CHIP on your machine, the results will be much of the same. (sw made in the mid/late 80s, when most people only had 512kB A1000s.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 27 February 2005, 22:27   #11
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
I can make my Workbench bar say I have a Power PC G7 at 3.4PetaHertz. Your friend has pulled a joke on you, adding whatever text to the bar. Shitloads of patches change this.

If you run ShowConfig it will tell the REAL deal.
Yes i know such programs do exist, available freely at your local (ami)net .
It wasn't my firend, like i said in the first post, i saw a guy mentioning, having a 4MB Chip RAM Amy1200, who can't get Capital Punishment to run properly.
From the looks of what i've read, i doubt this guys friend (i mean the owner of the 4MB Chip amy) knows that aminet exists ... no offence to him...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 28 February 2005, 01:29   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,285
I'd just say he's telling a load of the old BULL.

in any case: IMPOSSIBLE
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games that needs 2MB Chip RAM (and no FastRAM) Dokugogagoji support.Games 13 28 September 2017 23:57
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 21:54
2Mb Chip Or 4Mb Fast? Reptile support.Hardware 16 22 December 2010 23:31
WANTED: A600 2MB chip expansion mancalledSun MarketPlace 19 20 January 2010 12:50
2Mb Chip Machine? noel411 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 September 2007 17:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20584 seconds with 11 queries