English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2005, 21:53   #1
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
Problems Installing OS3.5

Hi

I'm installing OS3.5 from CD on a real A1200. Everything goes smoothly upto the installation of OS3.5 itself. I get to the red screen with the 'OS3.5Install' requester; the one with the various options such as 'OS3,5 PRE Installation' , Main Installation', 'Install Internet Software' etc. etc.

When I choose 'PRE' the option box just refreshes and remains the same, this also happens when i choose any other option apart from 'MAIN' installation where upon it tells me to 'PRE' install first.

What is going on?
Peanutuk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 February 2005, 00:04   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
why don't u try 3,9 ??? if it is to install a newer OS, IMHO u should go for 3,9....
keropi is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 00:31   #3
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,067
I don't have 3.9, surely someone has come across this problem? Is it something to do with the Installer, a bug perhaps?
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 11:55   #4
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 229
OS 3.9 is still commerically available and its against the rules requesting it, support the amiga and buy it. OS 3.9 is a lot better than 3.5 I have both versions. On 3.9 you get the unzip, unlha etc... built into it. You also get a mp3 player and avi player but you need at least 4gb of memory to get it running well and a accelerator card at least.
adgloride is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 12:27   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by adgloride
...You also get a mp3 player and avi player but you need at least 4gb of memory to get it running well and a accelerator card at least.
And i thought Windoze was THE memory eating devil
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 17:37   #6
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 229
I meant 4mb : damn mb and gb get confused sometimes.
adgloride is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing OS3.9 on SCSI HD lopos2000 support.Other 13 10 July 2006 12:34
Installing OS3.9 ? blade002 support.Apps 7 21 June 2006 16:41
Needing help with installing os3.9 wiht 2 harddrives, cdrom and buffered 4way ide Smiley support.Hardware 2 03 June 2006 17:26
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55
Help installing OS3.9. Frantique support.WinUAE 12 07 October 2001 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17846 seconds with 11 queries