English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2005, 14:17   #1
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
Lion Heart & Colours...

OK
How many colours does Lion Heart display on screen?
I know that most A500 games used 32colours on-screen & some like Swiv used 64 Colours in Half Bright mode.

But Lion heart looks awesome. Better than most other AMIGA & cosnoel SNES Games. It looks more like 256 Colours...

It's still weird how come Commodore limited the AMIGA to 32/64HalfBright colours.
Even the PC-Engine can display 256 colours on screen.

OK...
4096 in Ham-mode don't count since very few games could utilized this without great slow downs.

Also what resolution are most A500 games?
ST Dragon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 February 2005, 14:43   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,223
With clever use of programming techniques, you =perceive= a whackload of colors in Lionheart (and other games). But it's still a 32color video mode, probably.

Normal resolution for Amiga games (PAL Lowres) is 320x256.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2005, 17:02   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
The Amiga has a palette of 4096 colours. That is (i think) the absolute maximum you can get on the screen simultaneously.

Although the screen mode of six bitplanes (64 colours) is the maximum... you can of course change colour palette every scan line (or more?) so to get the full 4096 colours per frame.

OK so you may not be able to get ANY of the 4096 colours on ANY arbitary pixel but 64 different colours per line is a definate. And with 200+ lines per frame means you'll be able to have 4096 colours per frame easily.

If any ECS/OCS trick says it has more than 4096 colours I would be dubious.

The extra colours in lionheart definately come at some CPU penalty. They definately change the palette over a scan line.

The reason that the PC-Engine can have more colours is simply because it's hardware designers decided it could.

Last edited by alexh; 21 February 2005 at 17:09.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 15:57   #4
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
One of the reasons I sold A500+ & got A1200.
Pitty it didn't catch up.
ST Dragon is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 18:00   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,223
???

What reason?
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2005, 19:34   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
I think he's talking about AGA screens being 256 colours.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 February 2005, 10:40   #7
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
Yes.
Body Blows Gallactic AGA
Alien Breed 2 & 3 AGA looked cool
Trolls AGA
Oscar AGA
Its apity Project-X2 never came out for the A1200.
At least it was released on the PSX?

By the way has anybody played T-Zero & Genetic Species?
They need a powerful AGA system to be enjoyed...
ST Dragon is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 18:17   #8
petza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK / NEWCASTLE
Age: 43
Posts: 230
cool i never new the a1200 could have
256 colours on screen i use to have oscar it looked amazing

heres an interview with one of the devs of lionheart
http://www.spriteart.com/interview/nieborg.html

Last edited by petza; 14 August 2006 at 19:21.
petza is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 18:56   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,393
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Lionheart push 677 colors on screen on the first level for exemple....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 19:10   #10
petza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK / NEWCASTLE
Age: 43
Posts: 230
some guy from another forum wrote this

The classic Amigas were capable of doing many nice tricks (copper chips, etc). For instance Lion Heart (any Amiga with 1 MB) was mostly drawn with using just 32 colors, but with rasters and other software tricks there are often thousands of different colours on screen at once:
petza is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 19:20   #11
petza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK / NEWCASTLE
Age: 43
Posts: 230
lionheart looks like an aga game
heres some info about thalion they used to be st demo coders

http://www.retrogaming.it/interviste...rik_simon2.htm

Last edited by petza; 14 August 2006 at 19:33.
petza is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 00:22   #12
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 36
Posts: 154
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Did Turrican 2 have a clever copper banding track or is my memory playing tricks. In my memory the background was a really smooth gradient but playing it now on WinUAE the background has an obvious banding between the colours..
mcbpete is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 01:02   #13
petza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK / NEWCASTLE
Age: 43
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete
Did Turrican 2 have a clever copper banding track or is my memory playing tricks. In my memory the background was a really smooth gradient but playing it now on WinUAE the background has an obvious banding between the colours..

the graphics on the real miggy look better than winuae i think its because
monitors are crystal clear the sky looks better on blurry tv's u get free AA with them

but i dont no anything dont listen to me m8

my real name is pete

Last edited by petza; 15 August 2006 at 01:10.
petza is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 10:33   #14
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 757
The reason Lion heart has all those extra colours (i'm not talking about the copper effects used on the sky,that, many games had, Gods, Turrican, etc) was raster effects were used.

You will notice that if you identify the floor tileset, you will see it has a colour gradient as it goes lower, that is raster effects that change the colour of those tiles on the fly. Furthermore, there is one level that has fog, for you to have an idea, even though the hardware techniques are completely different, what Lionheart does, through raster effects, is similar to puting an alpha mapped gradient over the tiles.

In this regard Lionheart threw everything at it - copper effects, raster effects, multi-paralax effects. It looks even better than most AGA games.

Notice also on the mountain backgrounds, the base has a colour gradient from the horizon upwards, the Amiga simply did not have those much colours for such gradients, it's an hardware raster trick.
Ultron is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 15:19   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,047
What is it like compared to say Brian the Lion AGA? Heralded as technically the best AGA game?
alexh is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 17:06   #16
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
I could never get Lionheart to work with emulation without constant flickering. Anyone know the exact config?
aldo is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 17:13   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo
I could never get Lionheart to work with emulation without constant flickering. Anyone know the exact config?
The game isn't working, since the last 1-2 years, without a flickering. I guess Toni changed the chipset timing a bit for other games and broke Lionheart.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 18:35   #18
aldo
Registered User
aldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 125
so it would maybe work with an older winuae?
aldo is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 19:08   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo
so it would maybe work with an older winuae?

Edit: Forget about it aldo, we meant a different problem.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 September 2006 at 21:15.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 September 2006, 19:58   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,069
You mean flickering of water and sky? It also happens on real A500, I don't see any bugs..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power, Floppy & HD LED Replacement in Different Colours Peter Hardware mods 30 22 June 2017 07:34
Heart of the Alien amigappc support.Games 5 29 June 2013 13:05
Mac Amiga Emulation & Lion Washac support.OtherUAE 11 23 November 2011 19:55
Brian The Lion Prestige & Dytec cracks MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 17 12 October 2010 21:58
Heart of China Unknown_K support.Games 1 15 October 2003 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08684 seconds with 12 queries